1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

low 3dmarks on tri-fire set up?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by warup89, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,168 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    WA
    i just recently got a deal for an Hd3870, so now im running tri-fire, but the thing is that i dont see a lot of different from what my pc could do before i installed this card in. I followed a guide crossfire fire guide thinking i was doing it wrong but i still get the same results.

    before tri-fire [hd3870 x2]:
    [​IMG]

    after tri-fire [hd3870 x2 + hd 3870]
    [​IMG]

    CPU at 3.61Ghz

    RAM at 866Mhz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    That score doesnt impress me for a tri-fire setup, i agree something is wrong.

    I may be wrong but isnt your CPU score a bit lowish?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,645 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,145
    Your SM2.0 score dropped, which tells me it's a bad install of Catalyst drivers. What driver version are you using? With Vista I recommend you start here: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=52502
    Once the old drivers are uninstalled, it should be fine to have both cards installed with the CF bridge. Install the new drivers. It's also a good idea to have Speedstep disabled while overclocking.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,168 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    WA
    Thanks i will try ur guide out, so far im using the latest Cat [8.5]. my uninstall methods were to uninstall CCC > go to safe mode and run driver sweeper > boot on normal windows and run driver sweeper once again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Bad scaling is my guess. Try bumping the testing resolution higher...and test again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,168 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    WA
    does riva tuner being enabled [for fan adjustment] has to do with anything?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    also might help(if you haven't already) turn it to performance in ccc
     
  8. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,168 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    WA
    is that option under the crossfire branch? because i dont see it =\
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    if i was in front of my computer i would tell you how to get there.
    its a profile under the control center.
     
  10. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,168 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    WA
    thanks, also does it matter where do it connect the monitor to?, because noticed after i install the drivers and restart, my PC finds the second card making my other card to loose signal force me to connect to the secondary card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    880 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Location:
    Canada
    Make sure catalyst AI is on standard or advanced. If it is disabled crossfire doesn't work properly.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 6, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    On my dad's rig he gets that CPU score on a q6600 @ 3GHz. have you got C1E/Enhanced Halt State/Intel Speedstep/EIST turned on in your bios.

    Maybe your CPU is being held back and bottlenecking the extra graphics card?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)