• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Making Crossfire Work and Optimization

Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
88 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
Processor QX9650, 4@1.36v 11x365
Motherboard Asus p45q-e
Cooling Prolimatech Super Mega Cooler (Akasa Viper push/pull)
Memory OCZ 8GB (4x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz ReaperX HPC Enhanced Bandwidth Edition Dual Channel DDR2
Video Card(s) HIS 6970 ATI HD
Storage 1TB
Display(s) 30" dell 3008, 2x19" samsumg syncmaster
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) PCI XFi SB
Power Supply 800wat Tagan
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 14500 3dmark 06 @ 2500x1600 8AA 22000 3dmark 06 @ defaults 4800 3dmark 11 @ defaults
#26
-------DX9--------
Single card
Run #1- DX9 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 31.415
Run #2- DX9 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 20.51
Run #3- DX9 2560x1600 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 11.87

Crossfire enabled DX9
Run #1- DX9 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 39.1
Run #2- DX9 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 32.815
Run #3- DX9 2560x1600 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 16.415

-------DX10--------
Single card DX 10
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 22.68
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 15.125
Run #3- DX10 2560x2048 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 5.49

Crossfire enabled DX10
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 22.68
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 15.125
Run #3- DX10 2560x2048 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 5.49

crossfire enabled DX10 - non calgon with crysis 1.1
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 22.49
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 15.565

Single card DX10 - 3870PCE GPU at Over Clocked 840Mhz
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 25.535
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 17.075
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,493 (1.39/day)
Likes
1,044
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 8700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.264 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 11508.. everyday settings..
#27
so it seems to work in dx 9 but not 10.. or is that vista still on high.. aint dx 10 very high..??

trog
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
88 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
Processor QX9650, 4@1.36v 11x365
Motherboard Asus p45q-e
Cooling Prolimatech Super Mega Cooler (Akasa Viper push/pull)
Memory OCZ 8GB (4x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz ReaperX HPC Enhanced Bandwidth Edition Dual Channel DDR2
Video Card(s) HIS 6970 ATI HD
Storage 1TB
Display(s) 30" dell 3008, 2x19" samsumg syncmaster
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) PCI XFi SB
Power Supply 800wat Tagan
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 14500 3dmark 06 @ 2500x1600 8AA 22000 3dmark 06 @ defaults 4800 3dmark 11 @ defaults
#28
i kept all the settings the same in the benchmark tool Trog.. so DX10 was on high
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#29
^^I think that helps emphasize the differences. In Vista, you can play via the DX9 or DX10 path. The "Very High" settings are only "selectable" while running DX10, but as others have found, you can load custom Cvars to approximate "Very High", but it really isn't quite the same.

@ simaomacaco, Thank you so much for your results! Hopefully it will be encouraging for others. Would you be so kind as to give the Specs you are running these tests at? (ie. CPU, CPU speed, card speeds. I'm surprised you aren't seeing any benefit in DX10....

Are you in Vista only or do you dual-boot? (and no, that's not "prison lingo"!:p)
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
88 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
Processor QX9650, 4@1.36v 11x365
Motherboard Asus p45q-e
Cooling Prolimatech Super Mega Cooler (Akasa Viper push/pull)
Memory OCZ 8GB (4x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz ReaperX HPC Enhanced Bandwidth Edition Dual Channel DDR2
Video Card(s) HIS 6970 ATI HD
Storage 1TB
Display(s) 30" dell 3008, 2x19" samsumg syncmaster
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) PCI XFi SB
Power Supply 800wat Tagan
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 14500 3dmark 06 @ 2500x1600 8AA 22000 3dmark 06 @ defaults 4800 3dmark 11 @ defaults
#30
System spec.. a bit better than average i would guess but i win at online poker :)

vista x64 pro single boot
E6600 at stock 2.4
Asaka EVO 120 cpu cooler
2*3870 PCE 8x each PCIe
Intel XBX 975
4gb pc5300
PCIe soundblaster at 4x
800gb+300gb hdd
30" dell (sweeet)
Blu-ray DVD writer
800w PSU
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#31
Hmmm, must be the 64 bit Vista choking the works on the DX10 tip....

or, not to insult your intelligence (I mean you do have a 3870 CF on a D975XBX board!;)), but have you bothered to install the latest DirectX? :eek:


And which drivers did you end up using? You might need to experiment. I know 7.11/7.12 supported Vista 64, don't know about the Crysis Hotfix or 8.1....

