• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Lets talk PC Audio

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,551
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#51
jack, use edit/multi quote instead of double posting. its neater. i'll merge that last double post for you.

edit: done, went on a merging spree in the thread. let me know if i merged posts i shouldnt have.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#52
That article on 24bit is completely full of shit. First, it does not add noise at low volumes. Second, sure, not a lot will benefit from 24bit in today's loudness wars material, Most stuff is pushed to the walls, but you most certainly do hear a difference in properly mixed and mastered material if you have good enough equipment.

I do agree with the sentiment that it is useless for the average listener on normal equipment, with cookie cutter major label garbage. So while, not typically able to be taken advantage of, posting it as a fact is misleading.
+1
Mussels, please read text in your link again, actually they say that 24-bit has lower noise floor than 16-bit.

Well, it was a problem when first 24-bit ADC's sppeared, as I have heard(signal to noise ratio was bad), but it was long time ago and not true anymore.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,551
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#53
+1
Mussels, please read text in your link again, actually they say that 24-bit has lower noise floor than 16-bit.

Well, it was a problem when first 24-bit ADC's sppeared, as I have heard(signal to noise ratio was bad), but it was long time ago and not true anymore.
i linked to it because it was something i knew squat about.


i also wrote that post in all of 10 minutes, its a miracle i only cocked up the last part.


edit: utterly simplified the comment i made regarding that link.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
508 (0.20/day)
Likes
108
Location
Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
System Name Frankenstein v7
Processor Intel i7 2600K (@ stock)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7870 WindForce 2GB
Storage Samsung F3 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24C750
Case Antec P280
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 7 Pro - 64-bit
#54
jack, use edit/multi quote instead of double posting. its neater. i'll merge that last double post for you.

edit: done, went on a merging spree in the thread. let me know if i merged posts i shouldnt have.
Thanks man.
I tried, but with this crap 3G internet.. it just wouldn't let me.
*mumblegrumblediscontent*
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
1,260 (0.29/day)
Likes
481
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE z77
Cooling Scythe
Memory Crucial Ballistix 32GB LP DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) ATI HD6900
Storage Vertex 3 + Random storage
Display(s) Samsung 27"
Case Lian-Li
Audio Device(s) Boatloads
Power Supply 600 Watt Corsair
Software W7
#55
24-bit does not matter at all for playback purposes. 16/24-bit just defines the dynamic range, 16-bit allows for each sample to be between 0 dB and 96 dB. 24-bit has a dynamic range of 144 dB. Unlike the sample rate higher does not equal better here. Normal music has a dynamic range of around 1 dB (severely compressed popular music) to 15 dB (high quality recordings of orchestral pieces). So it is nowhere near the theoretical limits.

Sampling rate is however important since the more samples you have the closer you can get to the original waveform.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
508 (0.20/day)
Likes
108
Location
Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
System Name Frankenstein v7
Processor Intel i7 2600K (@ stock)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7870 WindForce 2GB
Storage Samsung F3 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24C750
Case Antec P280
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 7 Pro - 64-bit
#56
24-bit does not matter at all for playback purposes. 16/24-bit just defines the dynamic range, 16-bit allows for each sample to be between 0 dB and 96 dB. 24-bit has a dynamic range of 144 dB. Unlike the sample rate higher does not equal better here. Normal music has a dynamic range of around 1 dB (severely compressed popular music) to 15 dB (high quality recordings of orchestral pieces). So it is nowhere near the theoretical limits.

