• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory Clock GT 710 2GB

VRangel

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
3 (0.10/day)
Hi Guys.

I have a GT 710 2GB and here in TPU shows that this VGA have 800Mhz memory clock (1600 effective).
But my card of brand GALAX, shows 500Mhz (1000) in MSI Afterburner or GPU-Z and i can't change that in any OC program.

I already used DDU and reinstalled older and new drivers... already tried update the BIOS (I even used BIOS from here, and with my card ID e SubID), but when i do that, i have artifacts and my pc shutdown several times.

Did my card came with problem in memory? (Hynix)

Thank you!
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
17 (0.21/day)
System Name Semi-Custom CyberpowerPC Ultra 5 Elite Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2300X
Motherboard MSI B450M Pro-VDH
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth
Memory CM4X8GD3000C16K4D (OC to CL14)
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX 480 4GB Red Dragon
Storage TCSunbow X3 1TB, ADATA SU630 240GB, Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM008 2TB
Display(s) Acer K222HQL
Case Cooler Master MasterBox MB520 (CyberpowerPC variant)
when i do that, i have artifacts and my pc shutdown several times.
Do you mean that happens while the BIOS is updating, or afterwards? If it's during, temporary artifacts are normal, though your PC shutting down (without a window asking you to shut down) is not.

If you mean you saw artifacts afterwards, it depends what the artifacts are, but I would suspect that the memory is damaged.

Are you certain that the GPU is a GT 710, and not something like a Geforce 210 (some versions of which have a memory speed of 500MHz)? There are a few examples of scam cards which are modified to appear in software as a higher-end model, such as GTS 450s sold as GTX 1050s. I've never heard of anyone doing this with a GT 710 specifically, or any other card that low end, but it is possible. If you haven't already, you should try downloading and running GPU-Z, which should be able to detect if your GPU is a fake.
 

VRangel

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
3 (0.10/day)
Do you mean that happens while the BIOS is updating, or afterwards? If it's during, temporary artifacts are normal, though your PC shutting down (without a window asking you to shut down) is not.

If you mean you saw artifacts afterwards, it depends what the artifacts are, but I would suspect that the memory is damaged.

Are you certain that the GPU is a GT 710, and not something like a Geforce 210 (some versions of which have a memory speed of 500MHz)? There are a few examples of scam cards which are modified to appear in software as a higher-end model, such as GTS 450s sold as GTX 1050s. I've never heard of anyone doing this with a GT 710 specifically, or any other card that low end, but it is possible. If you haven't already, you should try downloading and running GPU-Z, which should be able to detect if your GPU is a fake.
Hi Speedyblupi, TY for the reply.

afterwards...
i used the nvflash to update the BIOS, and after the program hit 100%, the screen turns black and my monitor enters in stand-by mode (but my PC is still ON).
When i reset the system, the PC starts normally but i can see small blue retangles in the screen, and with that i can't install any driver, that my PC shutdown and restart.
(But when i change the BIOS, the GPU-Z starts to show 800Mhz de Memory Clock, instead 500... but the memory size goes to 0)

If i return to the original BIOS, its work again, but still with the 500Mhz of Memory Clock

about being a fake card, the GPU-Z doesn't show as a fake, including, the others informations like CUDA cores (192) and card ID (GK208) are correct... only the memory clock is different :/

I started to believe in memory damaged too, but what i can't undestand is if the BIOS change gave me artifacts because a memory damage, why the original BIOS doesn't?
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,206 (0.66/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
Aren't you trying to force GDDR5 vBIOS on DDR3 card (or too high memory frequency on something that clearly can't do it) ?

AIDA64.png
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,934 (4.98/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Overclocking the memory will cause the artifacts you described.
There is nothing wrong with the GT 710 you have, it just came with lower clocked Vram.
 

VRangel

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
3 (0.10/day)
Aren't you trying to force GDDR5 vBIOS on DDR3 card (or too high memory frequency on something that clearly can't do it) ?

View attachment 196722
Hi Agent!

No, the BIOS that i trying to flash is that: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/224340/224340

Overclocking the memory will cause the artifacts you described.
There is nothing wrong with the GT 710 you have, it just came with lower clocked Vram.
Its exactly the original BIOS that came with the card...
its a relief that my memory chips are ok... haha

i never imagine that some cards have lower clocks by manufactured that normal
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
278 (5.05/day)
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
17 (0.21/day)
System Name Semi-Custom CyberpowerPC Ultra 5 Elite Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2300X
Motherboard MSI B450M Pro-VDH
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth
Memory CM4X8GD3000C16K4D (OC to CL14)
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX 480 4GB Red Dragon
Storage TCSunbow X3 1TB, ADATA SU630 240GB, Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM008 2TB
Display(s) Acer K222HQL
Case Cooler Master MasterBox MB520 (CyberpowerPC variant)
Aren't you trying to force GDDR5 vBIOS on DDR3 card (or too high memory frequency on something that clearly can't do it) ?
On techpowerup's GPU database page on the GT 710, the example of the GT 710 GDDR5 has a memory clock of 1253MHz, so an 800MHz version would probably not be GDDR5 (though I suppose it's possible that it could be). There are a few different versions with DDR3 at 900MHz or 800MHz.

