1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop CPU upgrade

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by regan1985, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    Ive been given an old samsung RV510 laptop for free so thought i would spend a little amount of money and make it a little better. ( so far installed 4gb of ram and a 64gb SSD)

    been looking at a cheap upgrade for the CPU as the one is has is very limited
    its a T3500 dual core celeron
    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-Celeron-Dual-Core-T3500-Notebook-Processor.37117.0.html

    now im thinking of upgradeing to a t7500 which have 4x as much cache and a higher clock speed but from what ive been the difference will be small?

    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-Core-2-Duo-T7500-Notebook-Processor.24823.0.html

    is it worth the hassle? i have checked and i can get one for about £15 and i also know i can remove the current cpu( just a gamble when it comes to the bios)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. dorsetknob

    dorsetknob "YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,007 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,819
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
    http://ark.intel.com/products/42104/Intel-Celeron-Processor-T3500-(1M-Cache-2_10-GHz-800-MHz-FSB)
    Quick look here shows
    PGA478
    Lithography 45 nm

    http://ark.intel.com/products/29761/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-T7500-(4M-Cache-2_20-GHz-800-MHz-FSB)

    Quick look here shows Sockets Supported
    PBGA479, PPGA478
    Lithography 65 nm
    best you check which package this processor your getting is as it may not fit your RV510 laptop
    If it is the correct package ie PGA478 your bios may not support it (check with manufacturer)
    speed wize its only 100 Mhz faster (2.1Ghz v 2.2 Ghz) but the cache will enable it to perform much better

    Intel uses essentially the same physical socket for Socket 478 P4s, Socket 479 Pentium Ms, and Socket M and Socket P Core 2s. Some chips will fit in sockets that they are not designed for (I know 478 and P are physically identical) but they are not electrically compatible and will NOT work. Socket 478 laptops only take P4s, Socket 479 laptops only take Pentium Ms, Socket M takes Core Solo/Duo and some Core 2s, and Socket P only takes Socket P
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. whitrzac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    366 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Baraboo, WI
  4. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    Thanks sadly samsung dont seem to give out any information regarding their bios, the last time is was updated was october 2011 which i have updated too. Also they have only used this mobo with 2 cpus both celerons.

    I know its a bit of a gamble, but am i basicly looking for a chip with the following
    socket P (478)
    Lithography 45 nm(how important is this? )
    Max TDP 35 W

    Also not sure if it helps much here are some screen shots
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    258 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
  6. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,126 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Sadly, it's not as easy as it once was. You're severely limited these days when it comes to laptop upgrades. I've upgraded the CPU in my 2001 Dell Inspiron 8100 (five minute job, takes c. three hours today) and I could upgrade the GPU if I wanted to.
     
  7. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    think i might go for the t7500 as its got a clock speed of 2.2 and 3mb cache and i can get one of ebay for £15 and can retun it if i like so seems like its worth trying.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,157 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,205
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I have a T8100 in my Dell Studio 1735 and I've been pretty happy with it. If you can find a T8300 and it is supported in your laptop and you can find one online, I would go for that instead. Upgrading the CPU in a laptop is always a little risky because even if the socket is correct, the laptop might not support it. (My Dell doesn't support C2D mobile chips that run at 1066 FSB). :mad:
     
  9. whitrzac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    366 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Baraboo, WI
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,157 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,205
    Location:
    Concord, NH
  11. whitrzac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    366 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Baraboo, WI
    Yes it does... Wit a little work he can put a cheaper 1066fsb cpu into his laptop...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)