• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Looking for orginal bios for X800 GTO details inside

Pasiek

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
Motherboard Jetway 939TURBO-G s939, DUAL-DDR
Cooling BOX
Memory Corsair DDR PC3200 - 2x 512 MBytes @ 2.5-3-3-8
Video Card(s) Sapphire x800 GTO 512MB 256bit @ 400/400 @ 16 pipes @ BOX
Storage Samsung 160 GB
Display(s) LCD avidav 19" Jetway
Case Noname
Audio Device(s) Integrate:(
Power Supply 400W
Software Microsoft Windows XP x64 Professional Service Pack 1 (Build 3790)
#1
Hi,
Like in the topic, i bought this card with active 16pipeline , maby some one have original bios for this card ?

thx

Details:
Sapphire X800 GTO 512MB 256bit, R423(by RaBiT) / R430 (by ATITool), Samsung DDR2 2,5ns // error :(

Real:
Sapphire X800 GTO 512MB 256bit, R423(by my self) Hynix DDR2 2,5ns this is good details
Greet, Pasiek :toast:

Need this for test. :respect:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
1,065 (0.25/day)
Likes
481
Location
Charlotte NC
System Name Rigel / Dorothy / Vega
Processor Ryzen 1700 / 4690k / Pentium G3220 (stock)
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming+ / Asus Z97-E / ASRock H97M-ITX
Cooling H110i / Kraken X61 / Stock
Memory 16gb ddr4-3200 gskill TridentZ / 16GB ddr3-2400 gskill Sniper / 8gb ddr3-1600 gskill ripjaws
Video Card(s) GTX1070 / GTX970 / GTX770
Storage Samsung 840 Evo 250gb / 840 Evo 120gb / Mushkin ECO2 120gb
Display(s) 3x Dell P2211H / Acer G235
Case Thermaltake V51 / NZXT S340 / CoolerMaster Elite 130
Audio Device(s) onboard / onboard / onboard
Power Supply eVGA 650BQ / Corsair CX750M / eVGA 600B
Mouse Logitech G500s / Anker Gaming Optical / Logitech K400
Keyboard Azio MGK1 / Tesoro Lobera Spectrum / Logitech K400
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
Does you're fuse data show:

CONFIG_DIE_FUSES: 0xFFFFFFFF
CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES: 0xFFFFFF9F

It should if it's unlocked. You might be able to disable the 4 extra pipes by modding that bios.
 

Pasiek

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
Motherboard Jetway 939TURBO-G s939, DUAL-DDR
Cooling BOX
Memory Corsair DDR PC3200 - 2x 512 MBytes @ 2.5-3-3-8
Video Card(s) Sapphire x800 GTO 512MB 256bit @ 400/400 @ 16 pipes @ BOX
Storage Samsung 160 GB
Display(s) LCD avidav 19" Jetway
Case Noname
Audio Device(s) Integrate:(
Power Supply 400W
Software Microsoft Windows XP x64 Professional Service Pack 1 (Build 3790)
#3
stevorob said:
Does you're fuse data show:

CONFIG_DIE_FUSES: 0xFFFFFFFF
CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES: 0xFFFFFF9F

It should if it's unlocked. You might be able to disable the 4 extra pipes by modding that bios.
Yes, it's show like this, and i known that i'm able to edit in hexeditor this "pipie", but i need the original bios not modified ect.
And ther was sam error in details of my video card .. about memory it's not SAMSUNG but HYNIX DDR2 (HY5PS561621AFP), and chipset is R423 (i look under the cooler).
;)
 

Pasiek

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
Motherboard Jetway 939TURBO-G s939, DUAL-DDR
Cooling BOX
Memory Corsair DDR PC3200 - 2x 512 MBytes @ 2.5-3-3-8
Video Card(s) Sapphire x800 GTO 512MB 256bit @ 400/400 @ 16 pipes @ BOX
Storage Samsung 160 GB
Display(s) LCD avidav 19" Jetway
Case Noname
Audio Device(s) Integrate:(
Power Supply 400W
Software Microsoft Windows XP x64 Professional Service Pack 1 (Build 3790)
#5
dolf said:
Why don't you save the BIOS using ATITool?
As i write in 1st post "i bought this card with active 16pipeline" i don't have original bios, this card came to me witch allready moded bios :(
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
#6
Pasiek said:
As i write in 1st post "i bought this card with active 16pipeline" i don't have original bios, this card came to me witch allready moded bios :(
You want less pipes? Or what? The fact that you have R423 instead R430 is very nice because you can overclock :toast: . If you want less pipes :confused: or something post your BIOS here and of course tell what modification you need,
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
1,065 (0.25/day)
Likes
481
Location
Charlotte NC
System Name Rigel / Dorothy / Vega
Processor Ryzen 1700 / 4690k / Pentium G3220 (stock)
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming+ / Asus Z97-E / ASRock H97M-ITX
Cooling H110i / Kraken X61 / Stock
Memory 16gb ddr4-3200 gskill TridentZ / 16GB ddr3-2400 gskill Sniper / 8gb ddr3-1600 gskill ripjaws
Video Card(s) GTX1070 / GTX970 / GTX770
Storage Samsung 840 Evo 250gb / 840 Evo 120gb / Mushkin ECO2 120gb
Display(s) 3x Dell P2211H / Acer G235
Case Thermaltake V51 / NZXT S340 / CoolerMaster Elite 130
Audio Device(s) onboard / onboard / onboard
Power Supply eVGA 650BQ / Corsair CX750M / eVGA 600B
Mouse Logitech G500s / Anker Gaming Optical / Logitech K400
Keyboard Azio MGK1 / Tesoro Lobera Spectrum / Logitech K400
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
The card can be modded back to 12 pipelines using the 16 pipeline BIOS. The only thing different is a different hex value.

Dump your original BIOS with ATI Tool, post it here, and dolf can mod it for you.
 

Pasiek

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
Motherboard Jetway 939TURBO-G s939, DUAL-DDR
Cooling BOX
Memory Corsair DDR PC3200 - 2x 512 MBytes @ 2.5-3-3-8
Video Card(s) Sapphire x800 GTO 512MB 256bit @ 400/400 @ 16 pipes @ BOX
Storage Samsung 160 GB
Display(s) LCD avidav 19" Jetway
Case Noname
Audio Device(s) Integrate:(
Power Supply 400W
Software Microsoft Windows XP x64 Professional Service Pack 1 (Build 3790)
#8
stevorob said:
The card can be modded back to 12 pipelines using the 16 pipeline BIOS. The only thing different is a different hex value.

Dump your original BIOS with ATI Tool, post it here, and dolf can mod it for you.
Yes i known this, and i'm able to edit this by myself (hexeditor + RaBit), but i dont want edit, i ask for the original bios just for compare and check mem timings ect.
:p