1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Madden 08 will not install..please help!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Paulieg, Mar 2, 2008.

  1. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Ok, I've got an original legit Madden 08 PC game that has been installed on my computer since Christmas. I recently switched out motherboards, reformatted and re-installed software. Now I'm finally getting around to installing my games again. I was just trying to install madden 08. When I put the CD in, the splash screen does appear. When I chose the install option, the splash screen goes away, but it never begins installing. I've tried this from 2 different drives, without success. I've also cleaned the disk. Still nothing. However, I just tried to install the game on my inlaws system. It worked just fine. No problems at all. What gives? Why won't it install on my system...all of my other games have installed w/o problems. Please help!!
     
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    628 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    It could service pack 3 is causing the issue. Does it offer a compatibility mode to install the software?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Can you manually explore the cd and open an install file?
     
  4. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Actually, when I did the reformat, I never reinstalled sp3..just sp2.
     
  5. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I tried that, got the same response.
     
  6. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,462 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    If the issue persists , I will buy it (08') from you.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    No other ideas guys? This is driving me nuts!!
     
  8. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    I can't really think of anything else. You could try to do it from the control panel's add/remove programs. You could perhaps also try to find a downloadable version online that would allow you to enter the serial #. Create an .iso file (don't know how to do that). Then you would sort of have a "cracked" copy though. Maybe copy all the files onto a dvd, then install from the burned dvd and see if it works. I'm just reaching now. That sucks man sorry.

    I guess if you just reformatted you could attempt to do it again and see if that helps.
     
  9. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Did the game ever install on the same operating system you're using now on a past installation? On a side note, does the PC version have the same glitches online that both the 360 and PS3 have? I have it on Xbox and little punks would rather use the pause glitch to disconnect and freeze my game than take a loss.
     
  10. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yes, it installed just fine on a prior installation. I'm not sure about the online glitches. I really only play against the computer.
     
  11. Deuce Savage New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Too much background stuff

    I had the same problem but for me i had to temporarily disable all those un-necessary background programs running and it finally worked! I use system mechanic 9 for my win XP but you could try pressing keys at same time - Ctrl-Alt-Delete. Windows Task manager pops up.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)