1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

laptop only showing 8Mb VRam in GPU-Z

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by PhysXerror, Dec 3, 2010.

  1. PhysXerror

    PhysXerror New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi,
    My flatmates being playing two worlds (the first one) but it runs like crap on lowest settings. Hes using an Acer aspire 5920 with Mobile Intel 965 Express family Chipset, IIRC it has 128Mb VRam, but when i ran GPU-Z it only shows 8Mb and no shader clock :laugh:. Does anyone have any ideas on this?

    Cpu is 1.7xx something dual core with 2Gb's ram
     
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,813 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,731
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I assume you have checked the memory allocation settings in the Bios? Most Intel integrated GPU's use "Shared" memory (read physical ram) and therefore the amount needs to be specified in Bios.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Bah, I need to do that too I guess. The 965 in my Gateway also shows only 8MB. I never really thought much about it.
     
  4. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,056 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    520
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    It'll be listed as something like DVMT. Set it to max if you find it.
     
  5. PhysXerror

    PhysXerror New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Just had a look in bios, it would seem its greyed out and unchangable. Thanks for the suggestion though guys
     
  6. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,056 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    520
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    That is odd. Try updating the BIOS and the drivers.
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,813 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,731
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  8. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    my acer was the same way... even tho its set to maxDVMT gpu-z would allways report it as 8MB. But dxdiag and the memory amount windows would show would always be 224MB (the most maxDVMT would give mine)

    to be honest... the 9xx intel IGP chips are just slow.. really no getting around that.
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,245 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,194
    It pulls from system RAM, and will use what is needed. It will show up at 8MB unless something needs more, and it might even still show up at 8MB in GPU-z, I'm not too sure.

    Either way, the GPU is garbage anyway, and the amount of RAM isn't the problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,813 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,731
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Also there may be updated drivers for that GPU, any little helps!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,539 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,648
    most probably a gpuz bug
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. PhysXerror

    PhysXerror New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmm still no luck with updated bios/drivers, Oh well thanks for the help everyone. The only way around this is for him to upgrade really, Plain and simple. Although being a student, it wont be anytime soon :(
     
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    a few tips... the 9xx series does software based processing of shaders and etc... lower any shadow and hdr settings to min. if you can and things like water effects and fog. try to turn down the "draw distance" or "clip plane" too. aka how far away things are from you before they render on screen. hopefully this helps.

    you may even have to set the resolution to the lowest setting and NO filtering of any kind.

    according to an article on wiki, it should support up to 256mb memory.

    you can try a program called GMA booster. some systems it works, others it doesn't. it basically lets you set the core speed. i think it should be able to go up to 667mhz rather than the 400 its probably running at (maybe even 200 for laptops, like mine :( )

    another option is a program called setFSB. this lets you overclock the cpu via bus speed. helps out a bit since the cpu is doing a lot of the gfx work with that chip... but good luck figuring out the PLL for the motherboard. Might want to have a cooling pad if you decide to OC.
     
    PhysXerror says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)