• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Isn't that voltage to high?

Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
I just finished assembling upgraded PC
My upgrade was from intel 2500k to ryzen 5900x so I don't feel need for OC but...
I have default bios settings and it shows that vcore on auto is around 1.425V. Is that normal for 5900x? My cpu temp on idle is 44 (silentium pc grandis 3)
I cant find anywhere what are stock 5900x voltages and I'm not sure how to set them.
Override + offset (offset in auto mode?)

Similar situation is with memory.
Hyperx 3600. Manufacturer says that stock voltage is 1.35 but it doesn't matter if I leave it on auto or change to 1.35. It is always around 1.368V
 

dpjtpa

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Messages
2 (0.04/day)
Hello 860lacov...newbie to the site and knowledge somewhat limited, but I will share what I have experienced during my build and use in the past 4 years. I run 16GB of DDR4 RAM with an Intel Core i7 4790K and an MSI Gaming 7 Z97 MB. For whatever reason, the RAM's voltage, by default is set by the BIOS and MB at 1.45V while the RAM wants 1.5V in order to run optimally. When I enable XMP or do anything with OC the voltage will get bumped this amount (small amount I am told by other users) and this has caused my system to randomly reboot especially at the exact launch point of a graphically intensive application like a game. Over time it has gotten worse. If I were to boot up Red Dead 2 my PC would literally just power off like the power was cut and reboot itself. I believe after so much time, effort, and frustration that I traced it back to a faulty power supply and while the slight change in voltage did initially cause instability in some random cases, the PS is the main root of all evil. Hope this helps.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
156 (0.37/day)
Location
Taiwan
Processor i5-9600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling Custom loop water cooling
Memory Micron Ballistix Sports LT 3000 8G*4
Video Card(s) MSI 2070 Ventus
Storage Adata SX6000 Pro 512G
Display(s) Acer ED323QUR A
Case Phanteks Eclipse P350X
Audio Device(s) Edifier C3X
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 650W
Mouse Razer Basilisk Essensial
Keyboard Ducky ONE Horizon
I think thats normal for AMD CPUs on auto voltage, the voltage tends to be pretty high when idle, but it drops under load
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
I just finished assembling upgraded PC
My upgrade was from intel 2500k to ryzen 5900x so I don't feel need for OC but...
I have default bios settings and it shows that vcore on auto is around 1.425V. Is that normal for 5900x? My cpu temp on idle is 44 (silentium pc grandis 3)
I cant find anywhere what are stock 5900x voltages and I'm not sure how to set them.
Override + offset (offset in auto mode?)

Similar situation is with memory.
Hyperx 3600. Manufacturer says that stock voltage is 1.35 but it doesn't matter if I leave it on auto or change to 1.35. It is always around 1.368V
While I don't know about Ryzen voltages but your RAM should be about right. 1.35 Volts is an average number, not a precise number. Besides, your higher RAM voltage number might've been that it's a higher spec than the default spec. If you are not overclocking, then leave settings to auto.
Hello 860lacov...newbie to the site and knowledge somewhat limited, but I will share what I have experienced during my build and use in the past 4 years. I run 16GB of DDR4 RAM with an Intel Core i7 4790K and an MSI Gaming 7 Z97 MB. For whatever reason, the RAM's voltage, by default is set by the BIOS and MB at 1.45V while the RAM wants 1.5V in order to run optimally. When I enable XMP or do anything with OC the voltage will get bumped this amount (small amount I am told by other users) and this has caused my system to randomly reboot especially at the exact launch point of a graphically intensive application like a game. Over time it has gotten worse. If I were to boot up Red Dead 2 my PC would literally just power off like the power was cut and reboot itself. I believe after so much time, effort, and frustration that I traced it back to a faulty power supply and while the slight change in voltage did initially cause instability in some random cases, the PS is the main root of all evil. Hope this helps.
Dunno if it's affected by your overclocking but your PSU can't seem to handle it,, triggering a hard reboot. Care to share what PSU you used & it's spec?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
Seasonic
While I don't know about Ryzen voltages but your RAM should be about right. 1.35 Volts is an average number, not a precise number. Besides, your higher RAM voltage number might've been that it's a higher spec than the default spec. If you are not overclocking, then leave settings to auto.

Dunno if it's affected by your overclocking but your PSU can't seem to handle it,, triggering a hard reboot. Care to share what PSU you used & it's spec?
Seasonic ss-660xp2
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
Seasonic

Seasonic ss-660xp2
Ah, my bad... That specific PSU comment was directed at @dpjtpa, but in your case, depending on it's age, you have a good PSU so you shouldn't have any power-related issue with your setup regardless if you overclock or not.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
Its about 7 years
But I didn't stress it much and last 3 years it was almost unused
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
Its about 7 years
But I didn't stress it much and last 3 years it was almost unused
Ok, if you never had power or PSU related issues before with this unit, then you are likely good for another 7+ years. Don't worry about those voltages. Your PSU can handle it.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
Problems started yesterday
After running witcher 3 I had a crash - pc reboot.
3 times in a row. But I'm a linux user and I run witcher trough wine and it can cause some troubles ;)

But I did a blender benchmark and on the last test it crashed again. Didn't have a time to test more.