EUREKA!

Check this ATi 8.1 Hotfix! Look half-way down the page.

"This hotfix resolves the following issues:


Fix for problems with DirectX and Radeon AGP Graphics cards.
Crysis: DirectX 10 Performance optimizations using Crossfire "

Tada! Glad to see they recognise that Crossfire need some help! Keep up the good work ATi!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
88 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
Processor QX9650, 4@1.36v 11x365
Motherboard Asus p45q-e
Cooling Prolimatech Super Mega Cooler (Akasa Viper push/pull)
Memory OCZ 8GB (4x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz ReaperX HPC Enhanced Bandwidth Edition Dual Channel DDR2
Video Card(s) HIS 6970 ATI HD
Storage 1TB
Display(s) 30" dell 3008, 2x19" samsumg syncmaster
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) PCI XFi SB
Power Supply 800wat Tagan
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 14500 3dmark 06 @ 2500x1600 8AA 22000 3dmark 06 @ defaults 4800 3dmark 11 @ defaults
#32
Some more numbers

I installed the 8.451.4.0 ATI hotfix x.x.4 = vista64 and i noticed that cf works a bit better:

Single card
Run #1- DX9 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 31.415
Run #2- DX9 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 20.51
Run #3- DX9 2560x1600 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 11.87

Crossfire enabled DX9
Run #1- DX9 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 39.1
Run #2- DX9 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 32.815
Run #3- DX9 2560x1600 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 16.415

Single card DX 10
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 22.68
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 15.125
Run #3- DX10 2560x2048 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 5.49

Crossfire enabled DX10
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 22.68
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 15.125
Run #3- DX10 2560x2048 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 5.49

crossfire enabled DX10 - non calgon with crysis 1.118
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 22.49
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 15.565

Single card 3870PCE GPU at Over Clocked 840Mhz
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 25.535
Run #2- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 17.075

crossfire DX10 - 8.451.4.0 ATI hotfix
Run #1- DX10 1280x1024 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 23.7 +4.5% increase
Run #2- DX10 1680x1050 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 18.61 +22% increase
Run #3- DX10 1900x1200 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 15.49 +2.5% increase
Run #4- DX10 2560x1600 AA=No AA, 64 bit test, Quality: High ~~ Overall Average FPS: 8.46 +54% increase

Note that CF really makes a diff at the v high resolution.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#34
*Vista Users: UPDATE*

I wanted this thread to be a resource, so I'm adding what seem to be essential Hotfixes for Crossfire.

Two are available for download:

KB940105-Pertains to Virtual Address space/Memory usages.

KB936710-For Multi-GPU scenarios.

The third is available only by submitting a "Request Form".

KB945149-Addresses how the DMA (Direct Memory Acess) packet schedules work to the LDA (Linked Display Adapter).


Plus check and see if you have Performance and Reliability updates KB938194 & KB938979

Waiting on more confirmations than simaomacaco & myself....:confused:
 
Last edited:

piebobs71

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Amd x2 6000+ 3.24ghz,
Motherboard Asus M2R32 MVP
Cooling CPU Asus Silent Knight II,gfx cards stock cooling
Memory 4gb Crucial Ballistix pc2 6400 800mhz(3gb ish in win 32)
Video Card(s) 3870 sapphire heatpipe version+powercolor 3870 extreme
Storage 160gb sata maxtor
Display(s) LG L204WS 20" Widescreen
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600w Silent
Software Win XP 32
#35
do we need 2 of the little connector cables? i hadn't found any data on where to put the cable/s until yesterday, i seen a small instructional video showing a crossfire setup with 2 of the connectors i only have 1 on just now will i gain anything from having both on? i have another one, i got a connector with each card i bought but you would think a little more info in the boxes or on the cds with the cards would be better.

