• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Just set up my first RAID array, question about backup...

Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#1
Alright, so I finally entered the speed leagues a couple of days ago by getting a couple of 250GB drives for a RAID0 array. So far I'm loving it. Stuff is pretty damn fast, especially decompressing big RARs, that's even more than twice as fast.

The thing is, in about 2 weeks I plan on getting a new mobo, and I have heard that RAID arrays cannot simply be transplanted. I'm thinking of getting a single 500GB drive for back up of the RAID array. My question is, can apps like Norton Ghost (or other apps, I'm also looking for recommendations) create backups of RAID arrays (the main problem being the drivers, I guess) and would I be able to backup my 250GBx2 RAID array onto a single 500GB drive?

I did Google but couldn't come up with anything quite useful; the words backup, mirroring, etc come up a lot when searching for RAID...
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#3

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#4
Alright, so I finally entered the speed leagues a couple of days ago by getting a couple of 250GB drives for a RAID0 array. So far I'm loving it. Stuff is pretty damn fast, especially decompressing big RARs, that's even more than twice as fast.

The thing is, in about 2 weeks I plan on getting a new mobo, and I have heard that RAID arrays cannot simply be transplanted. I'm thinking of getting a single 500GB drive for back up of the RAID array. My question is, can apps like Norton Ghost (or other apps, I'm also looking for recommendations) create backups of RAID arrays (the main problem being the drivers, I guess) and would I be able to backup my 250GBx2 RAID array onto a single 500GB drive?

I did Google but couldn't come up with anything quite useful; the words backup, mirroring, etc come up a lot when searching for RAID...
What mobo do you have now, and what are you planning on getting? If they have the same chipset, the RAID will migrate, no problems. Hell, many times, it will transfer within a few generations of a chipset maker's RAID controller.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#5
What mobo do you have now, and what are you planning on getting? If they have the same chipset, the RAID will migrate, no problems. Hell, many times, it will transfer within a few generations of a chipset maker's RAID controller.
Right, I finally found ONE hit on Google where a guy said the mobo company's tech support said the RAID array should migrate. Another guy said a buddy of his got a successful migration from two different chipsets. I'm going from 610i to 750i so wish me luck.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#6
Right, I finally found ONE hit on Google where a guy said the mobo company's tech support said the RAID array should migrate. Another guy said a buddy of his got a successful migration from two different chipsets. I'm going from 610i to 750i so wish me luck.
If it doesn't migrate, transferring all your data to the 500GB, then redoing the RAID array will work as well. You might not be able to ghost the install straight across to a different controller, so I suggest just backing up your important data, music, game saves, movies, etc. Then just doing a clean install of windows. Even if it does migrate, a clean install may not be a bad idea, as sometimes swapping chipsets can cause other issues.

Personally, I use 2x320GB in a RAID0, and I only put Windows and programs on them. I use 2 1TB drives for storage of everything else, with no RAID, that way changing hardware doesn't effect my data. All I have to do is reinstall Windows and programs.
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#7
Whether or not it will migrate or not depends on the RAID controller used on the two boards, if it's the same one, it'll probably work. However, don't count on it. Plan on it not working.

If you get a 500GB backup drive, Windows based backup utilities will be able to copy it over, because Windows only sees two disks, the Raid 0 array and your backup drive. But if the utility works outside of Windows, I'm not sure.

If it doesn't migrate, transferring all your data to the 500GB, then redoing the RAID array will work as well. You might not be able to ghost the install straight across to a different controller, so I suggest just backing up your important data, music, game saves, movies, etc. Then just doing a clean install of windows. Even if it does migrate, a clean install may not be a bad idea, as sometimes swapping chipsets can cause other issues.

Personally, I use 2x320GB in a RAID0, and I only put Windows and programs on them. I use 2 1TB drives for storage of everything else, with no RAID, that way changing hardware doesn't effect my data. All I have to do is reinstall Windows and programs.
+1 on all this.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
1,116 (0.35/day)
Likes
73
Location
Somewhere in the underground
System Name Built Entirely With Parts From CompUSA
Processor E7400 2.8 @ 3.6 [9.0*400/1.31v]
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Cooling Masscool 8WA741
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) BFG 9800GTX+OC; GTS250 BIOS
Storage 2x WD 250GB AAKS in RAID0!
Display(s) 19" I-Inc LCD @ 1440x900
Case Ultra X-Blaster Clear Side
Audio Device(s) Audigy with X-Fi drivers; Logitech X-540s
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Vista 32-Bit
#8
Thanks guys. My Windows system only ever gets up to around 50GB total with everything I could think of installing in it including a handful of games. If they still made modern/fast drives in sizes like 40GB I would have gotten a couple of those and do it they way you have. Unfortunately I have to use this RAID array with a partition for the system and then another for my data because 500GB is almost all I'll ever need. It would just be going to waste otherwise.

Hopefully I'll be able to go SSD array soon and run my main/gaming rig off just a couple of 32GB SSDs and then the 2nd system will be the mass storage unit. For now, I gotta do it this way. I'll think about getting a 500GB drive for backup in 2 weeks when I go to do all this. In the mean time, for now, at least all the data I have on this system right now is still chillin on the 320GB PATA drive I just upgraded from, so I don't necessarily have to do a backup before attempting RAID migration across systems.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#9
RAID arrays are shown as single hard drives to the OS, you can do basically anything you'd do with a normal drive to them. Including Ghosting.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#10
RAID arrays are shown as single hard drives to the OS, you can do basically anything you'd do with a normal drive to them. Including Ghosting.
Yeah, but if his windows install doesn't have the proper RAID drivers already installed, it won't boot after ghosting it back.