• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is Vista 64 preventing me from overclocking?

kripz

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I originally installed the latest version of ATI Catalyst and used CCC to overclock. I would manually set the clocks and then click test, during the tests i could see the clocks changing, once the test finished the clocks would revert back to stock, i click accept and the current clocks stay at stock



I then tried the beta of ATI tools and manually move the sliders up and then click set clocks, the sliders would instantly go back to stock. I then tried enabling the option where it immediately sets the clock when you move the sliders. Doing this i couldnt move the sliders at all (probably because when i move it up, it reverts back to stock, giving the illusion its not moving).

What is going on?

My specs are HD3850 with vista32-64_8-43-1-1-071113a-055589E.exe, Intel E4600 on a GA-P35-DS3 running Vista Business 64bit.
 

kripz

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#2
EDIT:

Seems like CCC cant detect my speeds properly:



3dmark03 confirms the clocks:

720/900, 3dmark03 score: 32152
720/940, 3dmark03 score: 32568
730/940, 3dmark03 score: 32793

So i think ive concluded that CCC clock detection is bugged, ATI tools overclocking doesnt quite work.

What are my options now that ive maxed out CCC and ATI tools doesnt work (no bios flashing)?
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,874 (0.38/day)
Likes
256
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#3
Rivatuner is the one that works best atm
atleast on my 3870 in vista x64
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
2,404 (0.60/day)
Likes
472
Location
Oulu, Finland
System Name Enslaver :)
Processor Intel i5 3570K Ivy Bridge, 4GHz no voltage increase OC
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-D14, Case: mix of different fans
Memory 24GB DDR3 1866MHz- mix Samsung green 1600MHZ OC + Kingston Fury 1866MHz stock
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 A8G Strix + disbled Intel HD4000
Storage 500GB Samsung Evo 850 SSD, internal WD Red 4TB for storage
Display(s) LG 55SJ810V 4K IPS TV, HDR
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) Over HDMI
Power Supply Quite new Corsair RM850x
Mouse ROG Gladius
Keyboard QPAD MX-50 mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Go for Ati-Tool to overclock - it the very handy i promise!
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
2,404 (0.60/day)
Likes
472
Location
Oulu, Finland
System Name Enslaver :)
Processor Intel i5 3570K Ivy Bridge, 4GHz no voltage increase OC
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-D14, Case: mix of different fans
Memory 24GB DDR3 1866MHz- mix Samsung green 1600MHZ OC + Kingston Fury 1866MHz stock
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 A8G Strix + disbled Intel HD4000
Storage 500GB Samsung Evo 850 SSD, internal WD Red 4TB for storage
Display(s) LG 55SJ810V 4K IPS TV, HDR
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) Over HDMI
Power Supply Quite new Corsair RM850x
Mouse ROG Gladius
Keyboard QPAD MX-50 mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
ok then go for rad-clocker or riva-tuner and ati tool just to scan for artifacts and all should be ok. ps. i got a hectic character sorry for that - i am like an crazy professor not even able to make his own food :)
 

kripz

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Hmm rad-clocker isnt supported in vista?

RadLinker is a tweaker/linker for ATI Radeon based graphics cards for Windows 98/ME/2000 and XP
Trying riva tuner
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
2,404 (0.60/day)
Likes
472
Location
Oulu, Finland
System Name Enslaver :)
Processor Intel i5 3570K Ivy Bridge, 4GHz no voltage increase OC
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling CPU: Noctua NH-D14, Case: mix of different fans
Memory 24GB DDR3 1866MHz- mix Samsung green 1600MHZ OC + Kingston Fury 1866MHz stock
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 A8G Strix + disbled Intel HD4000
Storage 500GB Samsung Evo 850 SSD, internal WD Red 4TB for storage
Display(s) LG 55SJ810V 4K IPS TV, HDR
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) Over HDMI
Power Supply Quite new Corsair RM850x
Mouse ROG Gladius
Keyboard QPAD MX-50 mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Dont have vista i dont now?
 

kripz

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Rivatuner lets me set clocks beyond 730/950 but the actualy clocks are limited to 730/950.

If i set the clocks to eg 750/1000 in rivatuner my card will max out at 730/950.

Is this my drivers/rivatuner or my card?
 

-2kill-

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#10
I'm not sure about the HD3850 but with the 2900XT if you didn't have 8Pin and 6Pin power as opposed to two 6 pin or a 6to8pin connectors plugged in overclocking was kinda screwed.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,874 (0.38/day)
Likes
256
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#11