• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Losing network connection

Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.03/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
#1
Hi

Im running windows 8 Pro 64 bit using the on board network adapter on my Asus P5KC.

Right the problem, basically i loose my network connection, in the task bar i get a yellow triangle stating no internet connection an loose access to any devices connected to my network through wireless. Ive found that i can fix the problem every time by disabling the network adapter through control panel then re-enabling it. However this is not a permanent fix.
As you can imagine this is quite an irritating issue. Ive never had to diagnose any network issues before so what tests can i perform to decide if its hardware related or something within windows giving me issues? I have no problem buying a separate network adapter there cheap and i have space available but i want to be sure that the issue can't be fixed within windows first.

Many thanks all.

Stephen
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
You have another NIC? If you do, try that.
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (2.01/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#3
It doesn't sound like it's a layer 1 issue. It sounds more like a layer 7 issue than anything (application)

I would pin it on windows 8 to be honest with you, but try updating the drivers and/or reinstalling them.

I'm not sure how much troubleshooting you're willing to do but you can always try a different OS to see if it's in fact a windows 8 issue.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
It doesn't sound like it's a layer 1 issue. It sounds more like a layer 7 issue than anything (application)

I would pin it on windows 8 to be honest with you, but try updating the drivers and/or reinstalling them.

I'm not sure how much troubleshooting you're willing to do but you can always try a different OS to see if it's in fact a windows 8 issue.
Could be anything really. I've had NICs doing that exact same thing and sometimes it turned out it was a faulty NIC. Could be drivers, switch or cables as well.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
443 (0.12/day)
Likes
128
Location
BY-S36
System Name Bitch / Dogma
Processor 955 BE @ 3.8Gig / 9850 @stock
Video Card(s) 8800 GTX 512 / 4890
Storage 8 x Samsung F2 1.5TB, 8 x Seagate 500s
Display(s) Acer 24 / Dell 24
Case Lian li / Akasa
Software Win server 2008 / Win 7
#5
As has been suggested..make sure your chipset/NIC drivers are up-to-date.

In addition, make sure any and all power saving features are disabled for the NIC - I've seen very similar problems caused by Windows suspending the NIC when idle and when it resumes - no connectivity.
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.03/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
#6
Thanks for all the reply's. Im willing to do as much trouble shooting as required i can't put up with this, obviously big things like re-install a different OS id rather do last.

Sadly i don't have a different NIC, i can pick one up cheap but id rather confirm that is the issue first, or at least confirm it as much as is possible.

Wouldn't have thought of the cable myself ill try that also, i did note the first time it happened swapping the port on the switch, well an awful Virgin Media Wireless hub piece of crap, fixed the issue but then a couple of days later it happened again and now the only way to get network connection again is to disable and re-enable to adapter.

Ive just let windows do it's thing installing drivers for it, ill uninstall it within windows then find the drivers on ASUS website for it and see if that helps.

EDIT: also wouldn't have though of power saving ill check into that too thanks.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,418 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,597
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#7
Try updating drivers and also do you have any type of VMware or Hyper-v or Virtualbox virtual connections? those could cause issues.


l Virgin Media Wireless hub piece of crap
There's your problem. Those are infamous for having issues.
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.03/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
#8
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,418 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,597
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#9
Ehh, no biggies. Just try what you can and if that don't work you can get a new router and take that hub for a spin around the block.... in a microwave. :)
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.03/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
#10
Ehh, no biggies. Just try what you can and if that don't work you can get a new router and take that hub for a spin around the block.... in a microwave. :)
I'd probably scavenge what I can from it. I gues at least the LED's would be useful. Then microwave :)
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,418 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,597
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#11
But fo reals yo.. do you have any of those there virtual adapters??

And are they blue LEDs??? Those would be good for case mods..
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,459 (3.95/day)
Likes
6,240
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#12
If your network connection is loose tigthen it up.
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.03/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
#13
If your network connection is loose tigthen it up.
If only this wasn't a forum for all ages :) The things I could have replied to that with.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,459 (3.95/day)
Likes
6,240
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#14
LOL... glad you took that with a smile. :)
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,463 (1.42/day)
Likes
1,884
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#15
if you havnt solved problem try following
1. go to status page of the router and check what devices are currently linked to the router. if router isnt password protected someone could use free inet. if it has password try change password and restart router after (if it doesnt restart itself).
check HDCP of router is set to automatic. check also if you have set IP to MAC binding and check if MAC of addapter fits MAC in router settings.
check also if addapter HDCP is set to automatic. if you have manualy added IP setting on your addapter and router DHCP is set to auto or there is IP to MAC binding then there is IP conflict that can cause connection n/a.
do you have other device connected to the same router? check if your pc and other device dont have same IPs. when IPs in nettwork are duplicated first device that connecto to the router get connection all other devices that have same IP will get connectivity issues like those you describe in OP.
check also and security/parential control settings.
2. if nothing of the above helps sart with hardware. first change cable. try connection the cable to different ports of the router. if no change then repalce the router (i normally would recomend change addapter of pc first but since you router is infamouse better start with it).
if performance isnt so importent (intensive networkg gaming etc.) TP-link offer good reability on reasonal price. if you need something more check www.smallnetbuilder.com for more rewievs and comparison
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
Hello Dear, if you have a laptop or a PC with a wireless network adapter, you can see a list of available wireless networks and then connect to one of those networks. The wireless networks will only appear if your PC has a wireless network adapter installed, the adapter is turned on, and the wireless access point is in range.

1. Click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections.

2. In the left pane, under Network Tasks, click View available wireless networks.
In case, If you don't see the network you want to connect to, click Refresh network list. If you see the network but the signal is weak, move the PC closer to the wireless router.

3. Click the network you want to connect to, and then click Connect.

4. If you're connecting to a secure network, type the security key, and then click OK.

I Hope you solve out your query soon.