• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is RAM Disk worth it?

Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
225 (0.07/day)
Likes
12
System Name Flash
Processor I5-4670K
Motherboard MSI Z87-G45
Cooling Stock Air
Memory 4x4GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) ASUS 7970 DCU II
Storage Samsung 840 250GB + WD Black 640GB
Display(s) Dell U2412m + 2x Dell 2209WA
Case Corsair 230T
Audio Device(s) Realtek Hi-Def onboard
Power Supply HX850
Software Win7 Pro
#1
I am referring to this:

http://memory.dataram.com/products-and-services/software/ramdisk

Since I have 16GB, I'm wondering if I should set aside 4GB just for page file, and all the temporary folders for both windows and firefox. The 4GB is also free.

Are there any downsides for this? Like slower bootup times? And I'm assuming the partition will just appear under explorer as a local disk?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,283 (0.93/day)
Likes
2,056
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE + Prolimatech MK-13 / Thermalright TY143 / Corsair SP-120L / Yate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 OC 2GB
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Microsoft Basic Optical Mouse, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 mouse mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#2
Not really worth it in my opinion, just extra hassle. I thought about it but got an SSD instead. The page file should not be located on ram at all ideally.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,331 (2.27/day)
Likes
4,213
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#3
I am referring to this:

http://memory.dataram.com/products-and-services/software/ramdisk

Since I have 16GB, I'm wondering if I should set aside 4GB just for page file, and all the temporary folders for both windows and firefox. The 4GB is also free.

Are there any downsides for this? Like slower bootup times? And I'm assuming the partition will just appear under explorer as a local disk?
Like Vario says, page file = no (besides, the whole idea is a catch-22)
Temporary folders = maybe, though that may depend on the browser
Large files and work heavy applications = maybe, depending on the application and how much you leave your PC on. Don't even thin of trying it unless you have a UPS ;)

Booting to create the RAMDrive may add a second or two more, and yes, it'll just show up as another fixed disc (AFAIK).
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
3,044 (0.63/day)
Likes
642
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name RiseEn Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ stock
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty X370 GAMING X AM4
Cooling Corsair H115i PRO RGB, 280mm Radiator, Dual 140mm ML Series PWM Fans
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 @ 2933
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ SE
Storage Corsair Force MP500 M.2 2280 480GB + WD/Seagate 5TB Total 64MB Cache
Display(s) Asus 27" (MG278Q) 144Hz WQHD 1440p + 2 x Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1080p (3 x 1ms FreeSync)
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 450D Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SteelSound 5Hv2 8CH HD + Creative Sound Blaster Cinema 3 & Logitech THX 5.1CH HD
Power Supply Corsair TX750W Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64-Bit Edition
Benchmark Scores I have the worlds Fastest PC ever Built - 1980
#5
I used to have one of these. Never really felt a difference in PC performance. I suppose it wouldn't hurt to try it out.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,830 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,210
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T/ Xeon E3-1290 / Dual Xeon X5675's
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming / Asus Sabertooth Z77 / GIGABYTE GA-7TESM
Cooling TRUE 120 / Deep Cool Assassin / Stock
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 / Samsung Reg - 24GB DDR3 Hexa-Channel
Video Card(s) MSI 7970/ EVGA GTX 980
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music / X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1/ EVGA SuperNOVA 750
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#6
I was using ramdisk for my pagefile for the longest time. It never really gave a noticeable benefit. Somethings were faster slightly.

