• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my BIOS locked?

Radon

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
South Africa
Processor AM2 3500+
Motherboard NF5 MCP550
Cooling ZALMAN VF900Cu
Memory 2Gig DDR2 667
Video Card(s) XFX 7900GT xXx edition
Storage Maxtor Diamondmax 10 - 200gb + 250gb
#1
I am trying to flash my ATI 9800SE to a PRO. I've already hardmodded it I just need to flash the BIOS. I keep getting an error telling me " data not erased ". I tried atiflash, flashrom and winflash, but no use. I ran se command " flashrom -i 0 " to check my BIOS's stats and I noticed it says: " Locked = Yes "

Does that mean my BIOS is locked? If so how can I unlock it?

Thnx to any help I can get in advance.
 

bcracer220

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
426 (0.10/day)
Likes
7
Processor Core 2 E8400 @ 3.825 with 1.27 volts
Motherboard ABIT IP35-E
Cooling af7 pro, 2 Case Fans (af12 + af8)
Memory 2x1GB G.Skill HZ 4.4.4.12 ddr2 900
Video Card(s) EVGA G92 8800GTS 512, 745/1860/1050 daily
Storage Western Digital Caviar 250GB
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 22" Widescreen
Case X DREAMER II (BLUE) with window
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtrememusic OEM Card
Power Supply Corsair HX 520
Software Don't get me started...
Benchmark Scores Super pi 1m @ 4ghz = 12.5 seconds @ 3.6ghz = 13.9 seconds
#2
at first when i tried to flash my bios i had this same problem. basically you are using the incorrect syntax for the command. try: atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 xxxx.bin that should work, and obviously the x's should be substituted with the name of the .bin file. good luck!
 

Radon

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
South Africa
Processor AM2 3500+
Motherboard NF5 MCP550
Cooling ZALMAN VF900Cu
Memory 2Gig DDR2 667
Video Card(s) XFX 7900GT xXx edition
Storage Maxtor Diamondmax 10 - 200gb + 250gb
#3
I've tried it but no use. thnx for trying to help.
 

Radon

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
South Africa
Processor AM2 3500+
Motherboard NF5 MCP550
Cooling ZALMAN VF900Cu
Memory 2Gig DDR2 667
Video Card(s) XFX 7900GT xXx edition
Storage Maxtor Diamondmax 10 - 200gb + 250gb
#4
If any body could give me a command as to unlock my GFX BIOS I would be forever grateful.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#5
the name of the BIOS can be no longer than 8 characters. for example:-

flshbios.bin

:banghead:
 

Radon

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
South Africa
Processor AM2 3500+
Motherboard NF5 MCP550
Cooling ZALMAN VF900Cu
Memory 2Gig DDR2 667
Video Card(s) XFX 7900GT xXx edition
Storage Maxtor Diamondmax 10 - 200gb + 250gb
#6
My bios name is 6 characters with an 3 char extension. btw ive checked, my bios is locked. i just need the unlock command.
 

Hal2710

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Hi Rad,

I had this a while back, the solution is to try different flashing tools.

Try Flashrom.exe every version you can find and also try Winflash with the FORCE button ticked.

Sorry it's abit of a lame help, but you will be able to UNLOCK that baby.

Hal2710