• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Lost PC power cord

Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
525 (0.29/day)
Likes
39
Processor i7 6900k @ 4.3GHZ
Motherboard MSI X99A Godlike Gaming Carbon
Cooling CPU/GPU loop with 480mm and 360mm radiators
Memory 32GB Corsair Dominator 3000MHz C15
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080 SC ACX @ 1830/1330
Storage Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB, WD 2TB Black HDD
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold 80 plus PSU
Software Windows 10 Pro
#1
I somehow managed to lose the power cord for my desktop, i am wondering if it is ok to use a spare cord that i found lying around? I believe it's from my old PC. Also, How do you check RAM speed? The RAM i bought is 2400Mhz but CPU-Z says it's running at 666Mhz even when i run a torture test in p95, is that normal?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.75/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
#2
As long as it's the correct fitting then yes and the same rated fuse what you'd typically find in your PC power plug ofcourse, and your RAM you may need manually setting in your BIOS as it will run at 1333Mhz by default in some boards, mine old board would of been a good example.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,202 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,390
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#3
what he said ^
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
525 (0.29/day)
Likes
39
Processor i7 6900k @ 4.3GHZ
Motherboard MSI X99A Godlike Gaming Carbon
Cooling CPU/GPU loop with 480mm and 360mm radiators
Memory 32GB Corsair Dominator 3000MHz C15
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080 SC ACX @ 1830/1330
Storage Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB, WD 2TB Black HDD
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold 80 plus PSU
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
As long as it's the correct fitting then yes and the same rated fuse what you'd typically find in your PC power plug ofcourse, and your RAM you may need manually setting in your BIOS as it will run at 1333Mhz by default in some boards, mine old board would of been a good example.
How would i set it to run at it's normal speed in the bios? (2400Mhz) I have an Asus Formula V motherboard. Is it safe to change it?
 
Last edited:

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,202 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,390
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#5
yes its safe, it snormal. just goto bios, adv settings, memory -> i will be set as automatic, set it as manual and select the frequency. look around in the bios, its pretty obvious.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.75/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
#6
Yes it'll be perfectly safe to change it to the factory defaults.

Here's a shot of something you may find similar to your BIOS screen? If you select the menu's I have chosen and choose "Profile 1" then that will adjust your timings and clocks as needed. :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,484
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#7
How would i set it to run at it's normal speed in the bios?
You mean normal relative to the memory. Normal to the CPU is DDR3-1600 for your IVB chip. Enabling XMP should make it work assuming your IMC can handle it, and IVB i5s usually don't have a problem doing this.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
525 (0.29/day)
Likes
39
Processor i7 6900k @ 4.3GHZ
Motherboard MSI X99A Godlike Gaming Carbon
Cooling CPU/GPU loop with 480mm and 360mm radiators
Memory 32GB Corsair Dominator 3000MHz C15
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080 SC ACX @ 1830/1330
Storage Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB, WD 2TB Black HDD
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold 80 plus PSU
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
Awesome, thanks, got it to work. It now registers as being 2400Mhz. When i went to run a 3D mark 11 benchmark test, on the combined test i got an error and it stopped. My CPU is OC'd at 4.7Ghz /w 1.300v. I ran a 16 hour Torture test and had no errors. When i changed my OC back to 4.3Ghz at 1.215v, there were no problems and i got no error. I even tried increasing to voltage all the way up to 1.35 but the fifth test still wouldn't load. Does this mean my OC is not stable or is there a compatibility issue with it?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.75/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
#9
Take that with a pinch of salt really, If you've ran Prime95? for that amount of time then your system is stable it is just unfortunate that you can't run 3Dmark with those clocks, just the same as some games won't run with high overclocks, or at least that's from my personal experience but maybe that is down to fine tuning of the overclock.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
751 (0.35/day)
Likes
218
System Name My PC
Processor i7 4790k @4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte z97m-d3h
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133-9-11-11-31-1T
Video Card(s) GTX970 Stric oc
Storage Samsung 840Pro 512GB
Display(s) Asus ROG SWIFT
Case Lian Li 359
Audio Device(s) Denon DA-300USB / Denon AH-D5000
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10 64-bit home
#10
I would suggest you to stay at 4.3Ghz because, while ur OC is stable, some applications dont like it sometimes. Happens to me with very tight RAM timing settings and to my friend's PC when he puts his i5 over 4.5Ghz. You wont see any difference in games between 4.3 and 4.7Ghz but since you can be stable at 4.7 maybe you can do some tweaking and manage to make it stable for applications.