Sampling rate is however important since the more samples you have the closer you can get to the original waveform.
There's a lot of truth in that statement, even if classical music still represents the widest dynamic range (at times of more than 100db) - engineers will use compression to limit this, just to satisfy the average listener so the sound can still be heard in a bad acoustic environment (eg. in a car etc.).
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#57
There's a lot of truth in that statement, even if classical music still represents the widest dynamic range (at times of more than 100db) - engineers will use compression to limit this, just to satisfy the average listener so the sound can still be heard in a bad acoustic environment (eg. in a car etc.).
I think you need dynamic range compression for a lot music - especially classical. Otherwise, you can get blown out of your chair by some of the transitions.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
508 (0.20/day)
Likes
108
Location
Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
System Name Frankenstein v7
Processor Intel i7 2600K (@ stock)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 7870 WindForce 2GB
Storage Samsung F3 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24C750
Case Antec P280
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 7 Pro - 64-bit
#58
I think you need dynamic range compression for a lot music - especially classical. Otherwise, you can get blown out of your chair by some of the transitions.
And .. what's wrong with that?
XD
For example.. In Tchaikovsky's Symphony #6, some of the widest acoustic range ever is recorded (from PPPPPP to FFFFFF), because it *needs* to be like that.
When you listen to it in concert, you *do* get blown away by that sheer effect.
Why not enjoy as much of the real experience at home?
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
1,260 (0.29/day)
Likes
481
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE z77
Cooling Scythe
Memory Crucial Ballistix 32GB LP DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) ATI HD6900
Storage Vertex 3 + Random storage
Display(s) Samsung 27"
Case Lian-Li
Audio Device(s) Boatloads
Power Supply 600 Watt Corsair
Software W7
#59
15 dB is a lot since the volume doubles with every 3 dB. So you will feel the intensity transitions in classical even if it is compressed somewhat. Plus from a mixing point of view you want to mimic the effects of the concert hall and thus level the volume of the different instruments to some degree.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
4,034 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,258
Location
USA
Processor I7 920 @ 4.1
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin
Video Card(s) 580
Storage 320GB
Display(s) BenQ V2400W
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
#60
good writeup mussles!
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
381 (0.12/day)
Likes
62
System Name ARiA
Processor Intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 4.50GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz CL-9 DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) Asus NVIDIA GTX660Ti DC2
Storage 2 x Samsung F3 1TB RAID 0, Samsung F4 2TB
Display(s) LG IPS225
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence ST to lots of headphones
Power Supply Antec Signature 650W
Mouse Steelseries Rival
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores CPU Max Stable OC: 4.7Ghz Prime95 stable Audio Technica ATH-AD1000PRM STAX SR404LE Sony MDR-SA5000
#61

Praetorian

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
63 (0.03/day)
Likes
1
Location
Apulensis Cumidava
System Name The Praetorian
Processor 2x Intel® Xeon® Processor X5680-3.33 GHz
Motherboard Intel® Workstation Board S5520SC
Memory 48GB (12x4GB) Corsair XMS3 - DDR3-2000MHz
Video Card(s) 2x NVIDIA® Quadro® 6000
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2711 27”
Power Supply Corsair Gold AX1200-1200W
Software Windows 7 - x64
#62
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
652 (0.18/day)
Likes
124
Location
Bay Shore NY
System Name BACKTOTHEFUTURE
Processor Stock I7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4 BIOS F6
Cooling 4 120mm 1 140mm top fan
Memory 12 gigabytes of DDR3 1333 RAM
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780ti
Storage Samsung 1.5 terrabyte Steam Drive and 2 Samsung 750 gig Sata 2 in Raid 0
Display(s) HP LP3065 30" Monitor
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Solid Gear Neutron 750 watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit
#63
That little program is cool

To check your musics dynamic range use: http://www.pleasurizemusic.com/es/es/download

Might surprise you how even some song when you think sound more dynamic have less range than a "less dynamic" song
Pretty much confirmed my suspicions about what recordings are subject to peaks past clip which is evidence of an overzealous engineer. Sometimes I am not convinced that high dynamic range recordings are always going to sound good.:toast:
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.56/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
#64
Can you setup something with 4 speakers? I tried it before, I haven't tried it with my new system yet though. Even if I set it up in "Quadrophonic", the sound only goes out in the "primary" pair. The test sound in Windows itself works, but using the Realtek testing produces no output from the other two speakers. And of course any other program just makes it a 2.0 system.

Another thing, does the age of the two speakers have anything to do with this though? Those speakers (USB 1.1) were from a system that was brand new when Windows 98 was brand new too. :laugh:
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#65
Can you setup something with 4 speakers? I tried it before, I haven't tried it with my new system yet though. Even if I set it up in "Quadrophonic", the sound only goes out in the "primary" pair. The test sound in Windows itself works, but using the Realtek testing produces no output from the other two speakers. And of course any other program just makes it a 2.0 system.

