1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

is this safe to do?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Chewy, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ok this program I want to use on my computer says

    "Colocar el Ejecutable (.EXE) en su debida crpeta.Y el archivo .Dll en el directorio Windows/System32"

    so it says for me to put the .dll file into my Windows/System32 folder and the exe into my folder where I installed the game, is it safe to put somthing in my system32 folder...?!? like normally the dll would just go into the same folder as where I installed the game with the new exe.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What game is it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    its not a game its a dj software "Cubase sx3".
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Changis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwegia
    if it's legal, and came with the software, or you recieved it from the makers, yes, if not, who knows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I guess I'll have to see what the other cracks pull in. They have the same contents, but wont start dling yet got seeders though =D.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I'd def. avoid it for now. Messing around in windows is never a good idea imo... unless a legit doftware u bought from a retailer did it..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    ;) Cubase requires the dll to be in the sys 32 and it is common with all of the builds if you want the "new" .exe to run right for safety remember it''''''''''s name incase you have to mannually del it when you install the software:rockout:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,083 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    I remember from a while ago that certain programs do require you to put a .dll in system32 but you want to obviously be very careful about it. Should probably ask wiz this question :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,960 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,941
    google the name of the dll and see if something trojan/virus related comes up
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Thanks everyone, for your imput.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)