1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mafia II Benchmark Score, oki?

Discussion in 'Games' started by puma99dk|, May 6, 2012.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,666 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    i was wondering if 50fps with everything as high as it can go in Mafia II with my system in System Specs is fine or too low with a GTX 680?

    My Score:

    mafia2 2012-05-06 22-08-15-18.jpg

    My Settings:

    mafia2 2012-05-06 22-09-04-97.jpg

    oh and yeah i got the Digital Deluxe with the rest 7 DLCs for a real bargain at 48USD/37eur normal price is around 112USD/86eur so i don't complain ^^

    i even got the DLC "The Betrayal of Jimmy" so totally nice, only down side is i need to complete the game again ^^;

    Playable DLCs:

    mafia2 2012-05-06 22-09-18-82.jpg

    Steam:

    mafia2 2012-05-06 22-09-35-51.jpg
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Run it with physx off and you'll see a big difference

    Also If you OC your CPU to 4ghz+ you'll see a nice fps boost
     
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,666 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    no PhysX off i want it all on :pimp:

    check my specs again Volkszorn88 my i5-2500k is doing 4,5ghz if that's not 4ghz+ than i need my school money back :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,056 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    that does seem a little low to be honest,my old sli 470s should be inferior to a 680 at that res,right? with a heavily overclocked phenom II (4.1ghz/4.1ghz cpu-nb) i used to get 60 odd fps with that game,everything maxed.
    I'd expect an overclocked sandy with a 680 to walk all over it!
     
  5. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5,029 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    AZ
    fps in game not equal to the bench. I seem to remember my 480's not doing so great in this paticular bench, I'll rerun it tonight to verify.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    4.1 cpunb??? That's insane :twitch: Typo??

    To OP, it sounds spot on. With an i5 2500k at 4.5//GTX 560ti(heavily overclocked) with Everything maxed (inc physx) in the benchmark I got mid 40's. Gameplay was very smooth in game.
     
  7. Recus

    Recus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    593 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,666 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    well i only asked if it was a oki score with everything enabled, and ino the "disabling" of APEX i tried it in the demo, wasn't that much amazed of disabling it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Theres no need to disable it, you should have a very smooth experience :)
     
  10. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,261 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    PhysX isn't worth the massive performance hit you take using it. Almost all reviews are done with it off. Also, your CPU doesn't appear to be running at 4.5GHz since the very first screen you posted shows the CPU as i5-2500k at 3.30 GHz.
     
  11. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Mafia 2 will show your CPU at default clocks even when overclocked and the physx is definitely worth the hit as there are various very nice effects added in this particular game (Reviews are also generally done with physx off so that fair comparisons can be made with AMD cards). Couple that with the fact it still plays perfectly smooth and it's a no brainer. (I only played on a GTX 560ti and it was uber smooth, he has a beast of a card in the GTX 680 so he will be absolutely fine)
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2012
  12. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,666 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    maybe programs is coded with stock speed bcs it's all text.

    even 3DMark11 says 3.30ghz but CPU-Z, Aida64 and so on shows 4.5ghz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5,029 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    AZ
    the only thing odd to me is that its not reporting all of your memory, are you running the 64bit or 32bit version of windows 7?

    I didn't get tto running the bench last night but the score seems fine, I think the last time I ran it my 480's got ~45-46 fps with everything maxed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,666 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Location:
    Hide and Seek
    32bit, bcs the normal work i do on my pc i don't get any benefits of 64bit plus having another application folder just taking up more space :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)