1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mechwarrior 3

Discussion in 'Games' started by PP Mguire, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,941 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Watauga, Texas
    Seems i got some problems :laugh:

    [​IMG]

    Anybody know of some updates on the interwebs i might be interested in? I think i can take care of the glitch problem but i could use a higher res.
     
  2. Marineborn

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Welcome to the future...NAAAAAAAA NAAAAAA NANANANANANANA


    weird, try to run it in compatability mode with 98 that might help, other than that looks like your cars overheating but i doubt it.
     
  3. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,941 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Watauga, Texas
    Nah just an old game type of glitch and that screen was taken in 98 compat mode lol.

    Im downloading the latest patch for it, heres hoping. According to some Googling the game can support up to 1600x1200 but it crashes Hmmmm
     
  4. Marineborn

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    mech warrior 3 is aweome game, you just gave me the urge to play it some
     
  5. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,941 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Watauga, Texas
    Well i hope you dont have that glitch problem like me. Its a pain in the ass and so im gonna see about installing it on my XP drive. I know it works on XP.
     
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,509 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,944
    Location:
    Florida
    i dont see the issue your obviously devistating everything in sight.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9,106 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,474
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    There is no way of fixing that. I've tried it and never managed to fix it. So i've installed it on my netbook, pluged in my keyboard and mouse and my LCD monitor. And played it with WinXP on Intel GMA950 where it worked just fine. The reason is probably Radeon or Catalyst drivers...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,500 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,885
    Naw, those are just sweet 8-bit particle effects!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,107 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Florida, US
    mechwarrior 3 ftw
     
  10. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,941 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,203
    Location:
    Watauga, Texas
    Havent tried it yet, but i think i can get it to run when i get a new patch cable for my Voodoo2 setup. I have a patch to run it on Voodoo 2 and with those and XP drivers it SHOULD work right. In the mean time its Mech 4 Mercenaries time. :rockout:
     
  11. I have just finished the game.. However, I have an old Voodoo card, that's how I got mine to work. Other than that, I also got that thing you have. I guess you are running it in software mode, yes? I tried first with hardware mode, but didn't get anywhere. Then tried a GlideWrapper from the Guru3d, same there - didn't solve it. So I had to install the Voodoo card (and remove soundcard instead).

    There is a patch available, actually 2 different ones. One is for a compatibility issue under XP and one is just a patch for the game.

    Even went so far first, so I tested it on an older machine, but same issue there.
    I think I had a patch on the Pirates Moon CD even, but otherwise test Patches-Scrolls.de and see if there is any newer patches released.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ex-dohctor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    South Africa
    I play my older games on my "legacy gaming rig" :D

    My old AMD Duron 700Mhz with a G-Force 2 64MB running Windows 98 SE.

    Hehe, this machine has been ticking over for some 10 years by now. Still runs as reliably as day one.

    Very handy to have for the older games.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)