http://ati.amd.com/technology/crossfire/howitworksdemo.html
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.72/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
#36
do we need 2 of the little connector cables? i hadn't found any data on where to put the cable/s until yesterday, i seen a small instructional video showing a crossfire setup with 2 of the connectors i only have 1 on just now will i gain anything from having both on? i have another one, i got a connector with each card i bought but you would think a little more info in the boxes or on the cds with the cards would be better.

http://ati.amd.com/technology/crossfire/howitworksdemo.html

if you're talking about the bridge connectors that attach directly to the side of the card (and not the back of the slot), you don't need both, but, they'll perform much better with both bridges. Both brdiges allows for better communication between the two cards, whereas with only one, IIRC, they'll partially communicate across the SYS BUS - I might be wrong, though - but I recommend using both.
 

piebobs71

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Amd x2 6000+ 3.24ghz,
Motherboard Asus M2R32 MVP
Cooling CPU Asus Silent Knight II,gfx cards stock cooling
Memory 4gb Crucial Ballistix pc2 6400 800mhz(3gb ish in win 32)
Video Card(s) 3870 sapphire heatpipe version+powercolor 3870 extreme
Storage 160gb sata maxtor
Display(s) LG L204WS 20" Widescreen
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600w Silent
Software Win XP 32
#37
thanks imperialreign,ive installed second bridge cable.

@Dr. Spankenstein number 2 of your crossfire install guide says

2.) Then uninstall the current Display Adapter(s) via the Device Manager.

do you mean the vga ones windows uses? while there are no other drivers on.(is this maybe why im having the issue with things onmy desktop magically duplicating themselves?)

(Vista users can replace Steps 7 & 8 with a plain boot and power down. Vista will install the driver on the second card automatically.

my xp install found the second card automatically i didnt need to find the drivers dir.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#38
thanks imperialreign,ive installed second bridge cable.

@Dr. Spankenstein number 2 of your crossfire install guide says

2.) Then uninstall the current Display Adapter(s) via the Device Manager.

do you mean the vga ones windows uses? while there are no other drivers on.(is this maybe why im having the issue with things onmy desktop magically duplicating themselves?)
Yes, correct on both counts. Even after your uninstall the drivers, you must uninstall the display adapters via the Device Manager or you will see results just as you described and will not be recieving the "full" benefit of this technique.

I have also seen this happen with the Cat 8.2 drivers. Try either the Crysis Hotifx drivers or the 7.12 drivers until I can verify if the 8.1/8.2 are advantageous to use.

piebobs71 said:
(Vista users can replace Steps 7 & 8 with a plain boot and power down. Vista will install the driver on the second card automatically.

my xp install found the second card automatically i didnt need to find the drivers dir.
Again, this is a symptom of not completely removing all traces of the software and hardware. Follow the steps and use the above reccommended drivers, you should be surprised!
 

piebobs71

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Amd x2 6000+ 3.24ghz,
Motherboard Asus M2R32 MVP
Cooling CPU Asus Silent Knight II,gfx cards stock cooling
Memory 4gb Crucial Ballistix pc2 6400 800mhz(3gb ish in win 32)
Video Card(s) 3870 sapphire heatpipe version+powercolor 3870 extreme
Storage 160gb sata maxtor
Display(s) LG L204WS 20" Widescreen
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600w Silent
Software Win XP 32
#39
this is gonna sound really lame but i cant get my pc to boot in safe mode lol i press f8 but all i get is a little pop up window asking me which device i want to boot from no option for safe mode ,is it f8 for safe mode with asus mobo's ive been through the manual and cant find anything about it.


ok got it ,once that little popup thing happens you press esc then f8 and it worked found some things while searching all files folders that im not sure are ati even tho they have ati in the name can anyone confirm.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#40
Yes they are, but they shouldn't be a problem. They are in a "backup" folder.
 

