• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my card dying?

Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
2,106 (0.52/day)
Likes
371
System Name Norfree
Processor i5 3570k @4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5H
Cooling 212 Evo
Memory 4x4GB Kingston 1600 @ 1833 9cl
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro Fury
Storage Corsair SSD, WD Black
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Corsair 300-R
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude > Fidelio X2s and AD-700s
Power Supply PCP&C Silent 950w
Software Win 10 Pro 64
#26
windows xp...yeah maybe your monitor has a driver. sounds crazy I know but win xp might not auto-install the driver like win7 would. or maybe xp is using your old driver. try uninstalling that if possible
 
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.15/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#27
Where am i supposed to find that section ! i cant find any place in Catalyst Control Center which provides such a settings !

I didnt connect my HD4670 output to my brothers laptop , ! i just connected my brothers laptop to the LCD , so that i could compare the results in realtime . and doing that i found the game to be just perfect on both screens ( laptops and my lcd ).
Should be under "My Digital Flat-Panels", and make sure you use a hdmi cable.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,420 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,022
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#28
a monitor driver would not cause this a monitor driver CANT cause this
this is a problem with the game one I had the exact same issue my self with a 5750 same symptoms include on pre 11.2 drivers
corrupt shaders > funky colors broken rendering pretty much FUBAR > and its been patched I believe
symptoms include:
flickering
black lines
random dots
its related to one of the game options I can't remember what one atm
I think its something related to shaders I believe
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
162 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
North of Iran
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core-i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus H87M-E
Memory 20 Gig Geil DDR1333-CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 Gaming
Storage Western Digital Blue Cavier 500 and 1 Terabyte + one Green Cavier 1Terabyte
Display(s) ASUS ML238 LED Monitor
Case Green Viper X3
Audio Device(s) Onboard-Realtek
Power Supply Green 700watt (Its a rebranded psu from highpower/kolink I guess)
Software Windows 10 /Ubuntu 14.04
#29
windows xp...yeah maybe your monitor has a driver. sounds crazy I know but win xp might not auto-install the driver like win7 would. or maybe xp is using your old driver. try uninstalling that if possible
i now pluged in both HDMI and DVI cables , and unistalled monitor drivers from device manager . rebooted and the problem still persists.
Should be under "My Digital Flat-Panels", and make sure you use a hdmi cable.
i cant find such a thing in this version ,maybe its too old . do you want me to update to 12.1 anyway ? and see if i can find it there?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,420 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,022
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#30
i now pluged in both HDMI and DVI cables , and unistalled monitor drivers from device manager . rebooted and the problem still persists.

i cant find such a thing in this version ,maybe its too old . do you want me to update to 12.1 anyway ? and see if i can find it there?
ALWAYS run the latest drivers when you can :banghead:
 
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.15/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#31
I cant find such a thing in this version ,maybe its too old . do you want me to update to 12.1 anyway ? and see if i can find it there?
What driver version are you using? Anyway, try using the most-up-to-date version, perhaps preferably the AGP hotfix 12.1, and use a hdmi cable. See if the pixel format setting becomes available in CCC.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,420 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,022
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.15/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#33

Attachments

Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
162 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
North of Iran
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core-i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus H87M-E
Memory 20 Gig Geil DDR1333-CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 Gaming
Storage Western Digital Blue Cavier 500 and 1 Terabyte + one Green Cavier 1Terabyte
Display(s) ASUS ML238 LED Monitor
Case Green Viper X3
Audio Device(s) Onboard-Realtek
Power Supply Green 700watt (Its a rebranded psu from highpower/kolink I guess)
Software Windows 10 /Ubuntu 14.04
#34
a monitor driver would not cause this a monitor driver CANT cause this
this is a problem with the game one I had the exact same issue my self with a 5750 same symptoms include on pre 11.2 drivers
corrupt shaders > funky colors broken rendering pretty much FUBAR > and its been patched I believe
symptoms include:
flickering
black lines
random dots
its related to one of the game options I can't remember what one atm
I think its something related to shaders I believe
set all Video Settings inside the game to low , re started the game for the changes to take effect , nothing happened except when i set post processing quality to low , the pause/resume screen in game i visible , set all the settings back to medium and then high , still the same problem exists .
here is the picture when postprocessing is set to low :
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,420 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,022
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#35
disable light shafts as well
if that doesnt fix the issue well then you need to upgrade to a OS that supports DX10 game does not work correctly in dx9 mode
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
162 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
North of Iran
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core-i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus H87M-E
Memory 20 Gig Geil DDR1333-CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 Gaming
Storage Western Digital Blue Cavier 500 and 1 Terabyte + one Green Cavier 1Terabyte
Display(s) ASUS ML238 LED Monitor
Case Green Viper X3
Audio Device(s) Onboard-Realtek
Power Supply Green 700watt (Its a rebranded psu from highpower/kolink I guess)
Software Windows 10 /Ubuntu 14.04
#36
ALWAYS run the latest drivers when you can :banghead:
i was on the latest version , when it messed everything up , i unistalled it and installed an older version .
What driver version are you using? Anyway, try using the most-up-to-date version, perhaps preferably the AGP hotfix 12.1, and use a hdmi cable. See if the pixel format setting becomes available in CCC.
ok . i'll be updating it in a moment . i'll be back when im done.
thank you very much, but this bug is not specific to bulletstorm only , i had this issue less intense in mass effect 3 too . but ok , i 'll try it and report back .
Nice find! But the links for download seem to be down after Megaupload is shut down and many others are gone with it.