Since you have more ram it cant really hurt. Most I ever used was 2gb for pagefile.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
8,698 (2.21/day)
Likes
7,844
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i7 8700k @ 5.0 GHz All-Core + Uncore & AVX Offset @ 0
Motherboard ASRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ DDR4-3333 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Titan XP Star Wars Collectors Edition (Galactic Empire)
Storage HGST UltraStar 7K6000 3.5" HDD 2TB 7200 RPM (w/128MBs of Cache)
Display(s) BenQ BL3200PT (a 1440p VA Panel with decent latency)
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) Onboard Toslink to Schiit Modi Multibit to Asgard 2 Amp to AKG K7XX Ruby Red Massdrop Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Keycaps, Blue legends
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB (From former workplace, yay no telemetry)
Benchmark Scores FSExt/TS: FSExt 14625:https://www.3dmark.com/fs/15253894 TS 10496:https://www.3dmark.com/spy/3557134
#7
I use some old software from a company called qsoft for a big ol' cheap and affordable ramdisk solution. I put Oblivion (elder scrolls) in it to help with loading times. Yes, it does add time to your bootup though...
 
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
221 (0.08/day)
Likes
61
System Name Rhino
Processor FX6300
Motherboard Asus M5A97 EVO R2
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory HyperX Beast 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX560ti
Storage OCZ Agility 3
Case Lian-li
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Sound Studio
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Keyboard Tt eSPORTS Challenger Pro
Software W10 64bit
#8
I used RAMDisk when I was rockin an E8400, DDR2 and HDD.
I found it made a huge difference.
If you're on Quads, DDR3 and SSD there's no point.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,181 (0.35/day)
Likes
728
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
Why in the world are you people putting pagefiles onto a ram disk anyway? Your page file swaps ram to the hard drive to conserve ram in exchange for a bit slower load time. Basically, a file on the hard drive acting as ram. So if you put your pagefile on a ramdisk, you're basically ram-ception-ing. The swap file would swap data from the ram to the ... ram (pagefile on ram) so at that point, why have a pagefile at all? Just disable it and leave the data in memory...
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
225 (0.07/day)
Likes
12
System Name Flash
Processor I5-4670K
Motherboard MSI Z87-G45
Cooling Stock Air
Memory 4x4GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) ASUS 7970 DCU II
Storage Samsung 840 250GB + WD Black 640GB
Display(s) Dell U2412m + 2x Dell 2209WA
Case Corsair 230T
Audio Device(s) Realtek Hi-Def onboard
Power Supply HX850
Software Win7 Pro
#10
Why in the world are you people putting pagefiles onto a ram disk anyway? Your page file swaps ram to the hard drive to conserve ram in exchange for a bit slower load time. Basically, a file on the hard drive acting as ram. So if you put your pagefile on a ramdisk, you're basically ram-ception-ing. The swap file would swap data from the ram to the ... ram (pagefile on ram) so at that point, why have a pagefile at all? Just disable it and leave the data in memory...
Apparently windows and programs does not work well without pagefile. It also risks of crashing if you use a program that has a memory leak. Wish I didn't needed page file, since my 16GB of ram almost never go above 25%, but it seems pagefile is mandatory
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
245 (0.05/day)
Likes
20
Processor 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Stock
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US 4x4 1866@99927 1.41v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 280x
Display(s) crossover
Case junk
Audio Device(s) usbstick
Power Supply enermax 82+pro 5years+ still good
#11
SoftPerfect RAM Disk, free, set any size, works like a charm. Great if u want to play poe without loading lag.
 
Likes: HD64G
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
221 (0.08/day)
Likes
61
System Name Rhino
Processor FX6300
Motherboard Asus M5A97 EVO R2
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory HyperX Beast 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX560ti
Storage OCZ Agility 3
Case Lian-li
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Sound Studio
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Keyboard Tt eSPORTS Challenger Pro
Software W10 64bit
#12
Yo!
I've just been reading my own advice list (which I only do when setting up a new PC) and it appears that a RAMdisc will also blow the socks off an SSD rig.
Here is the article about it followed by a set-up instruction with a link to software that I have used and can vouch for.
This instruction uses "Fancycache". There are two options to download, I can't find which one you want and it is only for 180 days.
The next post from me is the free one.
Speed Up SSD by Using RAM Cache
What it does is that, the temporary read / write operations on your system would be done in the ram which is many times faster than a SSD.

