1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Issues with RX 460 to RX 560 Conversion

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by sorena6680, Jul 16, 2017.

  1. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi everybody
    I don't know whether i am a mad guy or not that i flashed my card just for 5 frames more and encounter with several unsolved issues.
    but the story:
    After flashing my Gigabyte Rx 460 G 4G, i lost my X16 slot and because i hadn't IGPU i had to buy another GPU card to start Windows. After that, the GPUZ showed a RX 560 card with some missing items. So as i had not created a backup.bat from my 460 bios, i had to flash by Atiflash. but i could not do that because Adapter not found message was appered even when i used 1+8 pins method. then i flashed my card using RX 560 again and this time windows was started by using this GPU. but now GPUZ just shows a missing item i.e Shader and therefore i have some issues with color. I can not enter to Radeon setting because whenever i want to do it, PC is restarted. I should note that this issue just available when i install Radeon driver. You can see in pic below that color of screen has problems and Shader is not available. Adapter not found issue is still remaining,
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,503 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,502
    Wtg dude, there is a vga bios collection on this site, find it there using your exact model number and stock keeping unit number, put the original bios back in. If you can't find it, use the unverified section, otherwise contact the card manufacturer for the correct bios supply the model number and sku number.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 25, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    could u say me how i can put the original bios back in my card? by using Atiflash?

    I have previously found the original bios but i can't put it back in my card.

    I spent 5 days on this site and google but no result.
    I have tried to flash using usb containing ATiflash or resolve signature or 1+8 pins method but no result.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2017
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,503 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,502
    Well youre not reading the directions correctly
     
    DeathtoGnomes and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,000
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have to say I fully agree by not pointing to the exact help thread.
    Read read read and learn...
    Or YouTube and watch watch watch...lol
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  6. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    You atiwinflash and follow the commands in command line to force flash it.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I Use this command: atiflash -f -p 0 rx460.rom
    BUt adapter not found" is only error message appears.
     
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,503 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,502
    You screwed up the card, learn from this and buy a real 560
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    is that the correct position for the card and does it recognize the card is there in atiflash?
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Its position is in the first pcie slot. I ued 0 1 2 in atiflash command but still the same problem.

    Thanks for your hopeness,!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2017
  11. noel_fs New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    17 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    You dont even know how to save the stock bios and you are flashing another bios? Wtf

    You can flash the original in the same way as the modified you flashed, just find the stock one. If you cant find it in "AMD Uploads", use "unverified Uploads".
     
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,876 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    USA
    Two ideas:
    1)
    Use the -i command to determine the location. Try that.

    atiflash -i 0
    atiflash -i 1
    etc
    source: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/adaptor-not-found-ati-flash.179381/#post-2831816


    Then determine if the card is visible, then do the flash command using this bios
    https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/189258/189258


    Keep trying it over and over and it might work. I had this problem with an X800 that came to me with a bad bios a very long time ago and it finally wrote over.

    2)
    or you can try the bios available on gigabyte's page (this is your card, correct?)
    http://www.gigabyte.us/Graphics-Card/GV-RX460WF2OC-4GD#support-dl


    Gigabyte says to use their @ bios program to flash the F4 bios in the gigabyte link above, you could try that.
    link here: http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Utility/vga_utility_7.0@bios.exe

    Learn from your mistakes and once you get it working, don't flash it again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2017
    sorena6680 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,370 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,101
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    There's 3 things you can try. I presume you already did one of them. So there's only 2 left.

    These are the pin numbers. #1 is ALWAYS at the bottom left corner(and there's usually a dot of paint and/or an indentation/dimple directly above it). #8 is ALWAYS at the top left corner. I feel the need to explain this because there's some bad info going around these days as to what the number of each pin is.
    pinout.PNG

    Now that we've got that clarified. Here's your options for getting atiflash to recognize the card.

    Option 1: 1+8 pin

    1+8 pin.jpg

    Option 2: 1+5 pin

    1+5 pin.jpg

    Option 3
    : 4+5 pin

    4+5 pin.jpg


    All 3 options do the same thing. They make the "adapter not found" message, after using the atiflash -i command, go away. After using atiflash -i and getting a different message(doesn't matter what it is as long as it's NOT "adapter not found") cut the wire/break the connection between whichever pins you're trying. Then use atiflash -f -p 0 <insert BIOS ROM file name here>.rom . If it doesn't work try another pair of pins until it does. If it still doesn't work after try all 3 options...THEN you're screwed.
     
    Vayra86, sorena6680, Vario and 2 others say thanks.
  14. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thank u all my friend specially MrGenius professor:clap:

    Ultimately i could flash my card to its stock ROM and played Fifa 17! But after replacing the stock cooler fan(Wraith for 1700x) by a Liquid cooler 240, my card has issue again. It is also my first MB slot not recognize pcie card. Although Device Manager can show the RX 460 card without any error but whenever i want to enter to Radeon setting it says: radeon settings currently not available...
    I have tried Clean CMOS, Updating MB bios, changing PCIe slot, Clean Radeon driver Uninstalling but no result.
     
    MrGenius says thanks.
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,896 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    I would guess you need to cool the board with a fan if all you did was change the CPU cooler, it's probably getting hot and causing issues.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i did not understand. Even if i turn on my MB after 24 hours, i have the same issue. Maybe you thought that i have played Fifa for several hours.
     
  17. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,896 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    What thermal interface material did you use with the new cooler? Did you physically remove your CPU to replace the cooler? Make sure there are no bent or dirty pins or pads.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  18. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,370 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,101
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    I'm not sure which method you used to do a clean driver uninstall. But I would keep trying until you run out of options there too. I would suggest that the first method you should try is to use the AMD Clean Uninstall Utility. If that doesn't work try using DDU, clean and restart. If that doesn't work try using DDU, clean and restart with the remove "C:\AMD" driver folders option.
     
    sorena6680 says thanks.
  19. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    THe problem is here that my pc have not any issue with another gpu card.

    i did that but still the same error.
    i'm wondering after getting back to stock ROM and play a game how this gpu finds another problem?
    i should mention as if Windows is trying to resolve a not responding issue with AMD driver and for the sake sometimes the blue screen appears that says: Video_TDR_failure
    plz see GPUZ screenshot:
    [​IMG]



    There is a notice: I flashed my card with a stock ROM downloaded from this site. But now i downloaded that from the Offiial site of Gigabyte. In the Bios download section it shows that the compatible bios for this card is a F4 while the current installed is a F3. Plz see the following:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    When i want to flash by this offcial bios, attwinflash says: subsystem ids missmatch
    IN any way, i flashed my card by the official rom but no result.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,436 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,317
    dorsetknob, sorena6680 and Norton say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,370 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,101
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    I can't see 3 of those last pics. But I am following what you're saying...for the most part. Both BIOS versions from the TPU DB for your card do appear to be different versions of the F3. Neither one is a match for the F4 on the GB site. One has a subsys ID 1458 22D2 and the other has a subsys ID 1458 22DD. The F3 BIOS on the GB site is a match(verified through matching MD5 hash) for this F3 in the TPU DB https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/185744/gigabyte-rx460-4096-160728 which has a subsys ID of 1458 22D2. You must have flashed this F3 https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/186648/gigabyte-rx460-4096-160804 with the subsys ID 1458 22DD, which doesn't match the F4 on the GB site or the other F3 in the TPU DB.

    Long story short I would try flashing the F4 BIOS found on the GB site and go from there. If the subsys ID doesn't match the one on your card you'll have to force flash it(if using atiflash). On that note, you might try doing like GB says and use their flashing tool. Which will probably auto-correct for mismatching subsys IDs.

    Do you have any overclocking software installed? If so, I'd uninstall it until you get the BIOS and drivers things figured out. I'm not sure how/why/if it would be causing an issue. But I can't explain why you'd be getting 0s in the clocks using GPU-Z. Other than because an overclocking program is messing things up, or maybe because the drivers aren't fully installed properly. It might not be a bad idea to uninstall the drivers until you get the BIOS thing resolved first too.

    I don't know. Just keep banging away at it. I'm sure you'll get it all figured out eventually.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
    sorena6680 says thanks.
  22. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Tnx MrGenius for ur comment.
    I uninstalled MSI Afterburner without maintaining its settings, ran AMD clean uninstaller utility, removed AMD folder, Restarted PC, Installed AMD driver but still the same error.
    I should say that the current RX 460 PCIe slot is the third one because the first slot can not recognize any pcie card and the second one is a Nvidia card for booting Windows.
    I tried to installed AMD driver through Device Manager and then it shows a 43 error code.
    I searched on internet about this error code. Does this error refer to Driver Signature issue?
    any solution?

    There is no choice except for sending it to manufacture's agent.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 27, 2017

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)