piebobs71

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Amd x2 6000+ 3.24ghz,
Motherboard Asus M2R32 MVP
Cooling CPU Asus Silent Knight II,gfx cards stock cooling
Memory 4gb Crucial Ballistix pc2 6400 800mhz(3gb ish in win 32)
Video Card(s) 3870 sapphire heatpipe version+powercolor 3870 extreme
Storage 160gb sata maxtor
Display(s) LG L204WS 20" Widescreen
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600w Silent
Software Win XP 32
#41
just the same as last time it auto found the second card but this time its showing both cards as 3870 and both on the same monitor.before it showed 1 as 3870 and 1 as 3800 series 1 on my lg204ws and 1 on default monitor.altho its still showing me as having 2 monitors in device manager and the file duplicating thing is still happening.this is really starting to bug me now.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#43
just the same as last time it auto found the second card but this time its showing both cards as 3870 and both on the same monitor.before it showed 1 as 3870 and 1 as 3800 series 1 on my lg204ws and 1 on default monitor.altho its still showing me as having 2 monitors in device manager and the file duplicating thing is still happening.this is really starting to bug me now.

Just a couple of questions:

I'm thinking that you might have to delete those files you were questioning earlier. Seems they are loading up when the OS discovers the new card.

Are you trying with the Crysis Hotfix drivers, 7.12, 8.1, or 8.2? Try the Hotfix drivers, if you haven't already.

@ fitseries

I had this for a while, then I had added some hotfixes and it went away. Check the KBs listed in Post# 31 & 34 and see if you have those. If not, give them a try. You can always uninstall later.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,941 (0.50/day)
Likes
149
Location
Pleasant Prairie, WI
System Name File Server
Processor 2600k
Motherboard idk
Cooling H110
Memory 20gb of something
Video Card(s) onboard!
Storage 2x120 SSD, (5x8tb)+(3x4tb) = 35 TB Z1 pool
Display(s) couple 4k 32s
Case cooler master something i think
Audio Device(s) does anyone bother with anything but onboard?
Power Supply Whatever OCZ PC Powercooling became. 1200 modular setup
Mouse MX Master 2x
Keyboard G710
Software FreeNAS
#44
Dr. S, you are the man!

Well I got my rig all built, went to install crossfire, and it wouldnt work. I have a very elaborate water setup, making it hard to pull out a card......

I was able to work it out, got it working!! although my computer did JUST locked up on me :( oh crap :(

Well either way, your instructions worked, so thanks!

BTW, I think its really lame that its so tough to get crossfire working. You would think ATI would have this worked out better than this.

Dr S, you are the man!!

EDIT***

HELP! So, I got it to work, was running 3dmark, locked up, restarted and now crossfire is off and it doesnt recognize the second card! WTF is going on??? Anyone able to help>?????? Please????
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.70/day)
Likes
466
#45
Dr. S, you are the man!

Well I got my rig all built, went to install crossfire, and it wouldnt work. I have a very elaborate water setup, making it hard to pull out a card......

I was able to work it out, got it working!! although my computer did JUST locked up on me :( oh crap :(

Well either way, your instructions worked, so thanks!

BTW, I think its really lame that its so tough to get crossfire working. You would think ATI would have this worked out better than this.

Dr S, you are the man!!

EDIT***

HELP! So, I got it to work, was running 3dmark, locked up, restarted and now crossfire is off and it doesnt recognize the second card! WTF is going on??? Anyone able to help>?????? Please????

you can't see crossfire in 3dmark or CCC? I heard people were having to install the 3dmark patch when they installed a updated ATI drivers, I would try that. Which windows are you running?
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#46
@asb2106,

Thanks. Glad you found this usefull!

Sounds like the drivers got borked when the crash happened. Run ATI uninstaller, Clean in Safe Mode w/Driver Cleaner Pro (do two runs with all the ATI selections listed) then start from the top.