  • Begin the process by downloading Fancy Cache (~2MB) software.
  • After installation and starting up the program, the software interface would list out the storage mediums connected to your pc.
  • Select your SSD from the list and configure a cache size for it (Refer the image). The cache size may be set to suit your needs. We’ve allocated currently 3192 MB of RAM as the cache and the defer caching has been also set to enabled.
  • After setting the cache size for your SSD and related options on fancy cache, click Start Caching and you’re ready with the caching setup for your SSD.
Fancy Cache is a trial software and it gives you a 180 days trial period which is plenty, to test it out comprehensively.This software really does give a significant performance boost to speed up ssd and would make the file operations agile. The result is an experience of a much responsive and snappier system.

Fancy Cache can also speed up your hard drives, but things might get worse once you try copying files which are larger than the cache size, set for your traditional hard drive in fancy cache. This happens because, once the allocated cache memory in the ram has been filled up, the stored data needs to be transferred to the hard drive. So, you may notice a lag in performance when you copy a file which is larger than the cache size. It may seem like the hard drive is carrying out the file operations at its normal speed without any speed boost via the cache, where as small file operations would be carried out much faster.

We’ve used CrystalDiskMark to benchmark ssd performance before and after enabling fancy cache and the results are as below.


SSD Performance without FancyCache

Now here are the results after we’ve configured and setup FancyCache for the ssd.


SSD Performance with FancyCache

The software actually gives you an impression that the data operation has been completed on the drive, but it actually works in the background even after that to offload the data to the drive from the memory. So, this is why we recommend you to have an uninterrupted power supply because in case of a sudden power loss, the contents of the ram gets erased and the final result would be a data loss!

Note : You may turn off Write caching in windows 7 if you are using fancy cache to speed up ssd performance.
 
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
221 (0.08/day)
Likes
61
System Name Rhino
Processor FX6300
Motherboard Asus M5A97 EVO R2
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory HyperX Beast 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX560ti
Storage OCZ Agility 3
Case Lian-li
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Sound Studio
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Keyboard Tt eSPORTS Challenger Pro
Software W10 64bit
#13
I hope you can see the images.

Whether you have a hard drive or an SSD, your computer’s RAM is its fastest storage medium by a wide margin. If you have more than 4GB of memory, you can turn this speed to your advantage, turning some of it into a small RAM Disk. This disk will appear to Windows as a fully-functional storage drive that’s ready to hold your most frequently-used applications and launch them as much as twice as fast.

What You Need

1. 6 or More GB of RAM:While you can use a RAM disk with any amount of memory in your system, we don’t recommend that you create one if you have 4GB or less. Whatever amount of memory you assign to the disk will be unavailable to the OS and, since 4GB is the minimum standard these days, you really need 6GB or more to have both a RAM disk and a reasonable amount of system memory available.

Fortunately, if your computer takes DDR3 RAM — the standard type for more then 4 years — upgrading will be very inexpensive. An 8GB DDR3 kit (2 x 4GB) for notebooks costs less than $40 these days, but RAM that follows the older DDR2 standard is more expensive. If you don’t know which kind of RAM your computer needs, use an online memory finder tool to find out.

2. 64-bit Windows: To support more than 4GB of RAM in any PC, you need to be running a 64-bit version of Windows. Fortunately, most mid-range and higher Windows 7 computers sold in the past few years come with Windows 7 64-bit, even if they have only 3 or 4GB of memory preinstalled. If you don’t know whether your Windows is 64-bit, simply right click on the Computer icon and select properties.


3. RAM Disk Software: In addition to having enough RAM ,you need a piece of software that will create your RAM disk. There are a number of applications to choose from, but we’ll use the free version of DataRAM’s RAMDisk, because it’s easy to set up and supports up t0 4GB of storage space. A $18.99 paid version lets you create RAM disks larger than 4GB.

Setting Up Your RAM Disk

1. Install DataRAM RAMDisk. Just click next and “I agree” at the various prompts. There are no settings to configure during the install.


