• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

is there any benefit running 4GB ram?

kenjin

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
182 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core I7 930 @3.8ghz
Motherboard GIgabyte UDR3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory G.Skill PI series 3x2GB
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6950 2GB Mod with 6970Bio + Sapphire 6950 OC edition
Storage 3x Western Digital 150GB Raptor Raid 5
Display(s) Toshiba 32inch wide screen LCD
Case Rosewill Armor Gaming ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound
Power Supply Antec Truepower 700W 80%+
Software Window 7 Pro 64bit
#1
i got my new system set up yesterday with 4GB of OCZ SLI READY RAM DDR2 1066.

but the OCZ forum manager told me that using 4gb wont be able Overclock as good as compare to 2GB Dual channel channel.

now i'm debating if i should get rid of my extra 2gb and use only 2gb to OC the hell out of my new system.

now my question is if i use 4gb of memory in 32bit window do i really gain any benefit from it aside that i got 1 extra GB ( since 32bit only read it as 3gb instead of 4gb) will i gain any performance increase with 4gb ram?

do you think is better off i go with 2gb and get more performance from CPU by Overclocking? or rather go with LOW overclock result but more memory?

please advise

PS: if i really have to get rid of the extra 2GB im thinking about selling it for $139 include shipping ( thats the newegg price after mail in rebate)
 

kwchang007

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#2
1066 mhz ddr=553 "true" speed. So if you run in 1:1 you can get the fsb to 553 which multiplied by nine is almost 5 ghz. You'd also be running the rated fsb at 2132. If you think your mobo and cpu can get above that then go for the 2gb. Otherwise just stick with the current ram you have. I doubt you're going to get a quad core to almost 5 ghz without going LN2, so my opinion is stick with the 4gb.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
#3
4GB IS GOOD FOR high intensity 3d Graphic Programs.... and Downloading Porn...!

Keep it!!!! :laugh:
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,752 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,019
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#4
Yeah I would prob keep it also, if I was going to up my ram I would prob just buy 1GB (2x512MB) and go 3GB in dual channel.......1GB>512>1GB>512.
 

kenjin

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
182 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core I7 930 @3.8ghz
Motherboard GIgabyte UDR3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory G.Skill PI series 3x2GB
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6950 2GB Mod with 6970Bio + Sapphire 6950 OC edition
Storage 3x Western Digital 150GB Raptor Raid 5
Display(s) Toshiba 32inch wide screen LCD
Case Rosewill Armor Gaming ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound
Power Supply Antec Truepower 700W 80%+
Software Window 7 Pro 64bit
#5
it seems like highest i can get with 2gb memory only at 2.84ghz on air, i can go higher at 2.91ghz a 1290FSB if i raise my CPU Voltage to max which is +0.2500 ( thats total of around 1.5 volt around + i also need to raise my north bridge voltage as well inorder to get stable. IMO is not worth it to raise all that voltage to get only 100mhz in speed increase.

right now im running at 2.84ghz with +0.1000 Voltage increase ( 1.338vcore) Memory is at low setting since im still testing with prim95 + everest to stress the CPU more but CPU running kinda hot IMO all 4 cores running at 52-57C at 100% load

if everything pass the test i will put in the extra 2gb see if it can handle the stress if it dose handle then i will proceed to OC the memory.

if you guys got any suggestion please advise me. ( check my drop down for my system spec)

heres the screen shot for detail

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
247 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
Location
Coventry ... UK
System Name MR BUDGIE
Processor INTEL Skylake 6700K 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Z170-P
Cooling Air
Memory 2 x 8gb Kingston Hyperx 2133mhz
Video Card(s) 2 x RX480 8gb Crossfire (xfx custom backplates)
Storage SSD
Display(s) Benq 144hz 24 inch
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-03
Audio Device(s) RAZER BARRACUDA AC-1 & HP-1
Power Supply Corsair CS750M
Mouse Razer Ouroboros
Software WIN10 64BIT
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy 7200 (Gpu-7648 Cpu-5408) Unigine Heaven Benchmark Score:2566 FPS: 101.9 Min:35.4 Max:211.2
#6
i think the reason you was told you wont be able to overclock the 4gb as well as the 2 gb is because, when you have filled all four ram slots it can make your overclock some what unstable, most likely to be the extra power and stuff the mother board will need i think.

