1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low Vantage Score

Discussion in 'General Software' started by 1Kurgan1, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Low Vantage Score (Something still up with CPU score?)

    Moving this thread here. The original one was in hardware because I thought it was a CPU/GPU issue, but I have moved beyond that.

    link to original thread - http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=79941

    Here's the situation, My CPU score and GPU score are both coming in low. Best I have hit on CPU is like 5300 and GPU like 5500 for a total score of like 5300. I messed around with my CPU OC to see if that was it. I dropped my prcoessor from 3289mhz (had a CPU score of 3300) to 3250mhz and my processor score jumped up to like 5300. This once again led me to think processor. So I dropped it to 3181mhz and that dropped my CPU score almost in half down to 2900. A 60mhz drop shouldn't cut a CPU score in half.

    So I ran 3dmark06 at 3250mhz and my score came out as 2300 on CPU, SM2.0 as like 5000 and SM 3.0 as like 6000. A total score of 11330. My CPU is obviously bottlenecking my 4870x2 and that CPU score falls in line with what it should be and I believe the overall score does also.

    I also ran Super Pi at 3289mhz - 31s, 3250mhz - 27s, and 3181mhz - 28s. So 3289mhz was pushing it, but overall my speed didn't change drastically once again point to me it wasn't hard ware going by 3dmark06 and now Super Pi.

    So onto Vantage. I had issues with this since I got my 4870x2. The Jane Nash test almost the whole thing looks like water is running over the whole screen, I barely even see that scene. And when water is running over the screen im at like 5fps, then when it shows a clear shot of her my fps jumps up to like 30 - 40, then water and back to horrible fps. The rest of the tests run fine, so maybe thats wrecking my score. When I first tossed this comp together I had scored 7900 though, so to be hitting 5300 only like a month later I'm puzzled how the software could have changed.

    Sorry about the wall of text.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    bumperino, anyone with an idea here?
     
  3. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Yes I have had that problem with Jane Nash. Make sure the "Catalyst AI" is on the correct setting. Your cpu score may be correct, but the GPU score is low unless there is a bottle neck somewhere, and I can't see where that would be.
     
  4. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Whats the correct setting for running Vantage?
     
  5. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Sounds like your maybe having cf problems. Perhaps only 1 gpu is active for some reason. Also make sure AA and AF and vsync are off when running benchies, as well as other frame hindering settings.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Have you updated your DirectX, and what drivers are you using?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Whatever setting causes the water to react normally. You're having the same problem I had when I had my x2... so I know this is a fix for it. If it's bugging out on standard then the solution should be to turn the Catalyst AI to Advanced, or vice versa... sorry I don't have the solution(the card) in front of me anymore.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  8. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,743 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    the last i remeber,when i had that board DFI released a bios update because the 4870X2 wasnt being recognized as having two GPU's...also you need to go into advanced settings and turn on PCI EXPRESS 2.0...if you could take pictures of your advanced bios area i can tell you what to turn on...i had 4870's in CFX and had the same issues
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Ok here's screens of the PCI-E part of the BIOS

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm assuming I need to set it to one of those, I had messed with those on my old 3870's out of curiosity, but forgot which one gave which results.
     
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well I did some searching, I guess autononomous is the best choice. Then I turned Cat A.I. to advanced and gave it a whirl

    [​IMG]

    Not bad for a bottlenecked system, ty for the help guys!
     
  11. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well, now that I look at it closer something is still wrong. Look at my CPU test #2. 7.35... any other processor I have seen cracks 100 on that. That would effect my score massively I'm betting. I just ran the test and took a shower came back to it finishing that test and Adobe Flash Player was running slow (I got some error message about it).
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, your score is about right. My 4.4GHz QX9650 only gets 23/sec on CPU #2.

    All those that you see in the hundreds are using Physx.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Ah, I was wondering how someone with a 5600 only running 100mhz above my scores 5 times higher than me on CPU score. Now the question is, I have a 8600GTs just sitting here, could I hook that up as a Physx card? Or would the ATI/Nvidia Duo scream at each other?
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Doesn't work in Vista. Vista can only initialize one gfx driver at a time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,743 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    turn gen 2 more to auto and link width to x16..also turn on GPP2
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I had turned it to x16 already, what would auto add over autonomous? Also what is the GPP2? The GPP2 has 2 options inside there, I think one is link width the other I forget.
     
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Have a serious processor problem... A 3.2 clocked AMD isn't much of a chip, so that is probably beating you up pretty bad.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,401 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    That wasn't the issue, it was an issue with the graphics. I know the dual core isn't much, I sold my 9850 BE in preparation of the Phenom II 940. But a 8.5k score with a dual core is quiet good with no Physx.
     
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Yes but the processor is still required to be able to run the graphics, it doesn't put all the processing on your video card, you still require the ram and cpu power to keep up with the video card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)