2. Launch RamDisk Configuration Utility from the Start Menu


3. Set the RAMDisk Size and Type under the settings tab. Since the size is set in megabyte, you’ll need to set it to 4092MB if you want a 4GB RAM Disk or 2046MB for a 2GB RAM Disk. Set the type to “unformatted.”


4. Enable Load Disk Image at Startup under the Load and Save tab. This will store the contents of your RAM disk on your hard or solid state drive so that they can reappear every time you power on your machine.


5. Configure the Save Image Settings. Enable Save Disk Image on Shutdown if you want the system to automatically save changes to your RAM Disk’s image file when you shut your computer down . You can also enable AutoSave, which will automatically write any changes to your image file on a regular basis (default is every 300 seconds).



Though both of these settings make it easy to keep the image file in sync with the content, they can also slow your computer down. When we tried creating a 4GB RAM Disk on a notebook with a 7,200-rpm hard drive, the computer took several minutes to shut down, because it was saving the 4GB file. However, when we switched the hard drive for an SSD, the same notebook took a more reasonable 54 seconds to shut down. So experiment on your system before deciding.

Fortunately, if you use your RAM disk to hold applications, you don’t need to resave the image file on a regular basis. When you install or update an application, you can manually save the image file by hitting the Save Image Now button under the Load and Save tab in the RamDisk configuration utility.


6. Click Start RAMDisk.


7. Click Install if you get a dialog box asking you whether you want to add a driver.


8. Click Format if asked to format the new disk. If the program doesn’t prompt you, locate the new drive letter in explorer and right click to Format.


9. Select NTFS as the file system , give your drive a label and click Format disk.


Your RAM disk will now be ready for you to install software on it. Make sure that, when installing programs you want to live on the disk, you select its drive letter rather than C:. You may also want to create a Program Files directory on the RAM disk to keep things organized.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,413 (4.11/day)
Likes
10,642
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#14
#1-As said already, No Pagefile on ramdisk.
#2-Best use would be your web browser's cache, or the like
#3-Asrock has one for Free, that has NO limit. located on their Support download page,dunno if it's open to all.
#4-You have 16Gb of RAM, the benefit of the Ramdisk is Really a moot prospect, seeing as how Your PC has more than enough extra memory on hand.
#5-to ME , this sounds like a case of "I think I'll do it, JUST to do it" either out of boredom, or just to do it. If thats so, then tinker away, but You'll see NO huge gains, NOT on a new PC, which is already running PLENTY of RAM.
#6-If you dont have a particular reason in mind for the Ramdisk, why install it? And if you did have a use for it , i.e. video editing, or the like, You'd be better served by an ssd anyway.
#7-Yes Ramdisk has read/writes of 4000Mbs/s but it is a pain in the ass to back up on EVERY shut down, the tiny size is a pain, the loss of ram is a pain. It may be quicker, but in the end it is NOT a viable solution. It's like saying "I'll take a stock car to get groceries", Yes it's faster, and Yes it CAN technically function in that capacity, but it is NOT cost effective, and is a TOTAL overkill. I'm sure You see MY point
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,515 (5.17/day)
Likes
9,759
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#15
Your posts are remarkably detailed. Pretty awesome.
On topic, I set up a 4GB RAMDisk and it was for faster loading times in a single game. Problem with RAMDisk is the size. You need at least 16GB of RAMDisk (AKA 24GB RAM or more) in order for it to benefit a decent game. Even then it's only 1 game. For OS functions it's entirely worthless and you won't notice anything at all.

Setup and save on shutdown never bothered me, but I uninstalled it after 4 weeks as I found no useful function for a RAMDisk besides benchmarking.
 
