1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low Memory Bandwidth Problem (HELP)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by MTL, May 28, 2006.

  1. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,329 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    i would try 3.0-3-3-7 and 1T..

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will I see a large increase from this or should I keep it at the faster timings and 2T?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I knew i was right about the single channel thing :p as for timings, yes try that. worst case you will have to revert back to 2T. As the last mile you could try changing vdimm to 2.9v to see if it lets 1T become stable (if it isnt at 2.8v) but dont go any higher than 2.9v.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,329 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    "Will I see a large increase from this or should I keep it at the faster timings and 2T"

    i would say 2T is bad news u want to be at 1T whatever u do.. but in real life performance (not sandra) u aint gonna notice any difference whatever u do now..

    3.0-3-3-7 and 1T are pretty standard ddr 400 timings.. things should work at that and with a speed of around 400 mhz u should still have some stability headroom.. the gain from amd 64 bit memory tweaking aint worth the possible instability factors in my oppinion..

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I spent about six months with my memory running too fast before I realised it was unstable running Memtest. It hardly ever crashed gaming so I didn't pay much attention to it but now it never crashes so I'm happy :D ! Other than in the new BF2 patch of course, that just sucks. Crashed twice within the first hour after I installed it but it does seem stable again now I think...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is the tech sheet for my RAM:

    http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KVR400X64C3AK2_1G.pdf

    As you can see it is only rated to 2.6V +/- .1V. Will setting it to 2.8 fry the ram?

    In addition, from looking at the tech sheet is there anything that you can see which would crash the system if I set it to 2.8V 3-3-3-7 1T?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    As I said, I have the same ram as you running at 2.8V at timings of 390MHz @ 2.5-3-3-8 1T. Obviously I might have gotten lucky with my ram but I don't think it should fry your ram. Try it at 2.7 if you want and see if that works.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,329 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    it should not need to go over 2.6 at those speeds and timings.. but settle for 2.7 as a compromise.. it wont do it any harm..

    the tech sheet is far tooo techy for me to understand.. 2.7 volts at 3-3-3-7 1T at around 200/400 mhz is gonna work okay..

    enough questions.. get on with it.. he he

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I tried it and it worked great. I got a 5500 in Sandra Memory Bandwidth (!!!!!)

    Until it crashed to a dark blue screen saying that windows had to reboot.

    I was running it at 3-3-3-7 1T @2.7V

    Which value should I change in my BIOS to change the 7 to an 8?

    Any other ideas what I should set the memory at to gain the 1T?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Tras ;) also raise your vdimm a bit more to 2.8v, that should beperfectly fine for the modules still, its a very small increase from 2.6v.

    ed- does your bios allow you to change max async latency and\or read preamble?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ataraxia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    75 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    indiana
    if 100-200 avg. points matters to you in 03 and 10-50 avg. points in 05 then try and get your ram to 1T.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I believe it does.

    Here is a link to some BIOS pages:

    http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1770&page=3

    What should I change to make my system stable?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Right if those screenshots are right and showing the default values the board uses for async latency and read preamble the problem is both values default to 6ns.

    read preamble = 5.5 \ 6ns
    async latency = 8ns
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,329 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    i dont get this 2T stuff..

    pretty much very stick of crappy oem ddr 400 on the planet should manage 3-3-3-7 1T if it aint overclocked..

    u sure there aint something else wrong.. ????

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    most value stuff will do 1T as well with a voltage boost @ stock. but some modules really are just pants.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why does this feel like a lesson in How To Fry Your Memory 101?

    I set the following values:
    2.8V with Read Preamble @ 5.5ns and Async Latency @ 8ns and the BIOS would even boot. Luckily I have a "Boy did I f##K up button" that flashes the CMOS over to it's default state.

    Bare with me here:
    So to change the "7" in 3-3-3-7 to an "8" I have to change the read preamble value..correct?

    In that case I was running 3-3-3-8 1T @ 2.8V and the above situation arose.

    Can I get your pros to guide me to the next step? Personally, I think that the memory doesn't like the 2.8V. But, that's only my guess. Since I'm a novice at this, I need some more guidance.

    Thanks a million once again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats why I said to do values one at a time so u know what the memory does and doesnt like :p I highly doubt the async latency and read preamble caused the system to not boot as thoughs settings merely slow the memory response time down a smidge. Heres a 101 "how to set timings for dummies" guide anyway, accompanied with a picture so u know what i'm saying :p

    [​IMG]

    Timings mode: manual
    Memclock index: 200MHz
    Vdimm: 2.7 - 2.8v
    TCL: 2.5 \ 3
    Tras: 8
    TRCD: 3
    TRP: 3
    TRC: 16
    TRFC: 16
    TRRD: 3
    TWR: 3
    TWTR: 2
    TRTW: 3
    TREF: 3120 \ 3072

    1T
    Read Preamble: 5.5ns \ Auto
    Async Latency: 7ns

    [​IMG]

    Ensure aggressive timing and dynamic overclocking are disabled.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So basically I should manually set all those values. Correct?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    .....yes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    BTW, this thread actually helped me out today. One of my friends with a MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard is staying round at the moment and has his PC with him. He has the same dual channel thing as you, he thought the manual said to put the ram in same colour slots for dual channel, turns out they had to be different colour!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bingo. Gald to see my first thread helped someone.

    They carried that design over to the Neo4 for some reason. Imaging how many people out there THINK they are running their memory in Dual Channel because of the misprint in the MSI manual.

    Sadly, I didn't have the time to test the changes last night....I will try tonight. Wish me luck...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    How much of a beating can Kingston KVR take?

    Here are benchmarks and full settings for my own Kingston KVR. This is memory that is rated 3-3-3-8 at 200mhz 1T. It never worked properly at 1T, so I tweaked as much as I could in 2T mode, and here's what I got (sorry if you have some french text in there):

    PS: In order to test your memory, use MEMTEST86+. It's gonna give youy memory errors if the settings aren't tolerated, and you'll know more what to do.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 1, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thats actually pretty impressive. I see you tweaked it to 2-3-3-5 2T but at what voltage?

    I see you are running at a frequency of 133Mhz right?

    What tweak program are you running?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    Default voltage, I think 2.6v. It's running the mem at 217 Mhz * 2 which specs at DDR433.

    A64 tweaker should do the job, or maybe try SysTool, but SysTool is buggy a bit on the NF4.

    I was able to run stable at 5.45 GB/s (sandra) but it wasn't stable enough for hot summer conditions, so I slacked a bit the settings to those I just posted. In 1T I have 5.85GB/s but unstable a bit. From your first post, it looked as if your memomry wasn't running in DUAL DDR, thus the bandwidth was halfed. I could be wrong.

    My modules are dated jan 2002, they are quite bad actually. If you have more recent modules, you may be able to tweak more than mine, or they might give you slightly better performance than mine at same setting.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. MTL New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Heck, judging from my results so far mine are MORE buggy than yours.

    Puis, j'habite en Quebec aussi.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)