i experienced it with my opty 165 i use at mo, originaly i had 4x512 mb ocz gold ddr 500 in my board and i couldn't overlock past 2.45 stable, then some one told me the same thing i would get a better overclock using just 2 slots, so i bought 2 1bg sticks of ocz ddr 500 and managed to hit 2.7 stable.

hope this helps
 

kenjin

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
182 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core I7 930 @3.8ghz
Motherboard GIgabyte UDR3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory G.Skill PI series 3x2GB
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6950 2GB Mod with 6970Bio + Sapphire 6950 OC edition
Storage 3x Western Digital 150GB Raptor Raid 5
Display(s) Toshiba 32inch wide screen LCD
Case Rosewill Armor Gaming ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound
Power Supply Antec Truepower 700W 80%+
Software Window 7 Pro 64bit
#7
oh btw i download the new CPU Z and find out the i have the G0 Stepping version of Q6600. from what i know these steppings are know for higher OCs then the B3 ones...

do you guys think is my mobo causing the trouble? do you guys think i should return my mobo and switch to evga or asus 680I board instead? ( i bought this board coz i saw some good reviews on other site and it was on sale on newegg with 30bucks rebate )

i also get this error message when i boot up the system but ONLY Show up when I overclock the CPU.
 

kenjin

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
182 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core I7 930 @3.8ghz
Motherboard GIgabyte UDR3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory G.Skill PI series 3x2GB
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6950 2GB Mod with 6970Bio + Sapphire 6950 OC edition
Storage 3x Western Digital 150GB Raptor Raid 5
Display(s) Toshiba 32inch wide screen LCD
Case Rosewill Armor Gaming ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound
Power Supply Antec Truepower 700W 80%+
Software Window 7 Pro 64bit
#8
well from what i told from OCZ support, they said is because each stick was hand pick to make it pair up with each up in dual channel. and the package was came in 2 stick so they are pair up. but i bought 2 different package so the first package might not be able to pair up with the second package. but it all depends on luck...

and he said they do have sticks avaliable in 4x1gb packages as well but not in 8gb.....
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,752 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,019
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#9
oh btw i download the new CPU Z and find out the i have the G0 Stepping version of Q6600. from what i know these steppings are know for higher OCs then the B3 ones...

do you guys think is my mobo causing the trouble? do you guys think i should return my mobo and switch to evga or asus 680I board instead? ( i bought this board coz i saw some good reviews on other site and it was on sale on newegg with 30bucks rebate )

i also get this error message when i boot up the system but ONLY Show up when I overclock the CPU.
If you are thinking about another board, consider the P35 chipset, known to be good overclockers, Gigabyte has a P35 DS3 thats very reasonable, give it a google and see....if money is not too much of an issue there are a couple of very sweet P35 Asus boards out there now.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Processor 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Stock
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US 4x4 1866@99927 1.41v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 280x
Display(s) crossover
Case junk
Audio Device(s) usbstick
Power Supply enermax 82+pro 5years+ still good
#10
Windows likes the swapfile. No matter how much memory you put in there, after several hours
it will always use the swapfile more than the memory.

For shorterm use, it might be better, but Windows and/or the current hardware is restricted
to 3gb. More memory cant be used, it think, even thougt u can stick more into it.

4 pairs of memorysticks are always slower than 2, because the signals will take longer to travel. This will reduce your ability to overclock and if your unlucky and the memory sux,you might need to reduced timings even more.