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
221 (0.08/day)
Likes
61
System Name Rhino
Processor FX6300
Motherboard Asus M5A97 EVO R2
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory HyperX Beast 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX560ti
Storage OCZ Agility 3
Case Lian-li
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Sound Studio
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Keyboard Tt eSPORTS Challenger Pro
Software W10 64bit
#16
Usability

Yes that's true, now I remember.
I used it for Photoshop and other basic regular use progs.
As RCoon says: It tends to more of a nik-nak than a game changer due to the massive amounts of RAM needed.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 4, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name v2.1
Processor Intel 3930
Motherboard P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Enabled
Memory Komputer Bay 8GB
Video Card(s) 2x 660 (non Ti)
Storage Yes
Display(s) Dell 3007
Case Modified
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Yes
Software Installed
#17
Using RAID0 SSD or even a RAID 5 HDD can speed things up a bit during boot. I wouldn't mess with it without 48 or 64 gig. You can disable the write (commit) on shutdown which makes things nice. Its worth it, but its definitely not for everyone.

RAMDisk 44GB.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,181 (0.35/day)
Likes
728
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#18
Apparently windows and programs does not work well without pagefile. It also risks of crashing if you use a program that has a memory leak. Wish I didn't needed page file, since my 16GB of ram almost never go above 25%, but it seems pagefile is mandatory
True, but if you have enough RAM that you're never running into hard faults then the pagefile will never be an issue anyway. The difference is milliseconds.


So... what if I built a ramdisk... loaded my operating system onto it (would take forever to boot up but be wicked fast) ... then used software RAID0 to make it stripe with *another* ramdisk... all cached on a SSD for nonvolitile storage... would I have the fastest computer in the world?
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,208 (2.83/day)
Likes
2,411
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#19
ram disks are completely redundant for normal people. however... if you are an engineer and are working on huge 3d CAD files that have really complex geometry you will see some improvement. similar workloads which are hindered by ssd or hdd speeds will also benefit.

as for boot up time. after windows 8.1.. my pc will restart in under 30seconds. and hybrid boot time is <=5seconds.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
8 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#20
Lots of misconceptions in this thread. Ram disks are awesome, but with the hard drive bandwidth issue largely eliminated (compare the old slow ATA-33 and ATA-66 connection types), you can be sure or at least reasonably very confident that your pc is already using its various memory types in the most task efficient way - as de.das.dude said there's very limited room for improvement.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,648 (4.61/day)
Likes
5,766
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#21
It's worth noting that if you're using disk caching for writes, you better have a UPS handy and your machine better be rock solid because a crash while writing or a power outage can cause data corruption when you use write-back caching. So even if it seems to perform faster, writes aren't guaranteed if something happens to the system in the interim.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,309 (9.30/day)
Likes
13,857
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H155i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 3066 C18
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
so i've got 24GB of ram now (dont ask, i dont really know why either).


anyone found some nice caching software or whatnot to make it worthwhile?
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.28/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#23

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,309 (9.30/day)
Likes
13,857
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H155i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 3066 C18
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#24

yeah theres a lot of options like that for the ramdrive, but i need something to use on it.

using asrocks XfastRAM that came with my mobo looks great, because it has options for moving IE/chrome/Firefox cache and windows temp files across, but the damn thing is outdated and doesnt seem to make anything but empty folders.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,830 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,210
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T/ Xeon E3-1290 / Dual Xeon X5675's
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming / Asus Sabertooth Z77 / GIGABYTE GA-7TESM
Cooling TRUE 120 / Deep Cool Assassin / Stock
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 / Samsung Reg - 24GB DDR3 Hexa-Channel
Video Card(s) MSI 7970/ EVGA GTX 980
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music / X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1/ EVGA SuperNOVA 750
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#25
yeah theres a lot of options like that for the ramdrive, but i need something to use on it.

using asrocks XfastRAM that came with my mobo looks great, because it has options for moving IE/chrome/Firefox cache and windows temp files across, but the damn thing is outdated and doesnt seem to make anything but empty folders.

You're using it(xfast) wrong. Make the ramdisk with nothing checked then manually set locations to use the ramdisk. dont use the built in options.

Thats how i did it when i was using it.
 
Top