• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

linux install in VM has no lan

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#1
not sure exactly what to say here.

im running a F@H distro thats very minimal in VMware WS.

it only supports 8cores so im running 2 VMs

VM0 runs fine. no problems.

VM1 runs fine but has no lan.

i've tried changing the options in VMware and nothing seems to solve it.

i cant reinstall per say, VM1 is a clone of VM0 but has the F@H config file changed to machine ID=2

any help would be appreciated however i realize not many people here will know what to say.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,172 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,149
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#2
you are using the bridged vmware adapter ? with dynamic ips ?

check /var/log/messages and the dmesg, ifconfig commands for clues
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#3
ifconfig says only loopback is active.

dmesg displays that eth0 is intel pro e1000 but its still not active

bridged yes. dynamic yes.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,172 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,149
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
ifup eth0
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#5
wont let me do ifup but i found that eth0 was renamed to eth1 so i did ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.130

ran ifconfig again and it shows eth1 active but when i run ping to any address it says its unreachable.

 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#6
hm... will let me ping any local address but cant connect to internet

the other VM is setup identical and it has full net access.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,414 (3.53/day)
Likes
4,275
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#7
as wiz said it is most likely your VM set eth to NAT instead of bridged. if you have a config file look for it there.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,414 (3.53/day)
Likes
4,275
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#9
is it a pre-made VM where you just have to fire it up or did you go through the settings manually?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,414 (3.53/day)
Likes
4,275
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#11
oh duh, i see the FAH pic. strange i always thought it was set to bridged automatically.