1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

making an old server a personal comp

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by PyroInc, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. PyroInc

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    685 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sup fellas got a quick question. I have two old servers (poweredge 300sc from dell) in big ass cases (they look like regular cases not the blade servers) that I want to turn into personal computers with a different case and what not. Only problem is that the dam mobo is freakin long, any ideas on what kind of case I can switch them to?:confused:
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    What CPU is in it?

    What exactly do you want to switch them to?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. PyroInc

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    685 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    dual core p3 900mhz cpu's and I'm planning on installing xp and getting rid of the Win NT 4.0 that's on their. I'm just wondering if it is infact compatible with xp and if I can find a new case anywhere for it to make it a little more appeasing
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. PyroInc

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    685 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    n/m just got a hold of dell and I guess I'm stuck with the case thanks guys;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,372 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    You mean dual p3's not "dual core".

    1./ s370 or slot?

    2./ Measure your mainboard size (+make/model) and we can give more info. I doubt you are locked into a dell case. I'm sure others would work. Depends on size and where holes are positioned

    3./ Many "large cases" with multiple 5.25 slots can accomodate large mainboards

    4./ Consider a woodwork project. Make your own case.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You need XP PRO to run dual processors as XP home won't recognize the second CPU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)