Have in mind that 3DMark11 in particular is a weird program. For example on my PC when the benchmark run it run in a quarter of the screen and the rest of the screen is green/purple artifacts. And that is since their latest patch. In the tons of hours I have played. I have never encountered any serious issue with my PC though.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
525 (0.29/day)
Likes
39
Processor i7 6900k @ 4.3GHZ
Motherboard MSI X99A Godlike Gaming Carbon
Cooling CPU/GPU loop with 480mm and 360mm radiators
Memory 32GB Corsair Dominator 3000MHz C15
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080 SC ACX @ 1830/1330
Storage Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB, WD 2TB Black HDD
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold 80 plus PSU
Software Windows 10 Pro
#11
How do you mean? I've tried 1.3, 1.305, 1.310 ETC all the way up to 1.35 and none of them would work with the 3D mark 11 combined test. Am i just unlucky? 'Cause i see people with clocks far exceeding 4.7Ghz who are able to run 3D mark 11.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
751 (0.35/day)
Likes
218
System Name My PC
Processor i7 4790k @4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte z97m-d3h
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133-9-11-11-31-1T
Video Card(s) GTX970 Stric oc
Storage Samsung 840Pro 512GB
Display(s) Asus ROG SWIFT
Case Lian Li 359
Audio Device(s) Denon DA-300USB / Denon AH-D5000
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10 64-bit home
#12
Its kind of a random draw with system components, just ignore 3DMark11 on its own. I'd have to throw my PC from the window since November 2012 if I was concerned by problems it has.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,484
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
The stress that you're putting on the IMC might be limiting your overclock. Cadaveca recommended dropping my memory speeds and reducing the VTT voltage to get higher core clocks. Considering you're running at 2400Mhz with 4-dimms on IVB, I wouldn't be surprised if your memory is holding your CPU back. It's also completely possible that your CPU might not clock as well as other people's CPUs. Not every CPU is the same, even if its the same model CPU from the same batch. For example, DOM can hit >5Ghz on his i7 3820 and the absolute maximum I've hit is 4.95Ghz pumping 1.52v through it (Don't do that to your IVB chip, you'll surely kill it.) Granted it can be the motherboard as well, since apparently my motherboard (P9X79 Deluxe,) doesn't like to do too much more than 4.6Ghz without a ton of voltage.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,046 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,660
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#14
I though this thread was about a power cord
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
525 (0.29/day)
Likes
39
Processor i7 6900k @ 4.3GHZ
Motherboard MSI X99A Godlike Gaming Carbon
Cooling CPU/GPU loop with 480mm and 360mm radiators
Memory 32GB Corsair Dominator 3000MHz C15
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080 SC ACX @ 1830/1330
Storage Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB, WD 2TB Black HDD
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold 80 plus PSU
Software Windows 10 Pro
#15
The stress that you're putting on the IMC might be limiting your overclock. Cadaveca recommended dropping my memory speeds and reducing the VTT voltage to get higher core clocks. Considering you're running at 2400Mhz with 4-dimms on IVB, I wouldn't be surprised if your memory is holding your CPU back. It's also completely possible that your CPU might not clock as well as other people's CPUs. Not every CPU is the same, even if its the same model CPU from the same batch. For example, DOM can hit >5Ghz on his i7 3820 and the absolute maximum I've hit is 4.95Ghz pumping 1.52v through it (Don't do that to your IVB chip, you'll surely kill it.) Granted it can be the motherboard as well, since apparently my motherboard (P9X79 Deluxe,) doesn't like to do too much more than 4.6Ghz without a ton of voltage.
Oh Right, so you think i should lower my memory speeds? What to? And i've seen DOM at the top of most benchmark lists on TPU, granted that he's an amazing overclocker, is he just really lucky with his hardware or does he have like liquid nitrogen cooling? Lol.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
525 (0.29/day)
Likes
39
Processor i7 6900k @ 4.3GHZ
Motherboard MSI X99A Godlike Gaming Carbon
Cooling CPU/GPU loop with 480mm and 360mm radiators
Memory 32GB Corsair Dominator 3000MHz C15
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA 1080 SC ACX @ 1830/1330
Storage Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB, WD 2TB Black HDD
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold 80 plus PSU
Software Windows 10 Pro
#16
I though this thread was about a power cord
Yeah, It was.. I figured i'd ask the question on this thread rather than spamming by making a new thread.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,484
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#17
Oh Right, so you think i should lower my memory speeds? What to? And i've seen DOM at the top of most benchmark lists on TPU, granted that he's an amazing overclocker, is he just really lucky with his hardware or does he have like liquid nitrogen cooling? Lol.
Yeah, It was.. I figured i'd ask the question on this thread rather than spamming by making a new thread.
Please use multi-quote and edit as often as you can. It cuts down on multiple posts and it's forum rules.

You can try, it doesn't hurt reducing memory speeds. The actual benefit you get from higher memory clocks isn't amazing so it might be worth the benefit if there is any benefit to be had.

I think DOM hit 5.3 on water with the 3820. It could have been air, but that definitely isn't a 24/7 OC if it was.