Exactly while writing this post the blender benchmark is running.

I'm not sure but I think that problems started when I changed ram voltage from auto to 1.35
I changed it back. Will see ...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
Problems started yesterday
After running witcher 3 I had a crash - pc reboot.
3 times in a row. But I'm a linux user and I run witcher trough wine and it can cause some troubles ;)

But I did a blender benchmark and on the last test it crashed again. Didn't have a time to test more.

Exactly while writing this post the blender benchmark is running.

I'm not sure but I think that problems started when I changed ram voltage from auto to 1.35
I changed it back. Will see ...
More likely your motherboard can't deal with undervolted RAM or something. Yes, you should leave any settings on auto and/or default if you aren't overclocking. I assume your PC crashed without BSOD?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
There is no bsod in linux :D

Yes. No warnings or anything.
I'm not sure but linux can be little bit to sensitive in terms of oc

I5 2500k
Windows stable 4.5ghz
Linux same voltages stable on 4.3

So maybe change in voltages is a problem. I'll check it for sure
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
There is no bsod in linux :D

Yes. No warnings or anything.
I'm not sure but linux can be little bit to sensitive in terms of oc

I5 2500k
Windows stable 4.5ghz
Linux same voltages stable on 4.3

So maybe change in voltages is a problem. I'll check it for sure
Well, I dunno much about using Linux beyond sampling Pop! OS, so I can't comment on voltage stability or compatibility. Will wait for your result. Good luck...
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
1,035 (1.20/day)
System Name Boring
Processor R5 3600XT
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-F Gaming
Cooling Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT + TY143
Memory 4x8 G.Skill Trident Z Mix.. Royal + Black and White
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Classified 3988
Storage WD SN750 1TB+500GB, 2x Intel 545s 256, WD1TB Black, 1TB Toshiba
Display(s) 22" Sammy, 55" Hisense
Case Fractal Design Meshify C TG, White
Audio Device(s) NAD, Mission, Monitor Audio
Power Supply CM Silent Pro M2 850
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech 910
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Some numbers
I just finished assembling upgraded PC
My upgrade was from intel 2500k to ryzen 5900x so I don't feel need for OC but...
I have default bios settings and it shows that vcore on auto is around 1.425V. Is that normal for 5900x? My cpu temp on idle is 44 (silentium pc grandis 3)
I cant find anywhere what are stock 5900x voltages and I'm not sure how to set them.
Override + offset (offset in auto mode?)

Similar situation is with memory.
Hyperx 3600. Manufacturer says that stock voltage is 1.35 but it doesn't matter if I leave it on auto or change to 1.35. It is always around 1.368V
Hey I just moved to Ryzen system too, I've been an Intel user for the last decade.. My board pounds out 1.5v to my CPU lol, so don't feel too bad :laugh:

My last Intel board (Z77 OC Forumula) didn't show me how much vdimm I was giving in windows, and neither does this one. Wtf. Dam corner cutting.
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
Can someone help me? I own an HP envy x360 15 cn series which had a core i7 8565U & mx150(25w), normally while playing CSGO it could reach a minimum of 60fps but lately, it seems to screw itself up. When gaming in lowest graphics settings in 1080p, I can't even reach a steady 40fps! The frames fluctuate at 15-35 which is unplayable. Here are a couple of my throttlestop settings during gaming, I had changed some TPL settings but it made no difference. I'm desperate!
Well, I dunno much about ThrottleStop or overclocking in general but have you tried reverting those settings back to default or don't use ThrottleStop. If that doesn't work, you can try asking on any of these following thread:





 
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
I wanted to sum up do a little update.

I have a big problem with my pc
New cpu, ram, disk, mobo, psu

I use linux arch

I wanted to test new rig in blender benchmark. Not every time but very often I have reboots.
I tried to play game but after few minutes of gameplay reboot.

I checked everything I could.
I did tests with pbo - reboots
Xmp disabled reboots
C ststes disabled reboots
Idle state control auto / typical - reboots

Everything in bios default- reboots

Today I checked one More setting.

CPB
Default setting is auto and I believe that it is core boost from 3.7 to 4.7 (not sure)

After disabling this option my pc started to pass blender benchmark but...
On default unstable setting my pc is about 25% faster compared to CBP disabled.