Another thing, does the age of the two speakers have anything to do with this though? Those speakers (USB 1.1) were from a system that was brand new when Windows 98 was brand new too. :laugh:
this is completely irrelevance to the thread. :(


easiest option is to use speaker fill in windows sound options under advanced, if you want/need more help i suggest you create a new thread,
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,551
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#66
Can you setup something with 4 speakers? I tried it before, I haven't tried it with my new system yet though. Even if I set it up in "Quadrophonic", the sound only goes out in the "primary" pair. The test sound in Windows itself works, but using the Realtek testing produces no output from the other two speakers. And of course any other program just makes it a 2.0 system.

Another thing, does the age of the two speakers have anything to do with this though? Those speakers (USB 1.1) were from a system that was brand new when Windows 98 was brand new too. :laugh:
a stereo audio source only puts out stereo audio. i covered that in the original post.
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
952 (0.27/day)
Likes
403
Processor i7 5820K
Motherboard ASRock X99 Extreme4
Cooling Swiftech ApogeeXT + EK-FC R9-290X DCII (2) + 3x120mm Rad + 1x120mm Rad + 2xDDC1T W/XSPC Dual pumpto
Memory 16GB Gskill DDR4
Video Card(s) ASUS R9290X-DC2OC-4GD5 + ASUS R9290X-4GD5
Storage Corsair ForceGT 120GB + Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 3TB Seagate + MediaSonic Raid array (4x 3TB WDRED)
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Aune T1/Fiio E17/Realtek, SE535, TH-X00, ATH-M50 modded w/ V-Moda Boompro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog CH Pro Pedals
#67
a stereo audio source only puts out stereo audio. i covered that in the original post.
There are ways around this for certain specific programs with very advanced audio setup features, but for 99.5% of the time, having two seperate stereo audio devices makes stereo only.

Unless of course he was talking about those USB speakers that are analog and have a 3.5mm jack, only using the USB for power... then it would be considered a single audio device, with multiple channels. Then he may have a problem we could actually help with.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.56/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
#68
Unless of course he was talking about those USB speakers that are analog and have a 3.5mm jack, only using the USB for power... then it would be considered a single audio device, with multiple channels. Then he may have a problem we could actually help with.
Yes, the USB is only used for power. The speakers have 3.5mm jacks :p

this is completely irrelevance to the thread. :(


easiest option is to use speaker fill in windows sound options under advanced, if you want/need more help i suggest you create a new thread,
How was my question irrelevant? It was still about PC audio, albeit more on the hardware side. Although the problem is more on the software side as anything I try in the Windows setup as well as in the Realtek menus change nothing.

Besides, I'm not really that fussed about it that I have to make a new thread. Look at this reply, and how long it took for me to do so. :laugh:
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#69
There are ways around this for certain specific programs with very advanced audio setup features, but for 99.5% of the time, having two seperate stereo audio devices makes stereo only.
Stereo is stereo 100% of time.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#70
Yes, the USB is only used for power. The speakers have 3.5mm jacks :p



How was my question irrelevant? It was still about PC audio, albeit more on the hardware side. Although the problem is more on the software side as anything I try in the Windows setup as well as in the Realtek menus change nothing.

Besides, I'm not really that fussed about it that I have to make a new thread. Look at this reply, and how long it took for me to do so. :laugh:
sorry i worded what i was going to say wrong :p

very tierd that night :D





my point is, Music is almost always encoded in 2.0. left and right channels only.

if you want sound to come out of more then 2 speakers then you need to "UPMIX" the sound. you can either play exacly the same audio out the front left speaker as the back left.... or your upmixing device may select what sounds it wants to play out the speaker.


technologies such as Dolby Pro Logic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolby_Pro_Logic upmix 2.0/2.1/5.1/6.1 sounds to 5.1/6.1/7.1. for example on the Logitec Z-5500s control pod, you can use Pro Logic to upmix from 2.0 to 5.1 or you can output the same sound from the front speakers as the back, Stereo x2.

the easiest option is to plug the front and rear speakers into Front OUT on your motherboard/sound card. this will play the same sound from Left Front as Left Rear.



