• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Looking to get 2 monitors on the go.

turtlerX

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey, first post here. I want to set up 2 monitors on my PC. I am running a ATI Radeon 1650x. Can i get some help here??? I was wondering could i play games on one and have other programs running on the other?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 1, 2006
Messages
55 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Carlie
Processor q9550
Motherboard P35 DS3R
Cooling artic cooling freezer 7 pro
Memory 4x1GB ddr2-800, crucial ballistix
Video Card(s) BFG 8800gt, evga pci 6200
Storage 500GB samsung spinpoint
Display(s) Acer 24', 2xDell 22'
Case Thermaltake Armor
Audio Device(s) audigy 2 zs
Power Supply Corsair HX 520
Software Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#2
I'm not quite sure what you're problem is, does the x1650 have two dvi plugs? Well, if you have two monitors, you can probably just hook the two monitors right into the card. I'm 98% sure the x1650 has two connectors, and at least one is dvi, probably both. If you built the computer yourself, it should have come with the adapters for vga monitors. Anyway, after you hook the two in, the both should get a signal, and it practically does itself. The question is, what help do you need?
 

turtlerX

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
The problem must be that the one of the monitors is an older model, built in 1998 :/ Could that be the problem?
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2006
Messages
55 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Carlie
Processor q9550
Motherboard P35 DS3R
Cooling artic cooling freezer 7 pro
Memory 4x1GB ddr2-800, crucial ballistix
Video Card(s) BFG 8800gt, evga pci 6200
Storage 500GB samsung spinpoint
Display(s) Acer 24', 2xDell 22'
Case Thermaltake Armor
Audio Device(s) audigy 2 zs
Power Supply Corsair HX 520
Software Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#4
probably not, actually, no. If you know for sure that both monitors work, which you can easily test, then my guess is that there is some software thing you have to check. Check if ati has something in ccc to mark, or maybe you just need to adjust your screen resolution in properties-->display.
 

regan1985

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
1,450 (0.34/day)
Likes
23
Location
Coventry UNI England
Processor yorkfield core 2 quad Q8200 3.2ghz 1.26v
Motherboard asus p5Q SE
Cooling akasa ak965
Memory Kingston 1066 2x2gb 1104mhz 2.2v
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD 2600 XT DDR3 857/1078
Storage 2X Samsung spinpoint 500GB 7200 4x 1tb samsung eco 5400
Display(s) 2xSamsung P2270 22" Widescreen
Case NZXT Hush Quiet Case in Black
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500w Silent Power Supply
Software windows 7 64
#5
yes it will work, i can have one tft thats 19inch and a 14inch crt and it will work fine as i can change the size on both screens!! you can play games on one and say watch a film on the other one but only if you are playing the game in windowed mode! when its not in windowed mode you will find the 2nd monitor changes and everthing moves to the right and if you are watching a film it will go blank, but i can see things like temps and msn and such like!!
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#6