• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

LCD MONITOR Help Wanted !!

Kurtis

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor 3700+ amd athlon64 San Diego 2.6 32c-45c idle-load
Motherboard ABIT kn8 SLI
Cooling 2intake 2exhaust 80mm /stock HS w/exhaust fan
Memory 2x1 gig kingston hyperX pc3200
Video Card(s) 2x6800gs EVGA at 510/1010
Storage 1 sata 37gig 10k WD Raptor 8mb cache
Display(s) 19 WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Antec TruePower2.0
#1
Lately in most of my games ive been playing ive noticed rips in my screen. There hard to catch but enough to annoy me. I was told from a friend that this was do to response time. I looked up my current lcd wich is a crap princeton and it is a 20ms!!! Im looking into buying a 19" widescreen and im not sure what to get. Im new to the whole lcd screen so any suggestions would be great even if your suggesting a brand.

So far these 2 really got my attention
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16824009073
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16824163130

let me know if there are any good for games. Any suggestions , help , or info would be apreciated thanks.
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.79/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#2
What do you mean by rips? Horizontal lines where images don't quite match up on your monitor are normal. You can really notice them in FPS games, or when a bright flash occurs in a game. This can occur when your Frames per second become much faster than the refresh rate of your monitor. In the video options in your games try enableing V-Sync that will limit your frame rates to the refresh rate of your monitor and resolve some horizontal mis-alignment. With a 6800GS you can easily expect this.

As far as the replacement. I like Acer I have had good luck with them in the past. Never heard of the other company.

Some other brands to consider are:
NEC
CTX
View Sonic
Phillips
Sony
And of course the massive apple screens.
 

Kurtis

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor 3700+ amd athlon64 San Diego 2.6 32c-45c idle-load
Motherboard ABIT kn8 SLI
Cooling 2intake 2exhaust 80mm /stock HS w/exhaust fan
Memory 2x1 gig kingston hyperX pc3200
Video Card(s) 2x6800gs EVGA at 510/1010
Storage 1 sata 37gig 10k WD Raptor 8mb cache
Display(s) 19 WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Antec TruePower2.0
#4
Well thanks I think im going to go with the acer and you perfectly described what im seeing only its not noticable as a line more like just the screen cant keep up so it doesnt match it up all at once still looks great though. As for you sandman dont get me wrong I like normal square monitors but have you ever played a game in widescreen ?? I was watching a friend the other day play cs source and quake 4 in widescreen and its just outstanding. The only thing I dont like is compairing a normal 19 lcd to a widescreen one the widescreens are just a inch or 2 shorter.


Watch this video and youll know what widescreen is all about
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x0wbFJlF3sc&search=quake 3
 

Kurtis

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor 3700+ amd athlon64 San Diego 2.6 32c-45c idle-load
Motherboard ABIT kn8 SLI
Cooling 2intake 2exhaust 80mm /stock HS w/exhaust fan
Memory 2x1 gig kingston hyperX pc3200
Video Card(s) 2x6800gs EVGA at 510/1010
Storage 1 sata 37gig 10k WD Raptor 8mb cache
Display(s) 19 WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Antec TruePower2.0
#5
you were right therm !! Turned vsync on and it helped now its just bairly noticable and I mean you have to be in a room in the game with flickering lights and have a realy sharp eye to see it. Other then that will a monitor with a high refresh rate help ??

Also one last question is there any software out there I can use like atitool for my 6800gs ??
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669 (0.15/day)
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#7
Kurtis said:
you were right therm !! Turned vsync on and it helped now its just bairly noticable and I mean you have to be in a room in the game with flickering lights and have a realy sharp eye to see it. Other then that will a monitor with a high refresh rate help ??

Also one last question is there any software out there I can use like atitool for my 6800gs ??
I use ati tool for testing for artifacts and use coolbits for over clocking.and yes i would invest in a lcd with an minimum of 8ms or less. i have the Acer al1916 8ms and it is very good.or instead buy another 6800 gs and go sli
 

Kurtis

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor 3700+ amd athlon64 San Diego 2.6 32c-45c idle-load
Motherboard ABIT kn8 SLI
Cooling 2intake 2exhaust 80mm /stock HS w/exhaust fan
Memory 2x1 gig kingston hyperX pc3200
Video Card(s) 2x6800gs EVGA at 510/1010
Storage 1 sata 37gig 10k WD Raptor 8mb cache
Display(s) 19 WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Antec TruePower2.0
#8
My second 6800gs ive already paid for got it and it was doa im just waiting on it to get back. And im not sure about the monitor cluster thing I just like the widescreen view. I do think dude needs one more row on the top though =P

As for ati tool i just found out it would work for my nvidia. Only thing is its coming up as 450gpu and 500memory ????? Shouldnt it be 1000 mem. ?? Running a avg of 400fps though