1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this a good OC

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Nick89, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    179
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    In my other computer I have a Gigabyte technology Radeon 9550 AGP
    with 256mb ddr, its stock speeds were 250/200 I got it up to 449/252
    and I put a new GPU cooler that has a fan on the card the old HS was only passively cooled.

    is this a good oc from 250.00/200.00 to 449.00 / 252.00

    on a Radeon 9550 256mb ddr, and it runs stable.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. OOTay

    OOTay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    710 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cali
    thats a hell of an increase! looks good to me as long as you get no artifacts and runs games smooth, sure its great oc. the ram could probly get some more love in the mhz department but hey it better then nothin!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    714 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    thats is one hell of a core overclock, the know from personal experence you should be able to get the ram to 300ish
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    179
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    the ram seems weird I cant really get it up higher W/O alot of artifacts.

    One time I forgot about it (I left it doing a Find max mem) and it didnt stop and kept going, it got to 276 when I came back and I was surprised until my entire screen started getting bad artifacts. I caught it just in time before the entire screen was coverd in them.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    714 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    maybe if you reduced core speed, the memory mite go higher


    EDIT if you bring the core down to 400 the memory should hit 300. giving you the same performance as a 9600PRO
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    179
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I'll try that thanks:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. LazyD New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Nick

    your overclock sounds great. I think you have the same card as me, most people seem to be dealing with the 128mb version. I am stuck with my overclocking, did you flash a bios for a 9600? Which one? Or did you edit the existing bios? Perhaps you can have a look at my looong thread if you can be bothered. Cheers

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=12756
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    pretty nice. now see if you can hit 500 core with that new cooler :D if u have to vmod the mem, its well worth it ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did the exact same thing a while ago, fitted a new fan from the go and gave it a bash in ATI Tool, I got it to 400 on the clock, not too bad, but the memory was a different story.
    It turned out my version has cheaper hynix memory, rather than the better samsung stuff they used to come with, so I can't get it to budge above 214MHz, which is a bit of a shame. I don't really want to buy some RAM heatsinks, as I'm upgrading to an X1300 PRO very soon, although it only has 4 pixel pipelines, I like the idea of a 600 core and 800 memory. Only £50 too if anyone's interested :p (http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/99252).

    As for your trouble LazyD, if you download ATITool from this site (made by our very own w1zzard), then you can remove the clock lock at runtime very easily in the options. Just set the program to run at boot and load your profile and your sorted. Sure beats that flashing bios stuff.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,745 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    179
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    No I didnt flash the Bios on the card I just over clocked it and put a fan on it.

    (BTW if you put a fan on it becareful of its size) with the
    first fan I got it was hitting a capacitor and I was unabled to mount it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)