Oh. And one more thing. On default settings (CBP enabled) as I said in first post. Bios shows vcore >1.4V

With disabled CBP vcore is around 1V

No surprise here.
This is fu...d up situation.
Have no idea what do do with this.
I have new procesor. Uograde after almost 10 years and I can't use its full potential.

Can I do anything?
Is that mor of a hardware o software problem?
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
I wanted to sum up do a little update.

I have a big problem with my pc
New cpu, ram, disk, mobo, psu

I use linux arch

I wanted to test new rig in blender benchmark. Not every time but very often I have reboots.
I tried to play game but after few minutes of gameplay reboot.

I checked everything I could.
I did tests with pbo - reboots
Xmp disabled reboots
C ststes disabled reboots
Idle state control auto / typical - reboots

Everything in bios default- reboots

Today I checked one More setting.

CPB
Default setting is auto and I believe that it is core boost from 3.7 to 4.7 (not sure)

After disabling this option my pc started to pass blender benchmark but...
On default unstable setting my pc is about 25% faster compared to CBP disabled.

Oh. And one more thing. On default settings (CBP enabled) as I said in first post. Bios shows vcore >1.4V

With disabled CBP vcore is around 1V

No surprise here.
This is fu...d up situation.
Have no idea what do do with this.
I have new procesor. Uograde after almost 10 years and I can't use its full potential.

Can I do anything?
Is that mor of a hardware o software problem?
I don't do overclocking so I can't make any other comment other than to disable & return to default any & every overclock settings you have done to your CPU/GPU/RAM.
You'll also hear this suggestion thrown a lot at you but also try swapping hardware (maybe the PSU or CPU) with another. Borrow from someone you can if you have to.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
I don't do overclocking so I can't make any other comment other than to disable & return to default any & every overclock settings you have done to your CPU/GPU/RAM.
You'll also hear this suggestion thrown a lot at you but also try swapping hardware (maybe the PSU or CPU) with another. Borrow from someone you can if you have to.
Checked 3 psus.
I didn't overclock anything
This CPB is default setting.
Its in amd specification.
Its like intel turbo noost I believe .
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
656 (3.77/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Netbook
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard/Samsung/Toshiba/Lenovo
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
Checked 3 psus.
I didn't overclock anything
This CPB is default setting.
Its in amd specification.
Its like intel turbo noost I believe .
With all three PSUs, crash? Then I can only assume that it could be the motherboard and/or chipset but I dunno in what way. Sorry, but someone more knowledgeable than me in this regards will have to pitch in for possible solutions. Please be patient.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
With all three PSUs, crash? Then I can only assume that it could be the motherboard and/or chipset but I dunno in what way. Sorry, but someone more knowledgeable than me in this regards will have to pitch in for possible solutions. Please be patient.
Yes
Was abke to check two corsairs rm850x and seasonic gx 850

Currently my pc is going through blender benchmark, fourth time. (3 times passed)
And for example with CPB enabled one test is passed in about 90 seconds
Disabled - 120 seconds.

You said that you don't do oc. If you didn't change anything in bios you probably have CPB enabled/ auto
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
408 (1.06/day)
System Name Kiste
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B550-F
Cooling Corsair iCue H150i RGB Pro XT
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, and a collection with many different AMD, Ampere/Turing/Pascal Cards.
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB, Crucial MX500 2TB (Backup)
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B QHD 144Hz
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 750W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Hero, G502 Hero Special Edition, Zowie EC-2A
Keyboard Logitech G915, Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
latest available bios?

there is (at the moment) an issue with cache hierachy crashes.

what you can actually try (after making sure that you have indeed the latest possible bios.)

CMOS Reset, DOCP, rest Auto and disable Global C States!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
latest available bios?

there is (at the moment) an issue with cache hierachy crashes.

what you can actually try (after making sure that you have indeed the latest possible bios.)

CMOS Reset, DOCP, rest Auto and disable Global C States!


Latest bios (latest is beta).
Waiting with high hopes for new non beta bios from MSI
C ststes disabled
DOCP is i intels XMP right ? Should I enable or disable it?
I checked memory with memtest (xmp enabled). After night of testing- no problems
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
408 (1.06/day)
System Name Kiste
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B550-F
Cooling Corsair iCue H150i RGB Pro XT
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, and a collection with many different AMD, Ampere/Turing/Pascal Cards.
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB, Crucial MX500 2TB (Backup)
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B QHD 144Hz
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 750W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Hero, G502 Hero Special Edition, Zowie EC-2A
Keyboard Logitech G915, Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
Latest bios (latest is beta).
Waiting with high hopes for new non beta bios from MSI
C ststes disabled
DOCP is i intels XMP right ? Should I enable or disable it?
I checked memory with memtest (xmp enabled). After night of testing- no problems
DOCP is XMP yes.
of course you should have it enabled.

