• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Max Recommended Voltage?

Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.21/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#1
There's a chance that my Geil Ultra Platinum might be Winbond UTT CH-5, which I heard needs more voltage (around 3.0-3.2v) to run at 200Mhz, but when being overclocked needs less than Windbond UTT BH-5...my question is, what is the max recommended voltage without active cooling?
Here is my memory:
http://www.geilusa.com/proddetail.asp?linenumber=18

Should I get something like this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16835119011

It might be the reason why I can only get to 206Mhz @ 2.7v on my DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D...
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,101 (2.27/day)
Likes
3,986
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS 1070 Ti 2040/2400 (GPU/MEM OC)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#3
I'm lost here - you're memory says it's DDR400 (that's stock 200Mhz) - at less than 3.0v. Are you saying you can't get it over DDR400 speeds, even above 3.0v???

As far as max voltage, GeIL loves to be "volted", but if you are going to push it over thier max of 2.95v (as listed), airflow would be reccommended, also using a finger to feel how hot it is getting when you're taking it to limit.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.21/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#4
I'm saying that at 2.7v, the max overclock I can get is 206Mhz (DDR 412)..I haven't really tried anything above 2.8v, so I made this thread...but since 3.2v might be ok without active cooling(my case cooling is pretty good) then I might try it out...

Is the cooler I showed earlier good?
 

Aegis

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#5
The Crab is absolutely worthless. Those 40mm fans move little to no air, and from the reviews I've seen, did not help lower the temperature or increase overclocking potential.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Messages
4,640 (1.00/day)
Likes
415
Location
Toronto, Canada
System Name old school / new school
Processor 3.0e C0 @ 3.6 / e5200
Motherboard p4p800e-dlx / p5q-DLX
Cooling custom water see sig / air
Memory 2x1g oczPC4000EbPl / 2x2g ocz2rpr1066
Video Card(s) 3850AGP / 4890vaporX
Storage 36g raptor+120g wd / wd 1001fals 1tb
Display(s) BenQ / sharpAQUOS LC-37D64U
Case modded antec plusview / generic
Audio Device(s) audigy 2zs / ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3
Power Supply fan/cable modded powerstream 520 / OCZ 700mxsp
Software Xp pro SP2 / VISTA ultimate OEM
#6
had some of these chips i think on my VX.

they need 2.8-3.0v min at ddr400. i think.

more volts = more mhz, max id go without cooling 3.0v.

@ 3.4-3.5v these things should excell.

mine did 245mhz 2-2-2-5 @ 3.4v until they died :cry: <-lack of cooling:shadedshu

:toast:
 
Last edited:

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.21/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#7
Thought so...the GeIL Ultra Plat. either comes with Mosel Vitelic 5ns or Winbond CH-5, and I'm seeming to need a lot of voltage, so I have CH-5...do you know of a good cooler for memory?
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Messages
4,640 (1.00/day)
Likes
415
Location
Toronto, Canada
System Name old school / new school
Processor 3.0e C0 @ 3.6 / e5200
Motherboard p4p800e-dlx / p5q-DLX
Cooling custom water see sig / air
Memory 2x1g oczPC4000EbPl / 2x2g ocz2rpr1066
Video Card(s) 3850AGP / 4890vaporX
Storage 36g raptor+120g wd / wd 1001fals 1tb
Display(s) BenQ / sharpAQUOS LC-37D64U
Case modded antec plusview / generic
Audio Device(s) audigy 2zs / ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3
Power Supply fan/cable modded powerstream 520 / OCZ 700mxsp
Software Xp pro SP2 / VISTA ultimate OEM
#8
i was using an 80mm fan that i hijacked from a psu, held in place with zip ties :slap:

i would use a larger fan or some QUALITY 40-50mm fans placed directly on the ram.

i think supertalent? or something like that make a product which mounts onto the ram.
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.21/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#9
Can you show me a pic how you mounted it?
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.09/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#10
Ram Voltage Question!!!

Guys, see my subject-line/title above, & answer me this question if possible (& it sounds as if you guys are talking memory voltages):

I use Corsair Matched Pair sticks, 2x256mb, & do overclock my system... & the ONLY thing I left "auto" was the RAM memory voltages!

How far can I go on this type of memory on voltages set manually?

(It's your "basic run-of-the-mill" stuff, DDR-400 memory)

:)

* Thanks for info.!

APK

P.S.=> Oh, another question:

Typically, what does "AUTO" do, voltage-wise, when you have overclocked everything already via FSB uppings, & CPU voltage uppings, & mhz of RAM increased?

(197/200mhz rated used here now w/ CPU overclocks noted below)

Does "AUTO" just automatically increment voltages if needed, or just go default rate??

... Thanks! apk
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.21/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#11
Auto probably leaves it at default settings, in my case it would be 2.6v, you won't be able to overclock your memory much with default voltage.
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.09/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#12
Azn Tr14dZ said:
Auto probably leaves it at default settings, in my case it would be 2.6v, you won't be able to overclock your memory much with default voltage.
How do I find out what the stock voltage for the kind I use is?

Again: Typical DDR-400, Corsair "matched pair" 2x256mb sticks...

:)

* I could use that info., because I suspect as YOU do, "AUTO" just uses default memory voltage, & if I can "hop that up some", like you can on the CPU?

Heck - I can get MORE than the o/c in my sig!

(Since I am literally, using "AUTO" in my BIOS for my memory voltages)

APK
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Messages
4,640 (1.00/day)
Likes
415
Location
Toronto, Canada
System Name old school / new school
Processor 3.0e C0 @ 3.6 / e5200
Motherboard p4p800e-dlx / p5q-DLX
Cooling custom water see sig / air
Memory 2x1g oczPC4000EbPl / 2x2g ocz2rpr1066
Video Card(s) 3850AGP / 4890vaporX
Storage 36g raptor+120g wd / wd 1001fals 1tb
Display(s) BenQ / sharpAQUOS LC-37D64U
Case modded antec plusview / generic
Audio Device(s) audigy 2zs / ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3
Power Supply fan/cable modded powerstream 520 / OCZ 700mxsp
Software Xp pro SP2 / VISTA ultimate OEM
#13
@ azn - sorry no pics. I just pointed it at the ram and zip tied it to some cables that were hanging from the psu :shadedshu

@ alec - leaving it set at auto will run the mem at default volts which is probably 2.6v? 2.8v would probably be about max volts. Check out the ram section over @ xtremesystems it could help you determine what ic's youre using and could also help you in picking your next ram.

:toast:
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,995 (2.23/day)
Likes
2,354
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#14
I was getting errors with corsair value ram at overvolt, and it wasn't hot!!!! But my current RAM only needs 2.5 to run 2.2.2.5 @ 200Mhz but I run it 2.85 so I can run it up to 220's with no errors and the same timings.
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.09/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#15
Steevo said:
I was getting errors with corsair value ram at overvolt, and it wasn't hot!!!!
So was I, & yes, I gave it a shot @ manually tampering w/ my DDR Ram voltage, taking it away from AUTO...

2.6v is what it is rated @ iirc, & I tried 2.7v & 2.65v, not worth it - folded up on a ScienceMark 2.0 testbed run...

Steevo said:
But my current RAM only needs 2.5 to run 2.2.2.5 @ 200Mhz but I run it 2.85 so I can run it up to 220's with no errors and the same timings.
Now, that's the kind of RAM I need... what type is it? DDR-400 improvement I am assuming... lay it on me!

:)

* That's been the "bane" of my overclocking (though I've done well imo @ least)... my memory being stock/oem DDR-400 for the most part!

APK