Have you determined what the cause of the crash? Trying to bite off too much at once, eh?;)

Post back your success!
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,941 (0.50/day)
Likes
149
Location
Pleasant Prairie, WI
System Name File Server
Processor 2600k
Motherboard idk
Cooling H110
Memory 20gb of something
Video Card(s) onboard!
Storage 2x120 SSD, (5x8tb)+(3x4tb) = 35 TB Z1 pool
Display(s) couple 4k 32s
Case cooler master something i think
Audio Device(s) does anyone bother with anything but onboard?
Power Supply Whatever OCZ PC Powercooling became. 1200 modular setup
Mouse MX Master 2x
Keyboard G710
Software FreeNAS
#47
@asb2106,

Thanks. Glad you found this usefull!

Sounds like the drivers got borked when the crash happened. Run ATI uninstaller, Clean in Safe Mode w/Driver Cleaner Pro (do two runs with all the ATI selections listed) then start from the top.

Have you determined what the cause of the crash? Trying to bite off too much at once, eh?;)

Post back your success!
I think the crash was actually from overheating on one of the cards. My first attempt at the water, I ran both cards in a parellel water loop and it wasnt getting the flow it needed, So i re did the water last night and got this!

Its been working great now, I have done a few restarts and played with the settings to get the best I can for right now. But Im pretty happy with it!
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,941 (0.50/day)
Likes
149
Location
Pleasant Prairie, WI
System Name File Server
Processor 2600k
Motherboard idk
Cooling H110
Memory 20gb of something
Video Card(s) onboard!
Storage 2x120 SSD, (5x8tb)+(3x4tb) = 35 TB Z1 pool
Display(s) couple 4k 32s
Case cooler master something i think
Audio Device(s) does anyone bother with anything but onboard?
Power Supply Whatever OCZ PC Powercooling became. 1200 modular setup
Mouse MX Master 2x
Keyboard G710
Software FreeNAS
#48
you can't see crossfire in 3dmark or CCC? I heard people were having to install the 3dmark patch when they installed a updated ATI drivers, I would try that. Which windows are you running?
XP, I got it running now, it was weird, if the ribbons are on, it recognizes as one card.

What I did, because my water setup was so tight I could not take out just one card. So I removed the ribbons, wiped all traces of drivers, restarted, installed 8.2, restarted making sure it seen both cards(device manager - seen both on its own) shutdown, add ribbons, boot and go in CCC then enable xfire, works great!
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.45/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#49
Can't argue with results like that!! Great score! That's good for 3rd place overall in the '06 thread!

Nice clock on that Quad, BTW!

You seemed to have found the same "barrier" at 877MHz for CF like I did. Trying to determine how to get beyond that one. Will post back if I find anything....
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,941 (0.50/day)
Likes
149
Location
Pleasant Prairie, WI
System Name File Server
Processor 2600k
Motherboard idk
Cooling H110
Memory 20gb of something
Video Card(s) onboard!
Storage 2x120 SSD, (5x8tb)+(3x4tb) = 35 TB Z1 pool
Display(s) couple 4k 32s
Case cooler master something i think
Audio Device(s) does anyone bother with anything but onboard?
Power Supply Whatever OCZ PC Powercooling became. 1200 modular setup
Mouse MX Master 2x
Keyboard G710
Software FreeNAS
#50
Can't argue with results like that!! Great score! That's good for 3rd place overall in the '06 thread!

Nice clock on that Quad, BTW!

You seemed to have found the same "barrier" at 877MHz for CF like I did. Trying to determine how to get beyond that one. Will post back if I find anything....
that would be awesome! I sure did hit that "barrier" myself, highly annoying! Ahh well, I really cannot complain about 21k 3dmarks.

I can however complain about how hot my Northbridge is getting on the rampage!

I left the computer on over night running seti at the clocks, and I worked the voltages down as low as i could get them stable CPU 1.54, NB 1.33 and my NB still runs at like 68 - 71 C!!! I really didnt want to have to WC the NB on this, that would require me to have to find something to cool the SB then too!

I love this board, clocks great, hell, for fun I got my q6600 at 4.4 stable, the temps were almost 78C on the cores though, so I had to back off. Right now Im at 4ghz at 1.54 and the cores are running around 63C @ 100%
 
Top