EDIT:
2.0 and 2.1 are effectivly the same thing, the difference here is low frequency sounds are passed to a subwoofer... or larger speaker to better handle the sound. your speakers should handle this automaticaly.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.56/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
#71
sorry i worded what i was going to say wrong :p

very tierd that night :D





my point is, Music is almost always encoded in 2.0. left and right channels only.

if you want sound to come out of more then 2 speakers then you need to "UPMIX" the sound. you can either play exacly the same audio out the front left speaker as the back left.... or your upmixing device may select what sounds it wants to play out the speaker.


technologies such as Dolby Pro Logic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolby_Pro_Logic upmix 2.0/2.1/5.1/6.1 sounds to 5.1/6.1/7.1. for example on the Logitec Z-5500s control pod, you can use Pro Logic to upmix from 2.0 to 5.1 or you can output the same sound from the front speakers as the back, Stereo x2.

the easiest option is to plug the front and rear speakers into Front OUT on your motherboard/sound card. this will play the same sound from Left Front as Left Rear.



EDIT:
2.0 and 2.1 are effectivly the same thing, the difference here is low frequency sounds are passed to a subwoofer... or larger speaker to better handle the sound. your speakers should handle this automaticaly.
Where did I say I was playing music? My LCD monitor is bigger than our TV, hence I'm looking at ways to use a spare pair of speakers while watching something.

Anyway, the board came with an installer for THX Tru Studio PRO, so I might as well try it out now. (edit: lol it's not doing anything much, I still need to use the Realtek one to setup something).
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#72
Where did I say I was playing music? My LCD monitor is bigger than our TV, hence I'm looking at ways to use a spare pair of speakers while watching something.

Anyway, the board came with an installer for THX Tru Studio PRO, so I might as well try it out now. (edit: lol it's not doing anything much, I still need to use the Realtek one to setup something).
well you may not have said music specificaly... but it dosnt mater as it sounds like the audio your trying to play is encoded as 2.0. my advice still stands as it is.

as i said, if you are not looking for positinal audio then just use front out on the speakers, connect both the Front and Rear inputs to the front ouput on your sound card.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.56/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
#73
Oh well, no problems encountered while setting it up. Just tested it with a couple of random DVDs. The only issue here is that the newer pair have built-in volume control on the speakers themselves (well one of the speakers anyway) while the older one doesn't.
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
952 (0.27/day)
Likes
403
Processor i7 5820K
Motherboard ASRock X99 Extreme4
Cooling Swiftech ApogeeXT + EK-FC R9-290X DCII (2) + 3x120mm Rad + 1x120mm Rad + 2xDDC1T W/XSPC Dual pumpto
Memory 16GB Gskill DDR4
Video Card(s) ASUS R9290X-DC2OC-4GD5 + ASUS R9290X-4GD5
Storage Corsair ForceGT 120GB + Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 3TB Seagate + MediaSonic Raid array (4x 3TB WDRED)
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Aune T1/Fiio E17/Realtek, SE535, TH-X00, ATH-M50 modded w/ V-Moda Boompro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog CH Pro Pedals
#74
Stereo is stereo 100% of time.
:laugh: That's what I get for the quick reply, and I dyslexified mussels's post from saying stereo source(like it says) to stereo output (like I read it).

I meant 2.0 output. Some programs can use two seperate 2.0 devices (that is, two seperate sound cards - like two sets of true USB speakers would appear to be) as a single 4.0 device (with 4 discrete channels). VirtualDJ comes to mind... It's not positional audio, but it can use quite a few different audio devices with different streams. There's nothing to stop i.e. Games from doing the same, and actually using positional audio, if someone were to code an API to do it. Of course there would be the issue of differing latency and such... My point is simply that it's possible, and programs DO exist which do this.

I wonder if Virtual Audio Cable is capable of making two 2.0 outputs appear as a single 4.0 device...

Not that this part is relevant to the discussion at hand :ohwell:

@entropy: set the volume knob so they're at the same level (and leave it there) as the speakers without, and control volume with the PC
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.56/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
#75
@entropy: set the volume knob so they're at the same level (and leave it there) as the speakers without, and control volume with the PC
The knob is already at max and the older speakers are still louder. :laugh:

Good thing they're the "rear" speakers (the ones with the volume control I ticked as the "front speakers"). :p

So there, volume control is here in the PC itself.