so your memory is stable. like mine.
i had the same issues as you. and i was quite frustrated.
i ended up reseating my ram and did a cmos reset after installing the latest bios (maybe there was some setting left that had changed with the new bios or whatever.)
but after a proper reset it works fine so far.... day 4 now.
(PSU unplugged, no bios battery and 30 seconds shorting the cmos reset pins with a screwdriver)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
DOCP is XMP yes.
of course you should have it enabled.

so your memory is stable. like mine.
i had the same issues as you. and i was quite frustrated.
i ended up reseating my ram and did a cmos reset after installing the latest bios (maybe there was some setting left that had changed with the new bios or whatever.)
but after a proper reset it works fine so far.... day 4 now.
(PSU unplugged, no bios battery and 30 seconds shorting the cmos reset pins with a screwdriver)
I'll check it but...
Few days ago I flashed old bios and then again newest bios. Didn't knew what else to do.

Didn't try to reset bios yet.


But I checked another thing
CPB enabled
Bios vcore 1.4xx
Inside system - CPU-X shows vcore 1.0 idle and 1.1 load
And cpu clocks are around 4050 Mhz. Quite low I think. Isn't it?

CPB disabled
Bios vcore 1V
Inside system - same values
Cpu clocks 3699 so normal.

Not sure if cpu-x shows proper values of vcore but cpu clocks are the same in many programs.
Is that possible that auto vcore is to low? Been thinking about do auto vcore + small offset. Just don't know what else coukd I do.

Maybe load line calibration?
By default it is set to auto. But where to start? There are about 8 levels.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
408 (1.06/day)
System Name Kiste
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B550-F
Cooling Corsair iCue H150i RGB Pro XT
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, and a collection with many different AMD, Ampere/Turing/Pascal Cards.
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB, Crucial MX500 2TB (Backup)
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B QHD 144Hz
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 750W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Hero, G502 Hero Special Edition, Zowie EC-2A
Keyboard Logitech G915, Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
I'll check it but...
Few days ago I flashed old bios and then again newest bios. Didn't knew what else to do.

Didn't try to reset bios yet.


But I checked another thing
CPB enabled
Bios vcore 1.4xx
Inside system - CPU-X shows vcore 1.0 idle and 1.1 load
And cpu clocks are around 4050 Mhz. Quite low I think. Isn't it?

CPB disabled
Bios vcore 1V
Inside system - same values
Cpu clocks 3699 so normal.

Not sure if cpu-x shows proper values of vcore but cpu clocks are the same in many programs.
Is that possible that auto vcore is to low? Been thinking about do auto vcore + small offset. Just don't know what else coukd I do.

Maybe load line calibration?
By default it is set to auto. But where to start? There are about 8 levels.


there is nothing that you have (and should) to tweak.
the VCore in CPU Z is from the Motherboards VRM Sensor.
HWInfo has SVI12 TFN On Die Sensors available. (CPU Z Shows me stuff like 0.5V sometimes meanwhile the CPU sits at 1.48V)


do not play with voltage, LLC or something else. that's all like it's supposed to be.
it's a current bug with AMDs AGESA or something else in their bioses. your CPU is not broken... don't worry. if you would run windows 10 you would see the issue in the eventviewer like on this photo here.

"Fatal Hardware Error"

for many people it is fixed with a full CMOS reset.
for others it only gets fixed with running slower memory.

but it is a known bug and it will be fixed soon. (for me it happened after the updating to the latest bios for two days. then i reseated the ram (for another reason) and resetted the CMOS and now it's still fine.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-12-15 230140.png
    Screenshot 2020-12-15 230140.png
    48.2 KB · Views: 17
Joined
Nov 9, 2020
Messages
107 (1.43/day)
there is nothing that you have (and should) to tweak.
the VCore in CPU Z is from the Motherboards VRM Sensor.
HWInfo has SVI12 TFN On Die Sensors available. (CPU Z Shows me stuff like 0.5V sometimes meanwhile the CPU sits at 1.48V)


do not play with voltage, LLC or something else. that's all like it's supposed to be.
it's a current bug with AMDs AGESA or something else in their bioses. your CPU is not broken... don't worry. if you would run windows 10 you would see the issue in the eventviewer like on this photo here.

"Fatal Hardware Error"

for many people it is fixed with a full CMOS reset.
for others it only gets fixed with running slower memory.

but it is a known bug and it will be fixed soon. (for me it happened after the updating to the latest bios for two days. then i reseated the ram (for another reason) and resetted the CMOS and now it's still fine.
Do I have to shorten bios pins or removing battery should be enough?
If I have to do the pin thing should I do this with remover battery ?
 
Top