What your really looking for is a real solid state disk. No flash memory crap, because its only lasting a month. Then windooze can unleash its full swapping frenzy and you will never notice it again :laugh:
 

kenjin

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
182 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core I7 930 @3.8ghz
Motherboard GIgabyte UDR3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory G.Skill PI series 3x2GB
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6950 2GB Mod with 6970Bio + Sapphire 6950 OC edition
Storage 3x Western Digital 150GB Raptor Raid 5
Display(s) Toshiba 32inch wide screen LCD
Case Rosewill Armor Gaming ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound
Power Supply Antec Truepower 700W 80%+
Software Window 7 Pro 64bit
#11
i dont mind going for p35. but one of my friend who is using p35 and his brother is using 680I chipset board. and both of them have the same CPU and memory as well as the video card.

but some how when they play games he is always 15 FPS less then his brother who is using 680I board.

he was very concern about that, he called up asus tech support to find out why. and asus support said thats because p35 was design for ATI CF while 680I design for Nvidia thats why his brother with 8800GTS+ 680I board out score his P35 + 800GTS in FPS.

due to that reason as well as i wanted to go SLI at later days when the price drop for 8800GTS . so i kinda want to stick to 680I for now...

oh as for my memory I was able to reach 1066 memory speed at 5-4-4-13 2T last night Voltage at 2.26, ran test for 9 hour everything is stable. going to tighten the memory timing even more during the weekend. if everything works out well i will put back the extra 2GB and see if that will change the system stability. ill keep it post with the memory OC result

as for CPU highest i gotten was 2.94ghz at 1300FSB at 1.4volt full load at 53-56C while idle at 43c and NB voltage is at 1.4volt ( for some reason cant go any higher. if i raise voltage over 1.4 system wont boot up).

for final setting i left the CPU at 2.88ghz at 1280FSB at 1.3volt NB voltage stays the same.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
416 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Los Angeles,CA
#12
Well you will have to switch 2T command rate when sticking more than 2 RAMs.Which will cause a drop in performance.U can turn off vista s Page file If u have 4GiB.:p .And good for video,audio,photo editing tasks.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
416 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Los Angeles,CA
#13
Windows likes the swapfile. No matter how much memory you put in there, after several hours
it will always use the swapfile more than the memory.

For shorterm use, it might be better, but Windows and/or the current hardware is restricted
to 3gb. More memory cant be used, it think, even thougt u can stick more into it.

4 pairs of memorysticks are always slower than 2, because the signals will take longer to travel. This will reduce your ability to overclock and if your unlucky and the memory sux,you might need to reduced timings even more.

What your really looking for is a real solid state disk. No flash memory crap, because its only lasting a month. Then windooze can unleash its full swapping frenzy and you will never notice it again :laugh:
Thats for XP.XP cant handle more memory than 512MB well.It goes for Page file or SWAP file or whatever.Vista have better memory management skills but a resource hog:p
ANd I dont think A Flash will go boom after a month using for readyboost.Besides all of them carry a 5 year or more warranty:rockout: And Solid state drives will cost you a lot that you gonna sell your PC and buy one:slap:
 

cjoyce1980

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#14
XP 32bit can only handle 4GB of memory max, this includes graphics cards too.

i.e.
4GB of system RAM
No Page file
256MB GPU

means that you would only get 3.75GB of you system ram. go for 3 or 2, unless you goto vista, it can handle up to 8GB
 

kenjin

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
182 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core I7 930 @3.8ghz
Motherboard GIgabyte UDR3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory G.Skill PI series 3x2GB
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6950 2GB Mod with 6970Bio + Sapphire 6950 OC edition
Storage 3x Western Digital 150GB Raptor Raid 5
Display(s) Toshiba 32inch wide screen LCD
Case Rosewill Armor Gaming ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound
Power Supply Antec Truepower 700W 80%+
Software Window 7 Pro 64bit
#15
well atm im using XP since i dont have any games that use directx10 yet.

but once Direct X10 games hit the game and when Vista is more stable. i will definitely upgrading to Vista.

i guess the conclusion will be keeping the extra 2gb handy when upgrading to vista then..
 

kenjin

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
182 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core I7 930 @3.8ghz
Motherboard GIgabyte UDR3
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory G.Skill PI series 3x2GB
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6950 2GB Mod with 6970Bio + Sapphire 6950 OC edition
Storage 3x Western Digital 150GB Raptor Raid 5
Display(s) Toshiba 32inch wide screen LCD
Case Rosewill Armor Gaming ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound
Power Supply Antec Truepower 700W 80%+
Software Window 7 Pro 64bit

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#17
Just sell the extra 2GB. You'll get a higher OC with 2x1GB. And trust me, 2GB is enough.