• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Logisys Wireless Remote MultiFunction Panel

Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
657 (0.15/day)
Likes
77
#1
Functional panels for our computers have been around for a while now, but Logisys took the standard functional panel with USB, Firewire, fan controller, and temp monitors and tricked it out one more. They created "The first remote panel in the world designed for media PC and for enhancement of all computers". The Logisys FP800BK includes almost everything you could want in a front panel device, plus you can turn your PC on and off with its handy remote!

Show full review
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#2
can you tell me or show me step by step.How to fix the 20 pin psu connector on my Logisys Wireless Remote MultiFunction Panel.to transfor it from a 20 pin to a 24 pin.Please.Thank you.
I am so confuse
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
1,801 (0.49/day)
Likes
307
Location
Toronto, CA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield L724A629 @ 3.8Ghz 423x9 1.47v
Motherboard Abit IP-35 Pro Beta 16.B04 (vDroop)
Cooling 6x Scythe S-Flex SFF21F, EK Multi Option 2 Port, dB-1 Compact, Swiftech MCR80, Swiftech Apogee GT
Memory 2x1 OCZ Flex XLC PC-9200 @ 5-5-5-18 1220 2.3v
Video Card(s) Inno3D Geforce 8800GTS 320
Storage Western Digital Raptor X 150
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 226BW 22"
Case Cooler Master RC-690
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 1000
#3
you need to buy an adapter

PS, Welcome to TPU.

- Christine
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
Are you sure that this is what I need.Because.I am trying to run it on a Logisys Wireless Remote MultiFunction Panel.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
1,801 (0.49/day)
Likes
307
Location
Toronto, CA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield L724A629 @ 3.8Ghz 423x9 1.47v
Motherboard Abit IP-35 Pro Beta 16.B04 (vDroop)
Cooling 6x Scythe S-Flex SFF21F, EK Multi Option 2 Port, dB-1 Compact, Swiftech MCR80, Swiftech Apogee GT
Memory 2x1 OCZ Flex XLC PC-9200 @ 5-5-5-18 1220 2.3v
Video Card(s) Inno3D Geforce 8800GTS 320
Storage Western Digital Raptor X 150
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 226BW 22"
Case Cooler Master RC-690
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 1000
#5
if your motherboard connector is 24 pin and the Logisys is 20 pin it should work regardless of the missing pins, if the Logisys is 24 pin and the motherboard connector is 20 pin you have to buy the adapter.

- Christine
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
I getit to work.But.Now I am having thouble with the remote.It won't turn it On or Off.Any help would really help me....
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
1,801 (0.49/day)
Likes
307
Location
Toronto, CA
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield L724A629 @ 3.8Ghz 423x9 1.47v
Motherboard Abit IP-35 Pro Beta 16.B04 (vDroop)
Cooling 6x Scythe S-Flex SFF21F, EK Multi Option 2 Port, dB-1 Compact, Swiftech MCR80, Swiftech Apogee GT
Memory 2x1 OCZ Flex XLC PC-9200 @ 5-5-5-18 1220 2.3v
Video Card(s) Inno3D Geforce 8800GTS 320
Storage Western Digital Raptor X 150
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 226BW 22"
Case Cooler Master RC-690
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 1000
#8
remote might need new batteries, usually the ones they send you in any retail package are crap. if that doesn't work the remote might be defective.

- Christine
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
Hi.I bought new batteries for the Remote.But it still does not work.I e-mail support@logisyscomputer.com.But.They are talking about some sort of RMA thru my Vendor.I do not know what they are talking about.I have already sent them a copy of my Receipt by e-mail.So.Tell me what else am I suppose to do.Thank you.Confused Brenda.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
1,818 (0.50/day)
Likes
241
Location
Just South of Mars
System Name Decent Lappy
#11
An RMA is a "Return Merchandise Authorization" which is usally a number that the vendor you bought it from will give you once you call and request one. That number will be used to replace your faulty product with a working product. Did you buy this from the internet or in an actual store?
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
From the Internet.I have the Receipt for it.Svc.Com. Is going to try to resolve the problem.Listen My antenna Has a Plastic Coating around the inside base of the slot.Do you think I should remove it.Because the picture of the Antenna cable.Does not have it on it.Do you think that is what the problem.Is.Still confused Brendaw666
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
1,818 (0.50/day)
Likes
241
Location
Just South of Mars
System Name Decent Lappy
#13
From the Internet.I have the Receipt for it.Svc.Com. Is going to try to resolve the problem.Listen My antenna Has a Plastic Coating around the inside base of the slot.Do you think I should remove it.Because the picture of the Antenna cable.Does not have it on it.Do you think that is what the problem.Is.Still confused Brendaw666
Is the plastic coating where it screws into the unit?

For example, when you connect the antenna cable is metal touching metal, or is this plastic in between?

(Make sure to click refresh every so often to see if someone has replied to you).:)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
Thank you all of you for your help.I sent the Remote to my Logisys Wireless Remote MultiFunction Panel . back to Svc where I bought it from.They are going to send me a replacement Remote.
Everything else on the panel works.It just would'nt operate off the remote.It would light up.I had put new batteries in it but still nothing.I hope they can do better.Bye...Brenda
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#17
Hi its me again.I get the new remote,for the computer.And it still does not work.I think that maybe I should just call it quits and put the panel and the remote away.Talk to you guys later.Still confused?
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
I have a question to ask.Is it safe to put a Pc Case Handle. On a Sunbeam 9 Bay Acrylic Case.
Because I want to but I am not sure.Any help please.Thank you...
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,434 (1.29/day)
Likes
1,050
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#19
y r u reviving a 2month old thread in the wrong section to ask a completely unrelated question