• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Linksys WRT610N - Net loopback?

Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#1
Hey network wizards:),

I'm currently trying to configure my router so that my brother and myself can play Warcraft III together on bnet. I have tried reading\searching on this but I haven't had any luck.

At the moment I can host but he can't join but other people can. He can also host but I can't join and other people can.

We have a Linksys WRT610N router connected to an old D-link DSL-602T modem.

The modem IP Address is 10.1.1.1 and Subnet Mask is 255.0.0.0
The Router IP Address is 192.168.0.1 and Subnet Mask is 255.255.255.0

Currently I have the modem DMZ my router's IP and I portforward only in my router's interface.

The router is currently running the default firmware has I had some weird issues when running DD-wrt firmware.

Any help would be appreciated.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,516 (0.85/day)
Likes
757
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#2
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#3
I'm surprised your not having a serious issue. Your modem and router aren't on the same subnet.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#4
just a quick question before we continue... do you both have your own separate CD Keys?

try these settings, it might help, even though its for multiple hosts on the same network, but could help

http://boards.portforward.com/viewtopic.php?t=20071
Hey xBruce88,
Yes we both have 2 different sets of cd-keys, if we didn't we wouldn't be able to log onto battlenet at the same time =p.

It appears they are having the same problem I am, both of us can host but we can't join each other games. I've read up on this to be a net loopback\nat related issue however I do not know how to fix it.

I'm surprised your not having a serious issue. Your modem and router aren't on the same subnet.
Ummm??? That is normal.....
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#5
bump
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#6
What ports did you open/forward? Battle.net uses 1119 TCP/UDP and 1120 TCP/UDP

With NAT it takes your internal address (private) and changes it into a external address (Public).

When a PC sends a packet it sends it to a destination IP address along with a source and destination source port. The source port is randomly generated by the OS, the destination port will be 1119 1120 depending on what service your requesting from the server. The randomly generated source port is how your router knows which PC to send the packet back too.

Maybe I can explain this further later, don't have time right now.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
262 (0.11/day)
Likes
94
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Team Delta 2x16GB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) MSI R9 Fury X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 240GB & 840 120GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & WD Green 4TB
Display(s) Benq XL2730z
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Steelseries PC Bang
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
#7
Currently I have the modem DMZ my router's IP and I portforward only in my router's interface.
have you tried putting your dsl modem to bridge mode and dial PPPoE from the router instead of using DMZ for the router?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,261 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,070
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
see if you can change the settings in your modem to something like invisible passthrough . I have something like that on my moedem it allows the router to handle all NAT QoS and routing instead of fighting with the modem.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#9
have you tried putting your dsl modem to bridge mode and dial PPPoE from the router instead of using DMZ for the router?
Thanks you have solved my problem.

If anyone could explain what exactly was going on I'd appreciate it, eg. Why it doesn't work if I dial from the modem.