• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

M4A89GTD PRO USB3 "New CPU installed issue"

Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#1
I've had my system for about a month and a half now. On the whole it has been very stable even when overclocked. On a cold boot or on reboots sometimes I would get " New CPU installed" Press F1 to enter settings or F2 to run default values. On entering the values or just F10 save and exit it would then boot up as normal. I put this down to a slightly picky bios as my processor initially was not natively supported by the board (1090T)

Recently I saw a bios update was available which added "system stability". I updated and the flash went fine. Last night after a gaming session I rebooted and it brought up that same "New CPU installed blah blah"

Since then it just keeps doing it and the only way I can boot is with default values which runs the processor at 3.2 with no turbo, my ram at an incorrect 1333 9-9-9 timings and no northbridge overclock.

Don't know what to do and it's really pissing me off:banghead: Looking up the problem on google it seems ASUS boards had this problem a few years ago but not only that, on the ASUS forums another guy has exactly the same problem with the same motherboard and processor :confused:

Any ideas guys as it's an area I have no knowledge in whatsoever.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
207 (0.07/day)
Likes
46
Location
Houston,TX
System Name About_To_Be_Replaced
Processor AMD Deneb 955 OC to 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5770 (Juniper XT) 1GB
Storage Crucial RealSSD C300 64GB SATA III (SSD)
Display(s) Samsung 2770HD
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 912 Mid Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W
Software Win 7 64 Bit Home Edition SP1
Benchmark Scores Build 1: Listed Specs Build 2: Waiting for SteamRoller
#2
If the BIOS seems to be resetting maybe the MB battery is weak. I would take the CPU out and reseat in the socket again. Hope this helps
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#3
Thanks Dan but I have reseated the CPU many times and exactly the same. Also I said one person on the ASUS forums had the same issue but it seems on investigating further there are a few more with hexacore thuban processors that are having the same issue as well .

If I load default values it is stable as can be, I have primed it and no issues whatsoever. I have also ran memtest and no issues there, it seems like a defunct bios for these processors :mad:
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
207 (0.07/day)
Likes
46
Location
Houston,TX
System Name About_To_Be_Replaced
Processor AMD Deneb 955 OC to 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5770 (Juniper XT) 1GB
Storage Crucial RealSSD C300 64GB SATA III (SSD)
Display(s) Samsung 2770HD
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 912 Mid Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W
Software Win 7 64 Bit Home Edition SP1
Benchmark Scores Build 1: Listed Specs Build 2: Waiting for SteamRoller
#4
Questions for you:
1.) Do you have CPU level on Auto?
2.) What's the CPU/NB Freq and HT Link Speed set at?
3.) Is it a manual CPU voltage you inputed?
4.) CPU Spread Spectrum setting?
5.) Is internal graphics turned off?
6.) Is the BIOS ver 1703?
7.) Microcode Updation setting?
8.) Core Unlocker?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#5
1.) Do you have CPU level on Auto? I have tried Auto and Manual Ratios
2.) What's the CPU/NB Freq and HT set at? 2000/2000
3.) Is it a manual CPU voltage you inputed? Yes
4.) CPU Spread Spectrum setting? Disabled
5.) Is internal graphics turned off? Yes
6.) Is the BIOS ver 1703? Yes
7.) Microcode Updation setting? Enabled
8.) Core Unlocker? Tried both disabled and enabled
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
207 (0.07/day)
Likes
46
Location
Houston,TX
System Name About_To_Be_Replaced
Processor AMD Deneb 955 OC to 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5770 (Juniper XT) 1GB
Storage Crucial RealSSD C300 64GB SATA III (SSD)
Display(s) Samsung 2770HD
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 912 Mid Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W
Software Win 7 64 Bit Home Edition SP1
Benchmark Scores Build 1: Listed Specs Build 2: Waiting for SteamRoller
#6
Accoring to manual page 3-20 CPU Speed Spectrum should be Auto to help overclocking ability
Also have you tried setting the BIOS using AutoTune / TurboV in Windows instead of manual BIOS?
Or even AMD OverDrive utility?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
710 (0.15/day)
Likes
658
Location
NYC
#7
Same problem here. I called Asus and just rma the board. Didn't want to wait for replacement bios chip
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571 (1.42/day)
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#8
Did u clear bios manually by putting the jumpers to reset and back? Change or remove and put back the cmost battery (and oh do these while the main power plug is pulled out from the machine).
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#9
Ok I seemed to have sorted this problem, I reseated the CPU and cooler removed all the fan connections and then placed them back in, turned on and it has been fine for the past couple of days but it seems to have returned??

I remember there used to be issues with the fact that if a CPU fan was spinning slower than other fans the system may not power on but this does not seem to be the case on this mobo. It's really frustrating.

I must stress that I don't think it is in anyway the CPU as performance is stellar in games and there is core activity across the board.

I really think it is just a wonky bios :( I have cleared CMOS with the above methods and it is still happening so I'm having to run at defaults for now.

Anyone have any clue how to sort this?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#10
OK so I just removed the Corsair A70 cooler and mounted the ickle stock one. Problem gone!!! So it seems like the weight on the board from the cooler was maybe causing the issue.

I'm now stuck with a 3.6ghz oc only as the noise from the cooler when clocked any higher is just ridiculous when at full load. (I've been running prime).

Any suggestions on what I could do to still use my A70 cooler? Otherwise it looks like I may have to invest in an H50 or H70 to cool this sucker with no major pressure on the board.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#11
Idea! Take a zip or bread tie and releive some of the stress by tying it to the top of your case. Basically bracing it and putting some of the weight on the case.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#12
Thanks for the suggestion JR. I actually mounted it round the other way so that the lever to lock it into place is now at the top. Logic being that it should hold it more in place than the other way around without gravity taking as much of a toll. So far it's going good and is booting as normal. Touch wood.

I still think I will end up going for an H50 or H70 in the end though :)