• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Linux error - Help please

Status
Not open for further replies.

mrybicki

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
9 (1.29/day)
Likes
4
#1
I had a mining rig that had a power supply take a dump, and now none of my GPU's mine. If I boot into Windows, the cards appear but the drivers wont load. In Linux I get this message ... Linux Error . To date I have completed an atiflash -f -p with the original bios from within Linux (EthosDistro), I have not don't it straight from boot either. I'm holding off on doing the Pin 1 to Pin 8 trick, only want to use that as a last ditch effort. if anyone has any ideas that would be great.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,530 (4.12/day)
Likes
10,792
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
96 (0.42/day)
Likes
41
Location
Canada, Quebec
#3
Power Supply taking a dump often result in capacitor being blown up (the top become round instead of flat)

You'll need to replace them first on your GPUs AND your mobo before you start anything else because, sometimes it seems to work properly but can cause unwilling consequences and strange glitch or even more damage.

 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,612 (2.54/day)
Likes
4,194
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#4
it probably fried the current sensing shunts in the cards

bad caps would't prevent the driver from running

it should not have fried the vbios rom
its also possible it nuked the motherboard
 

mrybicki

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
9 (1.29/day)
Likes
4
#5
@Jboydgolfer: New mobo in mail today, I can report back as soon as it's in my hands. I have gone through all cards individually in a system that was not affected, and they all show the same error, however I didn't pay attention the the addressing it might be different.

@[B]altcapwn[/B]: The mobo and GPU are all new no, axial electrolytic caps all surface mount size E or F, they do not appear damaged, as none are separated.

@OneMoar: The mobo is different from the one that was affected. Do we know for a fact that the ROM data the image is talking about is in the VBIOS?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,612 (2.54/day)
Likes
4,194
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#6
the error is generic whenever it can't locate the correct address for the rom image
cards are likely fried in some manner
shorting the pins is unlikely to help but its worth a try

if you are using pcie extender cables try without one card at a time
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2016
Messages
528 (0.94/day)
Likes
585
#7
@mrybicki: The errors you see are harmless and are also present on working cards, you can't really extract anything useful from them. Paste link to your dmesg output here or GPU-Z screenshots ...
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,530 (4.12/day)
Likes
10,792
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
Try cards separately in another machine, if they fail, take the coolers off along with the back plates and pci brackets and sell those the pcbs are junk at that point. If they happen to work your motherboard maybe shot.
 

mrybicki

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
9 (1.29/day)
Likes
4
#11
Well that took a quick turn for the worse, all cards are less than 3 months old, I'll probably send them in for repair.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,612 (2.54/day)
Likes
4,194
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#13
What make and model of psu were you using???
not relevant dead psu is dead dead hardware is dead

short of getting schamics and probing it with a meter there isn't much you can do
RMA /thread
 

mrybicki

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
9 (1.29/day)
Likes
4
#14
I had a corsair and I swapped it to a Thermaltake, I just swapped the box not the cables, and well, the PSU didnt like the old cables, FWOOSH...
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#15
I had a corsair and I swapped it to a Thermaltake, I just swapped the box not the cables, and well, the PSU didnt like the old cables, FWOOSH...
There you have it, psu makers lay pins out differently so 1 cable at the psu side is not the same as another cable. Hard lesson to learn here. When switching brands or even between series sometimes, you definitely switch the cables.

Read up on jonnyguru.com for psu reviews.

What wattage were your psus?

What GPUs were you using as of make and model?

not relevant dead psu is dead dead hardware is dead

short of getting schamics and probing it with a meter there isn't much you can do
RMA /thread
Actually it is, I was asking questions while performing a R.C.A.

He just told us why this happened.
 
Last edited:

mrybicki

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
9 (1.29/day)
Likes
4
#16
As your root cause analysis yes it was Operator error but as an EE that is really poor form and function as the cables are keyed the same. There has to be a standard on that. Otherwise there is no pokey-oke. Which is just bad business.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
As your root cause analysis yes it was Operator error but as an EE that is really poor form and function as the cables are keyed the same. There has to be a standard on that. Otherwise there is no pokey-oke. Which is just bad business.
That's that's how businesses make money is by accessories. They are standardized at the end you plug into a mobo or gpu, hdd/ssd etc. The only one to blame here is yourself, take responsibility for this and learn from it. Complacentcy/laziness gets you burned/killed, you are fortunate you didn't have a fire or even flatligned yourself.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2017
Messages
196 (0.52/day)
Likes
76
Location
SoCal
System Name unnamed currently :*(
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
Cooling EKWB/Bitspower CPU, motherboard & GPU WB
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x4gb ddr4 2666
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 1 TB M.2 SSD & WD Black 5TB HDD
Display(s) Asus SwiftROG PG278Q & Asus PB277Q
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair Axi1200
Mouse Steel Series Sensei RAW
Keyboard Corsair K70
Benchmark Scores 4.8 ghz @ 1.37 - 5930k - old cpu 4.6 GHZ @ 1.3 - 5960X - current cpu
#18
This is the reason why I’ve never gone and purchased sleeved power cables. I’ve only purchased directly from a large manufacturer like Corsair. Too much of a chicken to try the smaller manufacturers. Lol
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
1,104 (0.58/day)
Likes
489
#19
So you're gonna RMA the PSU & GPU+whatever else is fried? Are sure you didn't overload the PSU with mutliple GPUs et al :confused:
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#20
This is the reason why I’ve never gone and purchased sleeved power cables. I’ve only purchased directly from a large manufacturer like Corsair. Too much of a chicken to try the smaller manufacturers. Lol
Here's an example, Mass Air Flow Sensor from a Chevrolet, Ford, or RAM Truck, they all perform the same task but are different physically, and even electrically. You wouldnt try a maf from a different maker to fix a different make of truck.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2017
Messages
196 (0.52/day)
Likes
76
Location
SoCal
System Name unnamed currently :*(
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
Cooling EKWB/Bitspower CPU, motherboard & GPU WB
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x4gb ddr4 2666
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 1 TB M.2 SSD & WD Black 5TB HDD
Display(s) Asus SwiftROG PG278Q & Asus PB277Q
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair Axi1200
Mouse Steel Series Sensei RAW
Keyboard Corsair K70
Benchmark Scores 4.8 ghz @ 1.37 - 5930k - old cpu 4.6 GHZ @ 1.3 - 5960X - current cpu
#21
So you're gonna RMA the PSU & GPU+whatever else is fried? Are sure you didn't overload the PSU with mutliple GPUs et al :confused:
why not try it? lol. You'd be surprised what people will say if you just ask the question!
 

mrybicki

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2018
Messages
9 (1.29/day)
Likes
4
#23
I have a watt meter installed it was only reading 650 watts when the 850W was installed. So the 1200W should have been sufficient. I'm not sure where you got the idea that I wasn't claiming responsibility, I just said that as an engineer, I would never utilize the same key pattern as a competitor if the signaling wasn't the same. And your analogy for the MAF sensors is not a valid one, as the connectors are all different. You want to say a head temp sensor, maybe. Also as a fellow airman, I'm going to ask you to back off a bit, I didn't come here for wit or sarcasm, I came here for help.

Just going to RMA the GPU's power supply I just returned to the store. Fry's returns anything.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2017
Messages
196 (0.52/day)
Likes
76
Location
SoCal
System Name unnamed currently :*(
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
Cooling EKWB/Bitspower CPU, motherboard & GPU WB
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x4gb ddr4 2666
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 1 TB M.2 SSD & WD Black 5TB HDD
Display(s) Asus SwiftROG PG278Q & Asus PB277Q
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair Axi1200
Mouse Steel Series Sensei RAW
Keyboard Corsair K70
Benchmark Scores 4.8 ghz @ 1.37 - 5930k - old cpu 4.6 GHZ @ 1.3 - 5960X - current cpu
#24
Because if that's the case it'll probably happen again with the same PSU & GPU replacements.
OP mentioned he didn’t switch cables when he switched power supplies prob causing the problem. If he gets new equipment and uses the correct cables. Things should be okay
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#25
I have a watt meter installed it was only reading 650 watts when the 850W was installed. So the 1200W should have been sufficient. I'm not sure where you got the idea that I wasn't claiming responsibility, I just said that as an engineer, I would never utilize the same key pattern as a competitor if the signaling wasn't the same. And your analogy for the MAF sensors is not a valid one, as the connectors are all different. You want to say a head temp sensor, maybe. Also as a fellow airman, I'm going to ask you to back off a bit, I didn't come here for wit or sarcasm, I came here for help.

Just going to RMA the GPU's power supply I just returned to the store. Fry's returns anything.
Well you screwed up your rig by using the incorrect cables, same goes for automotive parts too, use the correct part for the make and model you are dealing with or expect it to not work or do additional damage to equipment, injure or kill yourself.

I'm pretty surprised an "Electrical Engineer" would make such a critical mistake.

You know what to do at this point so the thread is done.

/thread
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top