• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is My GPU dead?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
1,950 (0.74/day)
System Name AMD Black Widow
Processor AMD FX-6100 3.3GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-780T-D3L (rev. 4.0)
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212 EVO
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 2x4GB 1600MHz KHX1600C9D3B1K2/8GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7770 GHz Edition
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL 1TB 64MB 7k SATA600 Blue WD10EZEX, Samsung 850 EVO 256 GB SSD
Display(s) LG W2453SQ-PF
Case MS Cyclops IV
Power Supply LC Power LC600H-12 600 W
Software Windows 10 64bit
Hi.

The following has happened.
Before work my pc was working absolutely fine. When I came home and turned it on the resolution was messed up.When I tried to set it to 1080p it would not let me.
The highest it would let me is 1400x1050.
I went to see device manager to see what can be the problem and saw my card is not recognized.
pic1.jpg


So yesterday after work I tried to install the last gpu driver that was working and after that failed I installed the newest gpu driver available but still no luck. Looking @ CCC it seems to not recognize the card. The fans on the gpu are spinning and I tried to take it out and put it back 2 times with no luck.
pic2.jpg


Could reinstalling the windows fix this or it the card toast?.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2013
Messages
968 (0.33/day)
If it happened on its own without your intervention then most likely your GPU died. Windows reinstallation might help, but there's an easier alternative - find a fresh Linux Live CD and boot from it (Fedora 23 alpha will do).

When you run Linux, fire up console, and run these commands:
Code:
1) glxinfo
2) dmesg | grep -i AMD
3) lspci
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
1,950 (0.74/day)
System Name AMD Black Widow
Processor AMD FX-6100 3.3GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-780T-D3L (rev. 4.0)
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212 EVO
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 2x4GB 1600MHz KHX1600C9D3B1K2/8GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7770 GHz Edition
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL 1TB 64MB 7k SATA600 Blue WD10EZEX, Samsung 850 EVO 256 GB SSD
Display(s) LG W2453SQ-PF
Case MS Cyclops IV
Power Supply LC Power LC600H-12 600 W
Software Windows 10 64bit
I found a interesting thing.
I ran GPU-z and it partially recognizes the card.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
23,752 (4.27/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 4000mhz 16-16-16-34 2T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply Seasonic Core Gold 650w Semi modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
In my experience if the GPU was actually dead you would not be able to install the Catalyst package because you would get the "No AMD device found" (or words to that effect), plus if it was dead then you would not get a screen or the Standard VGA Graphics adapter info in device manager. My first advice would be to do a clean uninstall of the drivers again, turn system off, if possible put the card into another PCI-E slot if you have one, even a 4x will do, reboot but go into bios just to check that settings for PCI-E boot are OK, re-start, then try installing the catalyst package again, if it works re-boot and move card back to fastest PCI-E slot.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
14,700 (6.12/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.24V
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (3440x1440)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Audio Device(s) Situational :)
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Lenovo Thinkpad Trackpoint II (Best K/B ever... <3)
Software W10 x64
Sometimes just reseating the card can do the trick. It still reads Pitcairn so...

I've had 'device removed' errors in the past solved by just reseating the card. Over time, vibration/movement of the case and its components can have its effect... Also, dust can creep into the slot over time and may block some contact areas.

Always start simple :)
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,388 (1.56/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Could reinstalling the windows fix this...?
I would not go that route. Windows seems to be working fine or you would not be able run CCC or GPU-z. Reinstalling Windows is ALWAYS a last resort option as it can put you months, even years behind in security updates. And if still using W7 as your specs suggest, you would be without security until you set it up again. Not good, nor will it likely do any good since this seems to be a hardware and/or driver issue.

I agree with Tatty_One's suggestion only if possible, I would install a different card, preferably one from NVIDIA temporarily. By installing one from NVIDIA, that will force a complete driver update and resetting of all graphics settings. If it works, then reverse the process and try to reinstall this AMD card again.

The problem with reinstalling the same card, or another from the same GPU maker is the reinstallation sometimes sees that CCC (or NVIDIA's control panel if original card is from NVIDIA) and associated drivers and settings are already there and may skip reinstalling them. If they are corrupt, they may remain corrupt instead of being overwritten with an uncorrupt version/setting.

And whether you have another card or not, don't just power off, unplug from the wall too (or flip PSU master power switch, if it has one). This removes all the +5Vsb standby voltages too.

If you don't have a different card to try, I recommend using RevoUninstaller to purge the system of old drivers, then try reinstalling as per AMD's instructions.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
186 (0.08/day)
System Name $580 Ebay Deal Abomination
Processor Intel Xeon W3680 (3.33GHz 6-core)
Motherboard HP Z400
Cooling 92mm exhaust, 92mm intake
Memory 12GB ECC DDR3 (triple channel)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 2x Crucial M500 240GB (RAID 0)
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z
Case HP Z400
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply HP Z400 (475W)
Mouse Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Logitech Illuminated
Do you have a modular PSU? Make sure you check the power connections to the GPU on both ends if so.

I have a strong suspicion that the card is defective. Cards that work correctly just don't spontaneously go haywire like you're experiencing. It's no surprise that GPU-Z can read the card either, since you can identify some info on the card without a driver.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
911 (0.34/day)
System Name BlueKnight
Processor Intel Celeron G1610 @ 2.60GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-S2PH (rev. 1.0)
Memory 1x 4GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz (Kingston KVR13N9S8/4)
Video Card(s) Onboard
Storage 1x 160GB (Western Digital WD1600AAJS-75M0A0)
Display(s) 1x 20" 1600x900 (PHILIPS 200VW9FBJ/78)
Case μATX Case (Generic)
Power Supply 300W (Generic)
Software Debian GNU/Linux 8.7 (jessie)
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,388 (1.56/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
No. It is just the driver.
While I agree this "appears" to be a driver issue, that has not been conclusively determined yet. All graphics solutions (cards and integrated) are required to support standard VGA right out of the box and during initial boot stages (or else, how could we install Windows or see what is happening in the BIOS Setup Menu?). That function may work but the card (or its firmware) may not be able to handshake after that to establish a correct link for the desired signal (digital or analog) or resolution.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,316 (2.84/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 4 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Brrrrrrr
DDU the drivers and try reinstalling? I had an issue like this on my laptop though I forgot how I fixed it.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
1,950 (0.74/day)
System Name AMD Black Widow
Processor AMD FX-6100 3.3GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-780T-D3L (rev. 4.0)
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212 EVO
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 2x4GB 1600MHz KHX1600C9D3B1K2/8GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7770 GHz Edition
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL 1TB 64MB 7k SATA600 Blue WD10EZEX, Samsung 850 EVO 256 GB SSD
Display(s) LG W2453SQ-PF
Case MS Cyclops IV
Power Supply LC Power LC600H-12 600 W
Software Windows 10 64bit
Thank you for all the replies guys. Since I had some time on my hand I've decided to reinstall windows anyway. Now it's fresh and everything is working as it should.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top