• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
Maybe, It's only using up 69Mb of memory. (I removed all the useless services).


Here's an Idea, you might be able to upgrade you're graphics card if you're laptop uses the MXM standard.
Ahh I just ran it with everything open also. Nope can't upgrade...it's dell defiantly not mxm.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
Definatly a shame, Laptops are to expensive and limited in they're options when it comes to upgrading and getting more performance.
Yeah, but what are you going to do.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
674 (0.18/day)
Likes
172
System Name Pegasus
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom 480mm EK Loop
Memory 4 x 8GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X OC
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2 500GB / Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) 2 x 23" LG IPS234V
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G3 1000W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-Bit
I've been able to play most games on a not OCed environment on my notebook. 50fps on cod4 everything set at max 1440 x 900, nfs prostreet played 1440 x 900 everything max, 35fps MoH Airborne 1440 x 900 and 1280 x 800 Crysis (cos I did not display 1440 x 900) @ everything medium with object detail high @ 25fps. I've hit 5.8k on 3DMark06 and 21995 on 3DMark03...I'm starting my plans for 8800M GTX SLI now :p
 

Pemalite

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've been able to play most games on a not OCed environment on my notebook. 50fps on cod4 everything set at max 1440 x 900, nfs prostreet played 1440 x 900 everything max, 35fps MoH Airborne 1440 x 900 and 1280 x 800 Crysis (cos I did not display 1440 x 900) @ everything medium with object detail high @ 25fps. I've hit 5.8k on 3DMark06 and 21995 on 3DMark03...I'm starting my plans for 8800M GTX SLI now :p
Show off! I think I'll keep my laptop and just upgrade my desktop, Keep my laptop as a portable DVD player/MP3 machine/Torrenting/Byond Game hosting.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.36/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
I have a hp tx1308nr
with a
Turion 64 TL-58
1.5 Gigs of ram
a 6150
the chipset of the motherboard is a 410/430 MCP
I have managed to get the FSB to 250 via ntune and coolbits (so its a 450mhz overclock)
Ntune will not let me put the fsb above 250, and no other program I tried (Clockgen...i tried more I just cant remember which ones right now...) even functions, they claim to change the fsb but show no actual change. Does anyone have any Ideas?

P.S. My temps are fine, please dont bother me about how its a bad idea etc etc, I have a hd2900 overclocked partitioning my matx case and it does not break 71c. I will make it work lol
 

thegave

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
277 (0.08/day)
Likes
6
System Name Needs a new name
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.2GHz Extreme Edition (IT WORKS!)
Motherboard Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright XP-120
Memory 4x512mb Corsair XMS3200XL
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi X1950Pro 512MB AGP + AC Accelero X2
Storage Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA-II 8MB cache
Display(s) Dell 1800FP
Case None!
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows XP Professional
Benchmark Scores Too good for benching
Hi um does anyone know what the most common PLL used on i855PM laptop motherboards is? I used to be able to overclock my M755 2.0 to about 2.3, but now it dies horrendously at 2080.
 

smelskya

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ontario
Hey,

I've been reading through this thread and a lot of other ones and tried to follow your steps to OC.... I got to the step where you increase by 100mhz, and when I tried to apply that, it went back to normal and wouldn't let me... So I'm thinking it's a locked BIOS or something like that, I will try systool, but i'm new to that program . . . .here are my system specs hopefully this will help a little... I just copied these from spickets of the DxDiag.txt

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_qfe.070227-2300)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
Card name: ATI Mobility Radeon X1600
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x71C5)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C5&SUBSYS_309F103C&REV_00
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Default Monitor
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6677 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 3/2/2007 12:53:38, 265728 bytes
System Model: HP Compaq nx9420 (RB549UT#ABA)
BIOS: KBC Version 54.3C
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T7200 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Page File: 595MB used, 2832MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode
------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
Drive: C:
Free Space: 27.7 GB
Total Space: 88.6 GB
File System: NTFS
Model: FUJITSU MHW2100BH
Name: ATI Mobility Radeon X1600
Device ID: PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C5&SUBSYS_309F103C&REV_00\4&31B7BFB9&0&0008
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ati2mtag.sys, 6.14.0010.6677 (English), 3/2/2007 12:53:20, 1972224 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ati2erec.dll, 1.00.0000.0010 (English), 3/2/2007 12:15:10, 49152 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ativvpxx.vp, 3/2/2007 13:32:38, 40688 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ativckxx.vp, 8/23/2006 15:26:56, 2096 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ativcaxx.vp, 1/10/2007 10:32:44, 929 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ativcaxx.cpa, 1/10/2007 10:32:44, 655842 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ativdkxx.vp, 8/23/2006 15:26:56, 2096 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2dvag.dll, 6.14.0010.6677 (English), 3/2/2007 12:53:38, 265728 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2cqag.dll, 6.14.0010.0334 (English), 3/2/2007 12:11:46, 348160 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2mdxx.exe, 6.14.0010.2495 (English), 3/2/2007 12:47:36, 26112 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati3duag.dll, 6.14.0010.0487 (English), 3/2/2007 12:38:54, 2824512 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ativvaxx.dll, 6.14.0010.0144 (English), 3/2/2007 12:29:24, 1288960 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atiicdxx.dat, 2/26/2007 07:44:06, 147685 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ativvaxx.dat, 3/2/2007 12:29:08, 3107788 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ATIDDC.DLL, 6.14.0010.0008 (English), 3/2/2007 12:45:34, 53248 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atitvo32.dll, 6.14.0010.4200 (English), 3/2/2007 12:16:24, 17408 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2evxx.exe, 6.14.0010.4162 (English), 3/2/2007 12:46:14, 446464 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2evxx.dll, 6.14.0010.4162 (English), 3/2/2007 12:47:20, 110592 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atipdlxx.dll, 6.14.0010.2516 (English), 3/2/2007 12:47:52, 118784 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2edxx.dll, 6.14.0010.2511 (English), 3/2/2007 12:47:32, 42496 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atikvmag.dll, 6.14.0010.0052 (English), 3/2/2007 12:17:38, 258048 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atifglpf.xml, 2/16/2007 10:04:14, 7072 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ATIDEMGX.dll, 2.00.2617.28637 (English), 3/2/2007 12:54:36, 307200 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atiiiexx.dll, 6.14.0010.4004 (English), 3/2/2007 12:57:04, 307200 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atioglgl.xml, 2/23/2007 11:30:58, 13007 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\Atioglgl.dll, 6.14.0010.6388 (English), 3/2/2007 12:50:18, 6176768 bytes
Driver: C:\WINDOWS\system32\atioglxx.dll, 6.14.0010.6388 (English), 3/2/2007 12:21:16, 5398528 bytes
 

smelskya

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ontario
Also I'm running the orthos test right now for about the past 20 minutes and it says the temp in notebook hardware control 2.0 is about 90C.. never gets above that but once it gets there the fan speeds up and then it drops back down to 85 and it's in that range most of the time...i know that' very hot compared to a lot of yours... any suggestions..?... i know i read about undervolting, but obviouisly to little makes the syste unstable, higher frequency and less power how good is that?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
It's probably because you don't have the right pll selected.
 

smelskya

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ontario
well I tried all the pll and even the ones that froze my comp... and it was the one that was the closes to the specs at the time....So i don't know waht else to do...
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
well I tried all the pll and even the ones that froze my comp... and it was the one that was the closes to the specs at the time....So i don't know waht else to do...
Some don't have plls that you they have...like mine.
 

smelskya

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ontario
Hmm.. then what do I have to do... I don't get it... so for yours you didn't have a specifid pll that worked.. how did you get around that..?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
Hmm.. then what do I have to do... I don't get it... so for yours you didn't have a specifid pll that worked.. how did you get around that..?
I couldn't, only the graphics could be overclocked on my laptop.
 

thegave

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
277 (0.08/day)
Likes
6
System Name Needs a new name
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.2GHz Extreme Edition (IT WORKS!)
Motherboard Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright XP-120
Memory 4x512mb Corsair XMS3200XL
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi X1950Pro 512MB AGP + AC Accelero X2
Storage Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA-II 8MB cache
Display(s) Dell 1800FP
Case None!
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows XP Professional
Benchmark Scores Too good for benching
If it's ATi then you use ATiTool or ATi Tray Tools.

If it's nVidia then you throw it away and buy a new one.

No not really. I'm not sure for nVidia. Maybe Coolbits, or rivatuner or something like that.

If it's Intel GMA then you smack the shit out of it with a blunt instrument like a baseball bat or golf club, douse it with paraffin and set fire to it.

Seriously.

It will clock like a bat out of hell.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
If it's ATi then you use ATiTool or ATi Tray Tools.

If it's nVidia then you throw it away and buy a new one.

No not really. I'm not sure for nVidia. Maybe Coolbits, or rivatuner or something like that.

If it's Intel GMA then you smack the shit out of it with a blunt instrument like a baseball bat or golf club, douse it with paraffin and set fire to it.

Seriously.

It will clock like a bat out of hell.
Yup, ati tool does work with nvidia cards to, but just be sure to check the front page of this thread to download the correct version.
 

smelskya

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ontario
Ya it's ati mobility radeon x1600... i tried ATI tools and it goes back to defaults how do i get them to say? it's telling me that "the default profile canot be overwritten"... how do i fix that?
 

Xtriny

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
Riva tuner is working fine with nvidia cards. I've oc'ed my nVidia GeForce Go with it without any problem
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.74/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
Ya it's ati mobility radeon x1600... i tried ATI tools and it goes back to defaults how do i get them to say? it's telling me that "the default profile canot be overwritten"... how do i fix that?
You click, "New" and create a new profile.
 

smelskya

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ontario
I try to do that... and save it but it doesn't change anything..when ever i click out of the window it changes back to the default numbers. How do i make it so the changes stay?
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Greetings all.

A bit new to the overclocking scheme here, but before it gets off unnecessarily, has anyone been able to (or knows how to) overclock the CPU on the Dell Inspiron 1520 series? Clockgen fails to show the configuration screen and SetFSB seems rather risky.

Pardon if this has been addressed already; vBulletin's search feature does not work well with large threads.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
Greetings all.

A bit new to the overclocking scheme here, but before it gets off unnecessarily, has anyone been able to (or knows how to) overclock the CPU on the Dell Inspiron 1520 series? Clockgen fails to show the configuration screen and SetFSB seems rather risky.

Pardon if this has been addressed already; vBulletin's search feature does not work well with large threads.

Any ideas?
Idk I've tried on my e1505...but no luck.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.74/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
I try to do that... and save it but it doesn't change anything..when ever i click out of the window it changes back to the default numbers. How do i make it so the changes stay?
Are you actually clicking "Set Clocks" at any point?