1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low FPS in Company of Heroes with 5870 :(

Discussion in 'Games' started by deaffob, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. deaffob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    LA, California
    My spec is: E8400@4.5ghz
    DDR2@1060mhz
    5870@stock

    Naturally I just went ahead with everything maxed out (8X AA too). But I started getting 25fps in some part. It goes 60fps normally but it drops all the sudden and it's noticeable. Is it because this game favors quad CPU? :(!
     
  2. HeroPrinny

    HeroPrinny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    CoH shouldn't be having those issues, it runs pretty good for me on my 4850, even when i had a dual core i don't remember having frame rate issues. have you tried updating your drivers, also what resolution are you gaming at?
     
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15,203 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,686
    Location:
    US
    Try lowering the overclock on your CPU as maybe pushing it to hard ?.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,042 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,700
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    turn your sound settings down, and turn off reverb.


    even with that, this game lags out sometimes - especially in 4v4 matches.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    TBH though, COH is that sort of game that seems to register lower fps even when nothing is moving on screen and you have the camera down low but everything is still smooth when you then pan the camera. Anyone who has had a game of chess on the desktop whilst fraps is on would notice the same effect :) Try it.
     
  6. deaffob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    LA, California
    The game play doesn't lag at all but when there is a cinematic scene going on, the scene gets low frame like 25fps :( but the actual game play is smooth.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,042 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,700
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thats fairly normal then, those cinematics are often slower than the game because of the angle they're at, they show you half the battlefield in the distance.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Druz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi I registered because I have the same problem with an XFX 5870.

    I upgraded from a GeForce 9800GTX+... the 5870 runs all games perfectly fine but after a few minutes inside of a multiplayer game the framerate locking in at 20fps, and eventually 8fps. In fact, it runs better with DX10 enabled.

    I'm starting a game right now with audio quality lowered down.
     
  9. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,366 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,104
    Location:
    Home
    Hi and welcome to TPU! Can you fill up your system specs so that we can diagnose your problem? I have not played multiplayer on CoH, but have you tried to lower your eyecandy a bit to make sure that nothing is bottlenecking?
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2010
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,042 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,700
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    this threads about CoH, not CoD
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Druz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Filled some specs out, let me know if I'm too vague. With my 9800GTX+ I was running over 200+fps
     
  12. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,366 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,104
    Location:
    Home
    My bad, CoH it is (spent too much time bashing CoD :eek:)

    What drivers are you using? Also, have you patched up CoH to its latest? If you have Dawn of War II, you might want to try running it and see how it goes, I think they use the same engine.
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,042 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,700
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    my guess (as i said earlier in the thread) is that its related to audio, specifically the reverb setting. it was well know this caused issues with P4 owners due to hyperthreading, so its likely doing the same on i7's with HT
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    975 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Try switching the shader box i think it is from ultra to high (switches it from DX10 to DX9). Doesnt make much visual difference, but jumps load times and speed of all things by a long shot.
     
  15. Druz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using 10.3b, CoH is required to run at the lastest at all times. DoW2 is the same engine sort of, the people that made DoW2 were a bunch of clueless idiots and all the AAA-talent that worked on the CoH engine has left Relic already. So DoW2 is a direct upgrade from DoW1 so it won't really run the same.

    Like I said though, even though it could possibly be an audio issue it'd make no sense since the only thing that has changed is my video card.

    I've already reverted to High from Ultra and Ultra actually runs better.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,042 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,700
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    just because it doesnt make sense, doesnt mean it cant be possible. Rather than say its not possible, try it...


    oh and the 10.4a drivers are proving quite good, give them a shot. 10.3b may be wonky with CoH
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Druz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried 10.4a but they're not installing properly it's weird. My screen flashes and my resolution is lowered permanently. I wonder if I'm dealing with a faulty card.


    installed 10.4a and I get this message towards the end: Could not load file or assembly "MOM.Implementation" or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

    I installed it from 10.3b, is that the wrong way to do it?
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2010
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,042 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,700
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    betas can get complicated, uninstall the drivers, reboot, and try again.
     
    Druz says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,014 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    If you don't want to mess around searching for your drivers, I have had great success lately using Driver Sweeper. You have to remember to get rid of all the crap from 10.3 before installing 10.3a. Also, Erocker has a helpful sticky in the graphics card section on how to manually uninstall drivers. They can be very stuborn and screw your rig up.

    It's nice to have another CoH, RTS fan aboard. Welcome to TPU.
     
    Druz says thanks.
  20. Druz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Haha thanks. I love CoH I've been playing (almost) every day with friends since release and actually played Relic in a 4v4 it was neat.

    So I restarted and I still get the error I was speaking of but the drivers themselves are fine now. I just can't use CCC which I don't use anyway. Loading up CoH to see if theres an FPS difference.
     
  21. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,014 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Druz says thanks.
  22. Druz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is it. Going to do what the instructions say thanks man. Currently have a CoH game open and waiting for the frames to drop. It could very well be a 10.3b issue
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)