1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Did it...same stuff, different day.
     
  2. bmathews New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I am new here, tonight I will be attempting to OC my laptop in order to get some more speed out of it to let me play some games while on the road.

    The laptop is:

    HP/Compaq NC6400
    Intel T2500 Dual Core 2.0Ghz proc
    1Gb of ram (the DHL guy will be delivering 4 GB's tomorrow! So thats a big jump)
    ATI Mobility Radeon X1300 with 512 mb of hypermemory

    I hear the T2500 can be OC'ed pretty high easily but my bottleneck is the X1300 which I am hoping to get some more juice out of, I don't see much online with people OCing the x1300. Also with the new ram coming in it should free up space for the hypermemory and I shouldnt be chomping on my pagefile when running large games.
     
  3. joakimbest New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    first time ocing

    Hi i have a Asus V2JE notebook that i want to oc.

    It has:

    C2D T5600 @ 1,83 ghz (would like to have it @ 2ghz) Merom

    2gb Ram (ddr2 667mhz)

    Ati x1450 (already oc'd)

    The chipset type is: ICH7M(U) (8086:27B9)

    How do i do? and how do i find my pll?
     
  4. bmathews New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    Well I spent a whole night trying to get my card and CPU OC'd and have barely made it anywhere. I couldn't find a PLL that would stick with the CPU. Even if there was one that looked right, when I tried to assign new clock values in clockgen it would just reset the sliders.

    The same story trying to set my OC on my x1300, I finally got JUST the GPU overclocking working in Ati Tray tools but the memory will not. Is this because of the hypermemory?

    Last, using notebook hardware control I have found that the intel speed stepping is still active on max performance. Most of the time it runs me at 1.0Ghz but when I get busy it frees it up to 2.0 Ghz. Any ideas on that?

    Well there goes my night.
     
  5. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yo, SetFSB randomly started working. Wish me luck.

    Err...How do you use SetFSB (I don't want to damage my computer)? I couldn't find anything on the SetFSB website.
     
  6. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    as of late I've been hitting around 25 FPS on average in World of Warcraft. For my system specs, this is actually really quite horrible and I have no explanation why this are going so poorly.

    I've been using dual monitoring for some time now as well - and never seen such horrid FPS up until recently....

    any suggestions????

    I've tried tweaking the settings in WoW itself but that doesn't seem to be doing much.
     
  7. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there any software out there recommended by the users of these forums for Windows Vista 64 bit platform?
     
  8. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    SetFSB started working randomly for me, but I still don't know how to work it.
     
  9. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Aloha TPU members. I've got an ASUS M50VM series laptop for school and not that I really need to but, I want to kick the FSB up a bit. The only thing is that I'm not so sure I should. I sit around the mid 30 degree Celsius range til I do something like convert a movie or something. When I do that, the temps almost reach 50C if left long enough.

    So what do you guys think? Leave it be or push it just a few Mhz?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  10. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I say that more the better, even if it is only 1mhz: my2ยข.
     
  11. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Getting all of these errors with the following tools:



    "A device driver is required for communication with your video hardware.

    If you just upgraded from an older version it may help to uninstall ATITool, reboot, then install the new version." ~ ATI Tool 0.24

    -----

    "ERROR! -> Could not load the NHC driver!" ~ Network Hardware Controls

    -----

    "Unable to init the driver!" ~ Clockgen


    I upgraded to the latest driver from my ATi Mobility Radeon HD 2600 through their website here. Maybe I downloaded the wrong driver...???? I try going through their Mobility Radeon selection but there's no listing for Mobility Radeon HD 2600 or any 2600 series Mobility Radeon...
     
  12. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Recently updated to the most recent Radeon HD 2600 driver using Mobility Modder... still getting these errors though.
     
  13. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Shit I have a lot of questions to answer - give me some time... haven't been active in a while
     
    volta says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. drdaver

    drdaver New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Thanks, very useful thread!
     
  15. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    It's all good.
     
  16. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Try to find 64 bit drivers?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. volta New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for this thread Theonetruewill ! :toast:

    Just wanted you guys to know that core voltage can now be adjusted
    on laptops as well. The tool for this: RMclock

    http://cpu.rightmark.org/products/rmclock.shtml

    Take care..
     
  18. LeetPix New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey guys is it possible to overclock the intel core 2 duo p8400 yet?

    motherboard manufacturer: Quanta
    model: 3603
     
  19. soldier242

    soldier242

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Dresden, Germany, Europe, Earth
    damn, i can't get clockgen to alter my fsb ... there are some pll generators that show the real clock but the clock won't change :'(

    btw I've got a Toshiba Satellite A100 laptop
     
  20. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I haven't managed it as of yet.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    hmmm...i remember being in this thread when there were only like 8 or 10 pages :)
    now its at 43 pages =0, but then again that was like 2 years ago lol

    i dont think you can over clock that p8400 leetpix
     
  22. patalete New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for such a good thread.

    I have a Toshiba A200-1GB
    C2D T7300 @ 2.00 Ghz
    2Gb Ram 667mhz
    ATi Mobilirty HD2600 256mb ddr2 (toshiba drivers)

    I'm reading still this thread (page 11) but if someone can throw some light to start with my setup.

    I've pushed the GPU to about stable OC for playing 760mhz/430mhz ( I need to try with moded drivers)
    but dunno the limits of the CPU...and Im lost about "pll" and related :(
    Anyone already tried with the T7300?

    thanks
     
  23. _BA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,
    anyone managed to OC the Lenovo 3000 N200. Pls can someone help me with the PLL of it?
     
  24. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Hmm, The Girlfriend has an XPS m1530 lappy, I heard alot of bad stuff in here about dells, Should i try to overclock it?
     
  25. emike09 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)