• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Just a newb memory question.

Godsmak

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.4ghz (NO OC)
Motherboard Intel
Cooling Stock
Memory 1gig DDR 667mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7950 GT / 512MB GDDR3
Storage 250gig SATA
Display(s) 19" NEC
Case Dell XPS 410 standard
#1
If I have 1gig of memory (2x512mb) Corsair, and I get another 1gig of memory (2x512mb) Crucial, as long as they have the same timings, same everything pretty much, is that a problem? Will there be any conflicts or performance loss mixing brands? Thanks for the help in advance guys :respect:
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#2
generally its not a good idea to mix brands,but i dont think it would cause any major performace issues
 

p-jack

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
333 (0.08/day)
Likes
8
Location
Arheilgen
System Name Ironjack
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2,4GHz, stock voltage
Motherboard Asus A8N-E (nForce4 Ultra)
Cooling Scythe Infinity, Thermalright HR-05SLI, AC AcceleroX1Rev.2
Memory 2x1024MB Patriot PC3200 @ 2,5-4-4-8
Video Card(s) Powercolor X1900XT 512MB @ stock clocks
Storage 320GB Seagate ST3320620AS, 160GB Samsung HD160JJ
Display(s) BenQ FP91GX 19" TFT
Case Coolermaster Centurion 534
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC850 (onboard)
Power Supply Coolermaster iGreen 430W
Software Ubuntu 6.10 + Windoofs XP
#3
if they´re mixed brands it´s a bit more likely that they won´t run, but IF they run everything´s fine...
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#4
does your motherboard support dual channel ?
 

ATIonion

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
1,015 (0.25/day)
Likes
0
#5
It will depend on your memory, motherboard, and a few other things....but as far as i know trying it should not hurt anything...your system simply should not start if there is a problem..
usually followed by beeping from your motherboard.....


you should run a benchmark first.....DO THIS BEFORE YOU ADD NEW RAM...then run a benchmark after you install the new RAM and make sure you didnt lose any performance...here is a link to sciencemark, this is a good bench to use or maybe someone else has something ez to run that checks memory better...

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/170

also in some cases i think i have read that timings may have to be close on both brands of RAM...but lets see if it boots the system first...


good luck:rockout:
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#6
If I have 1gig of memory (2x512mb) Corsair, and I get another 1gig of memory (2x512mb) Crucial, as long as they have the same timings, same everything pretty much, is that a problem? Will there be any conflicts or performance loss mixing brands? Thanks for the help in advance guys :respect:
find your memory in the data base... http://www.techpowerup.com/memdb/ ..check the timings & voltages for the SPD if they are the same it should work....if not set the timings and volts in the bios first then run some bench marks to check sys.. if performance suffers try moving the ram from slots 1&3 [corsair] to 2&4 [corsair] with the curcial in the other slots...good luck F:toast: