1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Issues with RX 460 to RX 560 Conversion

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by sorena6680, Jul 16, 2017 at 8:39 PM.

  1. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everybody
    I don't know whether i am a mad guy or not that i flashed my card just for 5 frames more and encounter with several unsolved issues.
    but the story:
    After flashing my Gigabyte Rx 460 G 4G, i lost my X16 slot and because i hadn't IGPU i had to buy another GPU card to start Windows. After that, the GPUZ showed a RX 560 card with some missing items. So as i had not created a backup.bat from my 460 bios, i had to flash by Atiflash. but i could not do that because Adapter not found message was appered even when i used 1+8 pins method. then i flashed my card using RX 560 again and this time windows was started by using this GPU. but now GPUZ just shows a missing item i.e Shader and therefore i have some issues with color. I can not enter to Radeon setting because whenever i want to do it, PC is restarted. I should note that this issue just available when i install Radeon driver. You can see in pic below that color of screen has problems and Shader is not available. Adapter not found issue is still remaining,
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 8:45 PM
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,917 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,119
    Wtg dude, there is a vga bios collection on this site, find it there using your exact model number and stock keeping unit number, put the original bios back in. If you can't find it, use the unverified section, otherwise contact the card manufacturer for the correct bios supply the model number and sku number.

    Last of all STOP SCREWING WITH STUFF THAT WAS WORKING PROPERLY!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    could u say me how i can put the original bios back in my card? by using Atiflash?

    I have previously found the original bios but i can't put it back in my card.

    I spent 5 days on this site and google but no result.
    I have tried to flash using usb containing ATiflash or resolve signature or 1+8 pins method but no result.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2017 at 10:59 PM
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,917 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,119
    Well youre not reading the directions correctly
     
    DeathtoGnomes and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I have to say I fully agree by not pointing to the exact help thread.
    Read read read and learn...
    Or YouTube and watch watch watch...lol
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  6. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,942 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Houston
    You atiwinflash and follow the commands in command line to force flash it.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Use this command: atiflash -f -p 0 rx460.rom
    BUt adapter not found" is only error message appears.
     
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,917 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,119
    You screwed up the card, learn from this and buy a real 560
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,942 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Houston
    is that the correct position for the card and does it recognize the card is there in atiflash?
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. sorena6680 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its position is in the first pcie slot. I ued 0 1 2 in atiflash command but still the same problem.

    Thanks for your hopeness,!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2017 at 12:04 PM
  11. noel_fs New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    You dont even know how to save the stock bios and you are flashing another bios? Wtf

    You can flash the original in the same way as the modified you flashed, just find the stock one. If you cant find it in "AMD Uploads", use "unverified Uploads".
     
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,773 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    Location:
    USA
    Two ideas:
    1)
    Use the -i command to determine the location. Try that.

    atiflash -i 0
    atiflash -i 1
    etc
    source: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/adaptor-not-found-ati-flash.179381/#post-2831816


    Then determine if the card is visible, then do the flash command using this bios
    https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/189258/189258


    Keep trying it over and over and it might work. I had this problem with an X800 that came to me with a bad bios a very long time ago and it finally wrote over.

    2)
    or you can try the bios available on gigabyte's page (this is your card, correct?)
    http://www.gigabyte.us/Graphics-Card/GV-RX460WF2OC-4GD#support-dl


    Gigabyte says to use their @ bios program to flash the F4 bios in the gigabyte link above, you could try that.
    link here: http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Utility/vga_utility_7.0@bios.exe

    Learn from your mistakes and once you get it working, don't flash it again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2017 at 6:10 PM
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,119 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    There's 3 things you can try. I presume you already did one of them. So there's only 2 left.

    These are the pin numbers. #1 is ALWAYS at the bottom left corner(and there's usually a dot of paint and/or an indentation/dimple directly above it). #8 is ALWAYS at the top left corner. I feel the need to explain this because there's some bad info going around these days as to what the number of each pin is.
    pinout.PNG

    Now that we've got that clarified. Here's your options for getting atiflash to recognize the card.

    Option 1: 1+8 pin

    1+8 pin.jpg

    Option 2: 1+5 pin

    1+5 pin.jpg

    Option 3
    : 4+5 pin

    4+5 pin.jpg


    All 3 options do the same thing. They make the "adapter not found" message, after using the atiflash -i command, go away. After using atiflash -i and getting a different message(doesn't matter what it is as long as it's NOT "adapter not found") cut the wire/break the connection between whichever pins you're trying. Then use atiflash -f -p 0 <insert BIOS ROM file name here>.rom . If it doesn't work try another pair of pins until it does. If it still doesn't work after try all 3 options...THEN you're screwed.
     
    Vario, lZKoce and DeathtoGnomes say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 member and 1 guest)

WhiteNoise