• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

issue flashing 6950 to 6970, can re-flash original BIOS

Joined
May 14, 2010
Messages
1,386 (0.49/day)
Likes
1,428
Location
Steeler Country
System Name Wopper
Processor Intel i5 3570 @ 4.2 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 8 GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 760 3Gb w/acx cooling
Storage 120Gb Evo SSD + 2 GB Games + 1.5 TB Data
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2268WM 22-Inch 120 Hz 3D-Ready
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtec onboard
Power Supply Antec TruePower New 550W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#1
issue flashing 6950 to 6970, can't re-flash original BIOS

I didn't notice the instruction about using RBE for 1GB models.

I used winflash to back up the original bios first though.
Now when I try to reapply the original bios it aborts with a SUB-system ID mismatch error.
How do I get around this?
Lucky the card has the dual BIOS, because it doesn't boot any more with BIOS #1!

Thanks,

--Gully
 
Last edited:

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#2
why use winflash to backup when you can do it much much more easily with GPU-Z?

you might want try the dos command mode. if i am not wrong, winflash is not a great tool.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#3
Hi

Maybe this

enable; file extentions enabled in Windows\Control Panel\All Control Panel Items
Example:
Hide extentions.jpg


Note: depending on the vbios image backup; file extention may require changing from .bin to .rom

*Never flash the vga card while in switch position #2* remember to change the switch position back to #1 before flashing
Example:
- Boot the system to a dos prompt with the switch in position #2 [this will enable the monitor]
-change switch to position #1 while system is running and monitor is detected
Check the position of the vbios
-type at the dos prompt; atiflash -ai 0 [this will look for vga vbios info]
Flash
-Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -f -p 0 [#name of bios#].rom

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Joined
May 14, 2010
Messages
1,386 (0.49/day)
Likes
1,428
Location
Steeler Country
System Name Wopper
Processor Intel i5 3570 @ 4.2 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 8 GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 760 3Gb w/acx cooling
Storage 120Gb Evo SSD + 2 GB Games + 1.5 TB Data
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2268WM 22-Inch 120 Hz 3D-Ready
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtec onboard
Power Supply Antec TruePower New 550W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#4
Hi

Maybe this

enable; file extentions enabled in Windows\Control Panel\All Control Panel Items
Example:
View attachment 51762


Note: depending on the vbios image backup; file extention may require changing from .bin to .rom

*Never flash the vga card while in switch position #2* remember to change the switch position back to #1 before flashing
Example:
- Boot the system to a dos prompt with the switch in position #2 [this will enable the monitor]
-change switch to position #1 while system is running and monitor is detected
Check the position of the vbios
[B-type at the dos prompt; atiflash -ai 0 [/B] [this will look for vga vbios info]
Flash
-Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -f -p 0 [#name of bios#].rom

atb (all the best)

Law-II
I got to the red row and atiwinflash told me "this program can't be run in DOS mode"
I used the version linked from this page
 
Joined
May 14, 2010
Messages
1,386 (0.49/day)
Likes
1,428
Location
Steeler Country
System Name Wopper
Processor Intel i5 3570 @ 4.2 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 8 GB
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 760 3Gb w/acx cooling
Storage 120Gb Evo SSD + 2 GB Games + 1.5 TB Data
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2268WM 22-Inch 120 Hz 3D-Ready
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtec onboard
Power Supply Antec TruePower New 550W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#5
OK, I found the older versions of Winflash and got the bios restored. It helped that I already had a bootable win98 flash drive sitting around from another adventure.

Thanks Law-II!

Now on to try RBE!
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.67/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#6
Flashing the 6950 to 6970 is a bad idea. I believe the VRM's are not the same as well as the board. Many have f'd up their card.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
734 (0.22/day)
Likes
121
Location
Golden, Colorado
System Name KAREN / EVA / GHOST
Processor Intel Core i7-950 / AMD Phenom II X4 940 BE / Core i5 3570k
Motherboard ASUS TUF Sabertooth X58 / DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH / Asrock z77e-itx
Cooling Thermaltake Frio / Corsair Cooling™ Hydro Series H50 / Corsair Hydro Series H60
Memory Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / Corsair Dominator Quad2X4096-8500C5DF / G.SKILL Ripjaws Serie 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD6950 CF unlocked /XFX HD5770 CF/ MSI R4890 Cyclone
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60 WD Raptor X WD1500AHFD / Seagate Barracuda /Western Digital 80gb, Toshiba 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer P215H 21.5 Widescreen / Acer S211HL 21.5 / HP 2009F 20inch
Case SILVERSTONE RAVEN RV02-BW / NZXT Phantom /Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) On board / Philips MMS 321 - PC multimedia speakers
Power Supply Ultra X3 ULT40311 1000W / Cosair CMPSU-750TX 750W/ CORSAIR Gaming Series GS700 700W
Software Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit
#7
I don't see the point of risking bricking the card. I have flashed mine and I don't think the gains are worth the risk. I just overclock my cards to 6970 specs.