1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop losing framerate periodically

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AngryMerchant, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. AngryMerchant

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    275 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Played AC Brotherhood for a while, and forgot the browser was open. GPU was at 70 degrees at that point, so I closed the browser and tested Saints Row 3. Worse than ever, nearly unplayable framerate drops every couple seconds.

    Was in a hurry, so here's a paint picture within a paint picture.
     

    Attached Files:

    • gpu.jpg
      gpu.jpg
      File size:
      108.5 KB
      Views:
      50
    • gpu2.jpg
      gpu2.jpg
      File size:
      131.2 KB
      Views:
      48
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,594 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,359
    Location:
    Rochester area
    whats gpu z for max/corespeed/voltage under load should be 670C/1334S/900M under full load
     
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,594 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,359
    Location:
    Rochester area
    derpmoment:
    didn't see that this was a Nvidia optimus capable gpu
    update the drivers for the intel GPU see if that makes it behave
    if that doesn't work disable Nvidia optimus > open the nv cp >program settings > add a entry for the game > select gpu from drop down ...
    must be trying to switch between the 2 mid game ... known issue
     
  4. AngryMerchant

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    275 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Haven't updated the Intel video yet.

    I've had the global and game-specific settings set to Nvidia all the time.
     
  5. AngryMerchant

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    275 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I'm hearing something about Power4Gear, the power/ battery management program Asus laptops use. Some people are saying it was underclocking their system or causing issues even when set to High Performance, and changing the settings or uninstalling it was helpful. I figure it's safe enough to try, and can just be redownloaded from the Asus site anyway.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  6. AngryMerchant

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    275 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Still saw it happen in Assassin's Creed II. But not in Brotherhood.
    ACII goes through Steam, Brotherhood doesn't. I'm reinstalling Saints Row 3, so can't test that yet. I don't think it will be improved.

    I finally did the BIOS, everything went fine, msinfo says the version number is 320, and still nothing. No improvement. All I haven't tried is the Intel video update, and I don't see how that would help.

    This is all made worse by that everything ran fine for a week before this suddenly happened, and it's worse than ever.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)