• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Is my build good for HD video editing?

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#1
This fall I'm going to be doing alot of HD video editing with Adobe Premiere and Avid Media Composer, also I'm going to be doing alot of stuff with Protools for school.
Is my PC going to be able to get me through with that in a timely fashion, or should I start looking for new parts in the summer?
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#2
*checks stats*
I really cant see any areas for improvement. apart from the fact that us unfortunate AMD lovers are getting kicked in the balls by intel atm. Their value - Performance ratio on the quad cores and faster dual cores is completely owning AMD currently. Thats the only suggestion, i might go to intel on my next upgrade myself.
 

echo75

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
456
Likes
46
Location
Denmark
System Name Main
Processor Q6700 @ 3.5Ghz (with 1.50 Vcore)
Motherboard P5K
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (amazing performance)
Memory Corsair 800mhz 4GB @ 864mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 8800GT@ 720/1800/2100,blue Pcb with 92cm Glaciator cooler(4870 still under testing)
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA , 500GB eSATA
Display(s) LG Flatron 19"
Case Antec Designer (modded)
Power Supply Corsair VX 550W
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06 = 15,253 for 8800GT, 3Dmark06 = 15,807 for HD 4870
#3
your system is decently adequate for what you want to do, however like Kyle2020 if you want the best of the best ,intel at the monent is on tops and i havnt seen any sign yet that its changing in the immediate future but then who knows in the much longer run.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758
Likes
465
#4
I do fine on a AMD system. Like i've said in another thread, i can do a HD video in 15min with my specs. :D I'm planning on getting a phemon soon, they will help on alot. But i'm just wanting the phemon for benchmarks and games really. :p
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#5
I do fine on a AMD system. Like i've said in another thread, i can do a HD video in 15min with my specs. :D I'm planning on getting a phemon soon, they will help on alot. But i'm just wanting the phemon for benchmarks and games really. :p
phenoms are quad core AMD's am i correct?
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,606
Likes
9,330
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#6
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#7
yes
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#8
This fall I'm going to be doing alot of HD video editing with Adobe Premiere and Avid Media Composer, also I'm going to be doing alot of stuff with Protools for school.
Is my PC going to be able to get me through with that in a timely fashion, or should I start looking for new parts in the summer?
With that Quad @2.6 you should be able to compile in a timely manner. Don't know about Adobe Premiere if it can take advantage of more than 2 cores. If so then it will be fast.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#10
i see nothing wrong with your system...your good to go!
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#11
Yeah a quad-core intel would get the job done faster, but your phenom is as good as it gets for amd, and should be fine. After all you can still use your comp while your encoding.
 
Last edited:
K

kyle2020

Guest
#12
evaluating on what farlex just said, crackerjack, how does your 5000+ BE overclock? my new motherboard arrives this week so ill finally get to tune it a bit, just wondering if 3.2 is the wall @ stable with it?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#13
Yeah a quad-core intel would get the job done faster, but your phenom is as good as it gets for amd, and should be fine. After all you can still use your comp while your encoding.

And CrackerJack let me know your secret. It takes me about 25min to analyze and encode a regular dvd much less an hd one, and my proc is faster clock for clock and oc higher, so........
It depends on the software you use. I used Sony's Vegas encoding software. Encoded about 60 minutes of home video and burn't to DVD in about 15 minutes on a 5600 OC'd to 6400 speeds. The software used full 100% on both cores:rockout:
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#14
Yeah I guess I didn't think about that, good point. The one I use also compresses them to put on a dvd-r, sorry, I retract my previous statement. :laugh:
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758
Likes
465
#15
yeah adobe is 100% of the cores, so make sure you have good cooling. I encode at 3.2ghz temps around 45 full load. There's no real no secret, you should always encode with same resolution as the orginal video.

ex.
1hr. 720x480 to 720x480= 10-15min.
1hr. 720x480 to 1920x1080= 2hrs.

when changing resolution is when is assume so much time. if the video is 1920x1080 (HD) to begin with then your looking at 25-30min encode time. Going from 720x480 to 1920x1080 you won't see much of a difference. you'll see a bigger difference if you record 1920x1080 to begin with.

This video was recorded in SD. I never re-encode it to a higher resolution, this is 720x480. But the adobe flash player is set much lower. :D
http://www.performancebuildpc.com/SamplePage6_1280.html
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#16
Should work pretty well, I would have gone with an Intel Quad instead but thats me.
Also you may want to run the video stuff under XP, it will be quite a bit faster, even faster if you can get it running under linux :)

My video encoding software encodes and transcodes about 3-4x faster under linux then xp.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#18
I use Vista x64 x10 times better than XP Home and XP Pro x64. I saved almost 5min in Vista vs XP Pro x64.
Vista x64 I guess I could see that... x86 not a chance...
And linux x64 will eat the crap out of both, I can't even explain....
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#20
How did you get adobe to work with linux. It's Mac and Windows only
Not using adobe... So I can't say for that software in its own. But if it will run on a Mac, you can get it to run on linux probably fairly easily.

I figure linux is faster all around because it doesn't use ram or processor really and handles things differently, probably also faster under mac os then windows I would guess, nothing new there though.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#22
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#24
Wasn't talking about Windows 7. I was talking about CS4.
Aww... Well.... Maybe, but I doubt it simply because of the way windiws operates...