• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Issues with Ethernet on Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero Wifi

Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
109 (0.07/day)
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name Main Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz 1.20V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI GENE Z87 Motherboard
Cooling NZXT Kraken X52 in Push Config & 3 Corsair AF140 Case Fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance Pro CMY16GX3M2A1600C9R 8GB (2x8GB) DDR3 x 2
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
Storage 2 x 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD / Seagate Barracuda 2TB ST2000DM001
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27” 16:9 2560x1440 WQHD
Case Corsair Obsidian 350D with Window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i Platinum Power Supply /w Red Sleeved Cabling
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
Software Windows 10 Pro
TPU Community, I need your help. I'm currently experiencing an issue on my PC that has an Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero Wifi at it's core. So for a few days now, I've been having a problem where at random intervals, I will lose ethernet connectivity for a few seconds, and then the machine seems to sort itself out. I've had a look in the event log in Windows and am seeing a number of alerts displaying the following message:

"The description for Event ID 27 from source e1dexpress cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (7) I219-V

The message resource is present but the message was not found in the message table"

Now, I've uninstalled the NIC from Windows and re-installed it using the latest available drivers on Asus' website, but the issue still appears to be occurring. I've also run a sfc /scannow a couple of times, a dism /restore health and a chkdsk /f /r, but no joy. It's so weird that this problem has just come out of nowhere as I've made no changes to my system, it's just been ticking along since I built it back in Christmas with no issues until this. I was wondering if anyone has any advice/suggestions for me?
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,042 (4.66/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Sure... disable it and get an pcie NIC. If that solves the problem, you know the onboard nic is dead....then RMA the board.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,192 (5.06/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Joined
Aug 5, 2019
Messages
314 (0.86/day)
System Name Neon Master
Processor AMD Ryzen 3900x
Motherboard x570 Aorus Master F21
Cooling H115i RGB Platinum 280mm/Case Fans NF-A14 x4
Memory 2x16GB 3733 C16 G.Skill Neo
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super Strix
Storage MP600 2tb / 860 Evo 1tb / WD4005FZBX
Display(s) LG 27GL850-b
Case Phanteks Evolv X
Audio Device(s) DT 770 Pro (250 Ohms) / Scarlet Solo 3rd Gen
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000w
Mouse Scimitar Pro rgb
Keyboard K95 Platinum rgb
Software W10
Had a similar thing happening to the onboard intel nic on my x79 board. Not much you can do other than trying to eliminate software being the issue.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,156 (1.40/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Before spending money on new hardware, swap Ethernet cables. Those are cheap, low tech, very fragile, but critical network devices. Factory made cables rarely see any quality assurance testing before leaving the factory (that's why I always make and test my own). And they are often easily damaged if yanked or tripped over.

Try a different port on your router too.

Any other computers there? If so, try connecting it to the same router Ethernet port using the same cable. If it's connection remains stable, then since the motherboard is less than 1 year old, RMA it.

Have you tried connecting with the board's wifi adapter?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
284 (1.70/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 and z490 is in x99 case
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 need a third gpu 30 series come on
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and regular hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 & 850P2 for mora fans
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro and win-10 pro x2
Benchmark Scores Refer to OC.Net and tenforums.com x3
Hi,
Reports of asus z490 XII formula issues too with Intel NIC
I haven't noticed it on apex though.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,596 (1.32/day)
Location
Long Island
Have seen this numerous times with Asus boards .... what I do is ... If you are using ethernet, disable Wifi ... if you are using Wifi, disable ethernet
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
109 (0.07/day)
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name Main Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz 1.20V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI GENE Z87 Motherboard
Cooling NZXT Kraken X52 in Push Config & 3 Corsair AF140 Case Fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance Pro CMY16GX3M2A1600C9R 8GB (2x8GB) DDR3 x 2
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
Storage 2 x 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD / Seagate Barracuda 2TB ST2000DM001
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27” 16:9 2560x1440 WQHD
Case Corsair Obsidian 350D with Window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i Platinum Power Supply /w Red Sleeved Cabling
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
Software Windows 10 Pro

Try the latest drivers from Intel's website. The ones on the ASUS site are old.
lol yeah, that should have been the first thing I should have checked for. I was trying to do this after a night of drinking a bit and wasn't thinking the clearest, I just panicked haha. I've whacked on the newest drivers and will see how it goes.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
284 (1.70/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 and z490 is in x99 case
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 need a third gpu 30 series come on
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and regular hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 & 850P2 for mora fans
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro and win-10 pro x2
Benchmark Scores Refer to OC.Net and tenforums.com x3
Arent those different NICs... one is 2.5 GbE, the other GbE
Hi,
One is Intel
I had the board briefly and switched to apex.
 
Top