• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Loosing Internet Connection - Win 7, prof - 64bit

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#1
Recently, if I am on my computer for many hours my internet connection will drop. This happens when I am downloading and maxing the bandwith cap and also when I am just watching videos on youtube.

I usually right click the Network icon in the system tray and most of the times it goes through its diagnostics and "Reset Local Area Connection" - Fixed. Thus, I get my connection back.

This is quite annoying and happens many times a day. Is this a common problem among other Win 7 users? Any known fixes for it?

I am wired to the my netgear wireless router which is connected to the Modem.
 

buffy

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Location
UK
#2
I am a windows 7 64bit user and I do not have this issue. If the problem is occouring between you and your router/modem it would appear that either you have a very short lease time on your IP address, or you have a driver /hardware issue with your network card. I would suggest checking your network cards manafactures website for the latest drivers. If this dosnt fix it you might want to check your DHCP lease times on your router.
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#3
Ok, I looked around on many sites and people are saying to disable the IPV6. To do this go to:
Start>Control Panel>Network & Internet> Click on the "Local Area Connection">Properties> Uncheck IPv6> Click Ok.

I just applied the settings, hopefully this will be a fix =] I'll update post if my connection gets better.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,411 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,541
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
I had this problem, and we have the same motherboard, disabling IPv6 didn't help.

What finally fixed it for me was disabling "Recieve Side Scaling". To do this:
Device Manager>Network Connections>NVIDIA nforce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet>Properties>Advanced Tab

Do that for both connections listed, if you have the same board as me you should have two gigabit connections. After doing that I haven't had a network drop-out in months.
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#5
I had this problem, and we have the same motherboard, disabling IPv6 didn't help.

What finally fixed it for me was disabling "Recieve Side Scaling". To do this:
Device Manager>Network Connections>NVIDIA nforce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet>Properties>Advanced Tab

Do that for both connections listed, if you have the same board as me you should have two gigabit connections. After doing that I haven't had a network drop-out in months.
Yes, I am on the EVGA 780i. looking at the Network connections i see the 2 dual gigbait connections. However, once I am in the properties and click on the advanced tab, it displays.
clicking on the "Nvidia Ethernet Configuration" opens the Nvidia Control Panel.




EDIT: Didn't see the "Networking tab" inside the nvidia control panel... FML
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,411 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,541
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
I would assume that is because you have the nVidia driver software installed, which I don't, I install the base driver, but not the extra software they ask me to install.

Expand the Networking section in the nVidia control panel and poke around in there. Find the "Recieve side scaling" option and disable it.
 

Grownman

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
139 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA
Processor Intel Q9550
Motherboard EVGA 780i
Cooling Thermaltake Ultra 120E
Memory 4gb Corsair DDR2 8500 (2 x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 295
Storage Seagate 500GB 32mb & Samsung 40 IDE
Display(s) Samsung T240HD/ViewSonic 15"
Case Antec 1200
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
#7
I would assume that is because you have the nVidia driver software installed, which I don't, I install the base driver, but not the extra software they ask me to install.

Expand the Networking section in the nVidia control panel and poke around in there. Find the "Recieve side scaling" option and disable it.
Yup, did it yesterday night. Time to stress test it out haha. Thanks for the help!
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#8
yeah the nvidia forceware is absolute garbage. screwed networking or something over for me.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
484 (0.15/day)
Likes
272
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-PRO Wi-Fi ac USB 3.1
Cooling Cryorig H5 Ultimate
Memory 16 GB Corsair XMS3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290X 8GB Tri-X OC
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240
Display(s) ASUS MG278Q
Case Corsair Carbide 600Q
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#9
Check the properties of your network adapter in Device Manager, go to the Power Management tab and make sure there is no check in the box for "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power".