• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ISSUE ABOUT XMP PROFILES

furkandurdu

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
15 (0.26/day)
hello, hello, im using clevo pa71hs-g model laptop and i wanted to boost my rams a little bit, i have ddr4 gskill 2*8 gb 2133 mhz rams and my motherboard supports maximum 2400 mhz,

so i decided to check the bios in order to not to make the changes on my own and leave it to the motherboard via xmp profile 1

and i saw this..

IMG_9192.JPG



both of xmp profiles are full of 0's, the question is WHY ? and how can i fix it...

thanks!!
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
905 (0.41/day)
Location
Nowy Warsaw
System Name SYBARIS
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
Cooling Cryorig H7 Quad Lumi
Memory Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
Video Card(s) Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
Storage WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
Display(s) LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Cooler Master MM711 | Logitech G102 Prodigy | Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10 Education v2004 x64
Aren't XMP profile stored on the RAM?
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,173 (0.68/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
Can't you just pick/change [Memory ratio] to "9" ?
 

furkandurdu

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
15 (0.26/day)
Zeros mean that there is no such XMP profile.


RAMs need to introduce themselves to the rest of the pc somehow, you know.
There is a small chip that contains information about them:

oh okay now i get it, thank you very much!

Can't you just pick/change [Memory ratio] to "9" ?

well i can do that but i have no idea what to do with other numbers you know timings and voltage value so i thought maybe the bios itself would help me but seems like it wont.. thank you very much for the reply!
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,173 (0.68/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
Don't do anything to them.
Just pick "9" and check if it works.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,771 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
For Memory Profile, you have custom selected.
If changing the ratio as suggested doesn't work, change that setting to select XMP.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
156 (0.37/day)
Location
Taiwan
Processor i5-9600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling Custom loop water cooling
Memory Micron Ballistix Sports LT 3000 8G*4
Video Card(s) MSI 2070 Ventus
Storage Adata SX6000 Pro 512G
Display(s) Acer ED323QUR A
Case Phanteks Eclipse P350X
Audio Device(s) Edifier C3X
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 650W
Mouse Razer Basilisk Essensial
Keyboard Ducky ONE Horizon
For Memory Profile, you have custom selected.
If changing the ratio as suggested doesn't work, change that setting to select XMP.
There's no XMP profile
Just increase the ratio, if it's unstable, try adding some voltage. Usually you don't need to change the timings until voltage doesn't help.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,771 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
156 (0.37/day)
Location
Taiwan
Processor i5-9600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling Custom loop water cooling
Memory Micron Ballistix Sports LT 3000 8G*4
Video Card(s) MSI 2070 Ventus
Storage Adata SX6000 Pro 512G
Display(s) Acer ED323QUR A
Case Phanteks Eclipse P350X
Audio Device(s) Edifier C3X
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 650W
Mouse Razer Basilisk Essensial
Keyboard Ducky ONE Horizon
Why would there be a XMP profile when it is a 2133 Mhz ram
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,771 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
905 (0.41/day)
Location
Nowy Warsaw
System Name SYBARIS
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
Cooling Cryorig H7 Quad Lumi
Memory Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
Video Card(s) Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
Storage WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
Display(s) LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Cooler Master MM711 | Logitech G102 Prodigy | Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10 Education v2004 x64
All those 0 means your RAM doesn't have XMP profile and isn't OC'd. It's base spec.

If you can OC it (by changing memory reference clock or memory ratio) then do a custom OC. Ofc if you want more Mhz that is. If you want to less latency you can tighten the timings (tCL, tRCD, tRAS etc.) while keeping 2133 Mhz.

You can try googling common XMP profiles and use them as reference.
 

furkandurdu

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
15 (0.26/day)
Can you set those values to "auto"?

you mean if i set the ratio to 9 which makes 2400 mhz in my case and for the others if i select auto, then the timings and voltage would be set automatically to feed this 2400mhz?


Don't do anything to them.
Just pick "9" and check if it works.

well i saw a video, a laptop basically has the same bios (prema bios) with mine and when overclocking didnt work the guy had to take off the bios chip(those look like a coin, i dont know the name) and make it wait like 20 seconds and then put it in again and so he had the chance to fix the values that he gave before. its okay for now, but the problem is, i dont hace this kind of bios chip like i cant take it off and make it wait so its kinda creepy that what if i give the wrong numbers and laptop doesnt turn on which is not odd, but then i wouldnt have the chance to fix it via open it you know what i mean ?

For Memory Profile, you have custom selected.
If changing the ratio as suggested doesn't work, change that setting to select XMP.

there is no xmp profile as i showed in the picture, its not greyed out since i selected custom settings, i tried to select those xmp1 and xmp2 but when i select one of those, it seems as DEFAULT automatically. i think my rams doesnt have xmp profiles as the guy above said. thank you!

If you can OC it (by changing memory reference clock or memory ratio) then do a custom OC. Ofc if you want more Mhz that is. If you want to less latency you can tighten the timings (tCL, tRCD, tRAS etc.) while keeping 2133 Mhz.

You can try googling common XMP profiles and use them as reference.

thank you very much, its very clear
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
10,942 (1.99/day)
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.5GHz (1.270 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 500GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Samsung 860 Evo 1TB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10
the guy had to take off the bios chip(those look like a coin, i dont know the name) and make it wait like 20 seconds

A right, that chip...
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,632 (1.77/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Have you bought any Ram recently that doesn't have XMP?
Since when did XMP become mandatory? There are tons of generic RAM kits out there that have no XMP profiles whatsoever.
Speaking of which, I think I have a stick of G.Skill DDR4-2400 on my desk, similar to the one OP has - no XMP, Kingston in my deskmini - no XMP, and I'm pretty sure my generic Kingston DDR3 Udimm in second workstation has only JEDEC profiles as well. Some uninventive OEMs may occasionally throw in an XMP profile that's just a clone of the highest JEDEC profile, sometimes they fill it in with random JEDEC profiles in-between, sometimes those slots in SPD EEPROM are just blank.
nospd1.PNG
nospd2.PNG
 
Top