I don't know if it works, I don't have Bulletstorm, but here it is, just found it somewhere else:

Always scan for malware/virus with anti-virus sofware before use
thank you verymuch ;)

i'll update the vga to 12.1 , test the game , if it didnt work out , i try the patch .
i'll be back soon

disable light shafts as well
if that doesnt fix the issue well then you need to upgrade to a OS that supports DX10 game does not work correctly in dx9 mode
do you want me to test it under win7 ? tell me please .
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,420 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,022
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#37
i was on the latest version , when it messed everything up , i unistalled it and installed an older version .

ok . i'll be updating it in a moment . i'll be back when im done.

thank you very much, but this bug is not specific to bulletstorm only , i had this issue less intense in mass effect 3 too . but ok , i 'll try it and report back .

thank you verymuch ;)

i'll update the vga to 12.1 , test the game , if it didnt work out , i try the patch .
i'll be back soon
mass effect 3 also uses a modified UT3 engine hench similar bugs related to running in dx9 mode :)
TL;DR your pc sucks time for a upgrade ;)
 

temp02

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
493 (0.15/day)
Likes
165
#38
So it's a game shader compatibility issue, I mean the game is running at true color mode (24/32bit) but the shaders "produce 16bit results"? If that is the case I guess there is very little I can do to help, since I've never played that game nor do I own it.
The best I can recommend, as others have said is updating both the video drivers and the game.

I hope you get it fixed, good luck.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,420 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,022
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#39
So it's a game shader compatibility issue, I mean the game is running at true color mode (24/32bit) but the shaders "produce 16bit results"? If that is the case I guess there is very little I can do to help, since I've never played that game nor do I own it.
The best I can recommend, as others have said is updating both the video drivers and the game.

I hope you get it fixed, good luck.
the issue from what I have looked into it is that older version of the uT3 engine simply don't like direct x 9 and or older gpus as for what the problem is I don't know but I have seen the 'bug' on several older machines with pre dx11 class hardware on quite a few games
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
162 (0.04/day)
Likes
20
Location
North of Iran
System Name Main system
Processor Intel Core-i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus H87M-E
Memory 20 Gig Geil DDR1333-CL9
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 Gaming
Storage Western Digital Blue Cavier 500 and 1 Terabyte + one Green Cavier 1Terabyte
Display(s) ASUS ML238 LED Monitor
Case Green Viper X3
Audio Device(s) Onboard-Realtek
Power Supply Green 700watt (Its a rebranded psu from highpower/kolink I guess)
Software Windows 10 /Ubuntu 14.04
#40
Nice find! But the links for download seem to be down after Megaupload is shut down and many others are gone with it.

I don't know if it works, I don't have Bulletstorm, but here it is, just found it somewhere else:

Always scan for malware/virus with anti-virus sofware before use
Sir, this file solved the BulletStorm problem , the game is now perfect with the graphics effect i have'nt seen before. i didnt update the graphics driver though (its the old 8.6 version i wanted to make sure which part is faulty) .
mass effect 3 also uses a modified UT3 engine hench similar bugs related to running in dx9 mode :)
TL;DR your pc sucks time for a upgrade ;)
yes i do have a similar problem with MassEffect3 , here are some screenshots :




i tested the game under windows 7 and directx 10 and yes the issue persists there too, if this is the case ( the compatibility issues) there is no problem and i can live with that .:)

So it's a game shader compatibility issue, I mean the game is running at true color mode (24/32bit) but the shaders "produce 16bit results"? If that is the case I guess there is very little I can do to help, since I've never played that game nor do I own it.
The best I can recommend, as others have said is updating both the video drivers and the game.

I hope you get it fixed, good luck.
I dont know how i can thank you guys . i really appreciate your help , and the time you kindly spent to help me .God bless you and thank you ;)
the issue from what I have looked into it is that older version of the uT3 engine simply don't like direct x 9 and or older gpus as for what the problem is I don't know but I have seen the 'bug' on several older machines with pre dx11 class hardware on quite a few games
if thats the problem , it means it is not that important and i can live with that .
anyway thank you for the info .



Guys i want to thank every one of you for your help and time , i'm truly grateful
God bless you all :)
 
Last edited: