• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

It's time to Overclock

gsparx

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Mage
Processor Core 2 Duo e8300
Motherboard XFX 750i SLI
Cooling Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 8gb OCZ SLI
Video Card(s) BFG 9600 GT OC (Dual SLI)
Storage Hitachi 1tb
Display(s) Vison 19 in, Dell 19 in
Case NZXT Alpha
Power Supply Tuniq Potency 550w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64 RC1
#1
I have a Core2 system and am interested in Overclocking it, I have the V1.4B1, 2/4/2009 version of the American Megatrends BIOS. I've read of users hitting 4.0GHZ with a similar setup with Air Cooling and would like to know some more on the steps to take to reach my goal of 3.6. Here are my system specs and settings thus far:

CPU: Core2 e8300 (OEM)
M/B: XFX 750i SLI, BIOS 1.4B1
RAM: 8GB OCZ SLI PC6400 (DDR2 800) 4-4-4-12, 2.0-2.1v, phu2-2gbhz
Video: BFG 9600 GT OC (Dual configuration in SLI)
PSU: Tuniq Potency 550w 2x12v Rails @ 25A Each
Cooling: AC Freezer Pro 7 + Arctic Silver 5 for CPU, Factory installed BFG video cooler, Stock M/B Heatsink/Heatpipe Cooling, OCZ stock heatsink for RAM, NZXT Alpha case with 120mm side case fan, 120mm exhaust fan, 2 Masscool 92mm slot fans

Temps: CPU 25 Idle, 32 Load (I'd like to keep temps under 40C load if possible. Let me know if I'm being too optimistic.)

I'm currently at 3.4 ghz, and I'd like to get it up to 3.6, which seems to be a fairly modest overclock. The stock speed is 2.83 ghz.

Multiplier: x 8.0 (6-8.5 possible)
Front Side Bus/CPU frequency: 425.0 Mhz
Related FSB: 1700 Mhz
PCI Express Frequency: 100
PCI Clock Sync Mode: 33.33
Core Voltage: 1.120 V (it is set to 0.05000 in my BIOS. It can go from 0.000 to 0.3000, but the voltage turns red if I go above 0.2000)
Spread Spectrum - Disabled

My RAM seems to be damaged. It is listed as 8.00 GB installed, with only 6.36 available. I ran memtest and it didn't turn up anything.

Also, what should my RAM be clocked at to keep a 1:1 ratio. I believe with the 1700 FSB, giving a 425 CPU frequency, I should be at 850 Mhz for my RAM. Is that correct? Also, I can't set my FSB to 1600, when it does, the computer won't start. I set it to 1550 and it works, and it also works at 1700. Is this some sort of FSB hole? I also tried going up to 1800 (max FSB for my board) and upping the voltage, but it wouldn't post then either.

Any information, recommendations on any sort of overclocking, and ideas greatly appreciated.

Thanks

G
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#2
Just raise your multi up to 8.5 and play with your voltage a bit!!
You may need to increase your north and south bridge volts just a tad to get it stable also!!
Temps around 60c at load will be fine on that CPU!!
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#3
just a double check, you have TM1+2 disabled as well as C1E right? and take those specs u just typed up, go to User CP, click edit system specs on the left and fill her in then make it visible to the public. helps us respond better by knowing system details without havin to ask for em :toast:. Asylum pretty much covered it, and yep that was an FSB hole u hit since you can increase past it and be stable.
 

gsparx

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Mage
Processor Core 2 Duo e8300
Motherboard XFX 750i SLI
Cooling Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 8gb OCZ SLI
Video Card(s) BFG 9600 GT OC (Dual SLI)
Storage Hitachi 1tb
Display(s) Vison 19 in, Dell 19 in
Case NZXT Alpha
Power Supply Tuniq Potency 550w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64 RC1
#4
Thanks for the reply

So what if I don't think I can change the NBridge and SBridge voltages? The only voltage not grayed out is the Core voltage. My overclocking jumper is enabled as you might have guessed. And what about RAM speeds? Should I set it to 850 mhz?

Thanks

G
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#5
there should be a divider option that auto sets your ram speeds depending on the ratio u pick, 5:4, 3:2, 1:1. And you maybe not be able to change SB voltage but i would think northbridge voltage would be an option. Take a pic or write down what voltage options you can change.
 

gsparx

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Mage
Processor Core 2 Duo e8300
Motherboard XFX 750i SLI
Cooling Arctic Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 8gb OCZ SLI
Video Card(s) BFG 9600 GT OC (Dual SLI)
Storage Hitachi 1tb
Display(s) Vison 19 in, Dell 19 in
Case NZXT Alpha
Power Supply Tuniq Potency 550w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64 RC1
#6
Ok, I got pictures. I can't disable my T1+2, just set to auto or either. I got up to 3.6 with 27C minimum load. I disabled spread spectrum as well. My voltages are listed in the last pictures. Any advice on voltages?

Thanks

G






That should do it.

I had to up my voltages a bit again due to a BSOD in the middle of loading windows.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#7
You need to set your ram timings manualy to what ever there rated for!!
Set FSB voltage around 1.35
NB voltage 1.4
CPU voltage .2 may have to go higher
Disable spread spectrum
Get CPU-Z to check memory timings...If your memory is overclocked to much then it wont boot!!
 
Last edited: