1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Locked CPU voltage?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TheMailMan78, May 2, 2009.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,284 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,041
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Well I decided to sell my remaining 4850 and run with a single 4870 1gig for now. However I am going to upgrade my CPU to take full advantage of the remaing GPU. My only problem is the voltage on my CPU is greyed out to "auto" in my bios. Does anyone know why? Since my current CPUs multiplyer is locked I was thinking of bumping up the votage until I get my 940. Maybe even hit 3.0.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,284 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,041
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Anyone?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Did you try using the + and - key to set the voltage?
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,918 (5.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,099
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Do you have turn of Cool n' Quiet before changing voltage?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,238 (10.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,208
    Usually, yes.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,918 (5.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,099
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Do=Did :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I have CnQ on and I have my CPU at 3.6ghz 1.4v. He just needs to use the + and - keys to change the voltage setting. I have the same board as him so I should know :p
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,252 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,069
    is your voltage greyed out as his is when you attempt to change them? Greyed out to me means that it isnt changable yet.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea it's gray, but I can still change it.
     
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,284 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,041
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Do you have the dip switchs at default?

    Also I have C&Q off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    What do you mean by dip switches? The CPU VDDC Voltage one doesn't work for some reason, gotta use the CPU Voltage option.
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,284 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,041
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    These buggers...
    [​IMG]

    FYI Bios 1.7 is out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh no I just leave them at default. I'm man enough to manually OC lol
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,284 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,041
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Im willing to bet thats why my voltage is greyed out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)