1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just set up my first RAID array, question about backup...

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Studabaker, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Alright, so I finally entered the speed leagues a couple of days ago by getting a couple of 250GB drives for a RAID0 array. So far I'm loving it. Stuff is pretty damn fast, especially decompressing big RARs, that's even more than twice as fast.

    The thing is, in about 2 weeks I plan on getting a new mobo, and I have heard that RAID arrays cannot simply be transplanted. I'm thinking of getting a single 500GB drive for back up of the RAID array. My question is, can apps like Norton Ghost (or other apps, I'm also looking for recommendations) create backups of RAID arrays (the main problem being the drivers, I guess) and would I be able to backup my 250GBx2 RAID array onto a single 500GB drive?

    I did Google but couldn't come up with anything quite useful; the words backup, mirroring, etc come up a lot when searching for RAID...
     
  2. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Well, congrats man...
     
  3. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    pssh, that helps a lot, jagass! :cool:
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    What mobo do you have now, and what are you planning on getting? If they have the same chipset, the RAID will migrate, no problems. Hell, many times, it will transfer within a few generations of a chipset maker's RAID controller.
     
    Studabaker says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Right, I finally found ONE hit on Google where a guy said the mobo company's tech support said the RAID array should migrate. Another guy said a buddy of his got a successful migration from two different chipsets. I'm going from 610i to 750i so wish me luck.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If it doesn't migrate, transferring all your data to the 500GB, then redoing the RAID array will work as well. You might not be able to ghost the install straight across to a different controller, so I suggest just backing up your important data, music, game saves, movies, etc. Then just doing a clean install of windows. Even if it does migrate, a clean install may not be a bad idea, as sometimes swapping chipsets can cause other issues.

    Personally, I use 2x320GB in a RAID0, and I only put Windows and programs on them. I use 2 1TB drives for storage of everything else, with no RAID, that way changing hardware doesn't effect my data. All I have to do is reinstall Windows and programs.
     
    Studabaker says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Whether or not it will migrate or not depends on the RAID controller used on the two boards, if it's the same one, it'll probably work. However, don't count on it. Plan on it not working.

    If you get a 500GB backup drive, Windows based backup utilities will be able to copy it over, because Windows only sees two disks, the Raid 0 array and your backup drive. But if the utility works outside of Windows, I'm not sure.

    +1 on all this.
     
    Studabaker says thanks.
  8. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Thanks guys. My Windows system only ever gets up to around 50GB total with everything I could think of installing in it including a handful of games. If they still made modern/fast drives in sizes like 40GB I would have gotten a couple of those and do it they way you have. Unfortunately I have to use this RAID array with a partition for the system and then another for my data because 500GB is almost all I'll ever need. It would just be going to waste otherwise.

    Hopefully I'll be able to go SSD array soon and run my main/gaming rig off just a couple of 32GB SSDs and then the 2nd system will be the mass storage unit. For now, I gotta do it this way. I'll think about getting a 500GB drive for backup in 2 weeks when I go to do all this. In the mean time, for now, at least all the data I have on this system right now is still chillin on the 320GB PATA drive I just upgraded from, so I don't necessarily have to do a backup before attempting RAID migration across systems.
     
  9. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    RAID arrays are shown as single hard drives to the OS, you can do basically anything you'd do with a normal drive to them. Including Ghosting.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, but if his windows install doesn't have the proper RAID drivers already installed, it won't boot after ghosting it back.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)