 
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
617 (0.29/day)
System Name The Banshee
Processor Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8GHz 1.35V
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi
Cooling CPU + 2x GPU Custom loop
Memory 2x8GB G.SKILL Trident Z B-die @ 3200 CL14 1.35V
Video Card(s) 2x GTX 780 Ti SLI @ 1200/1750 1.163V
Storage 120GB OS SSD & 1TB Mass Storage HDD
Display(s) LG 25UM57-P
Case Farctal Design Arc XL
Audio Device(s) ATH-M20x
Power Supply Evga SuperNova 1300 G2
Mouse Evga Torq X3
Keyboard Thermaltake challenger
Software Win 10 Pro 64-Bit
It's just a version with very low frequency memory, it's not rare to see some manufactures do this on the low end models. Not much you can do since it's down to the mem IC's used.

I once had an XFX HD 5570 that was like that, 500MHz mem freq instead of the standard 900MHz. Fastest I could get it was 575MHz.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
278 (5.05/day)
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Still on topic, I think

Can someone explain to me the difference between DDR and GDDR?

and not just, one is faster...
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,470 (4.18/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
GDDR is tailor made for Graphics cards so it fits within the manufactures specs for lower heat and power consumption etc etc.

Regular DDR is made for things like laptops, PCs & other devices like tablets, mobile phones and computers/infotainment systems that go inside cars - basically anything thats not a graphics card tends to use regular DDR.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
278 (5.05/day)
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
I was hoping for something a little more technical as one might at first think that lower heat meant lower performance.
 
Last edited:

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,470 (4.18/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Well, theres always wiki

GDDR.png
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
278 (5.05/day)
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
That is why I asked here

"Graphics DDR SDRAM (GDDR SDRAM) is a type of synchronous dynamic random-access memory (SDRAM) specifically designed for graphics processing units (GPUs). GDDR SDRAM is distinct from the more widely known types of DDR SDRAM, such as DDR4, although they share some of the same features—including double data rate data transfers."

was not very enlightening.


I would understand if it was static RAM, but seems it is still a type of dynamic RAM.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
345 (3.52/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.1 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache (and a LOT of other CPUs)
Motherboard ASUS Z490 PRIME-A
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) Samsung Odyssey G7 32"
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2 White TG / Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-3000RPM Fans
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
GDDR is basically normal SDRAM with extremely loose timings connected to a large bus to transfer as much data as possible while not going crazy in heat and power consumption.

GDDR6X modules for example are made with a different signaling (PAM4) to have two bits per clock transfered at very high clock speeds. (20 Ghz and above (effective) but with quite high latency and loose timings)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
278 (5.05/day)
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Thanks, that is the sort of thing I was after.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
17 (0.21/day)
System Name Semi-Custom CyberpowerPC Ultra 5 Elite Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2300X
Motherboard MSI B450M Pro-VDH
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth
Memory CM4X8GD3000C16K4D (OC to CL14)
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX 480 4GB Red Dragon
Storage TCSunbow X3 1TB, ADATA SU630 240GB, Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM008 2TB
Display(s) Acer K222HQL
Case Cooler Master MasterBox MB520 (CyberpowerPC variant)
Still on topic, I think

Can someone explain to me the difference between DDR and GDDR?

and not just, one is faster...

One difference is that despite retaining the "DDR" part of their name, the latest versions of GDDR (GDDR5X and onwards) are QDR (quad-data-rate), meaning that each pin can transfer data 4 times per internal clock cycle. This is part of what allows GDDR-type memory to have much higher effective bus frequency than normal DDR-type SDRAM, despite running at similar internal clock speeds (~1000-2000MHz).

There is also something that was introduced with GDDR5 which doubled the effective bandwidth, but for some reason no source on the internet seems to know what it is - there's a lot of speculation that it's "quad pumping", but most of the sources I can find say that "quad pumping" is equivalent to QDR, which GDDR5 doesn't support. I don't understand exactly why, but DDR4 transfers one bit 2 times per internal clock cycle, GDDR5 transfers one bit 4 times per internal clock cycle, GDDR5X and GDDR6 transfer one bit 8 times per internal clock cycle, and GDDR6X transfers two bits 8 times per internal clock cycle.

There are also internal differences to things like bank group structure, prefetch length and strobe signalling, but these are generally not important unless you're designing a memory chip, and I don't understand these concepts well enough to explain them in detail.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
394 (0.11/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
Just as likely if not more likely unstable VRAM, because it rebooted unexpectedly. (probably a bugcheck, A.K.A. "bluescreen")

Did you get a fatal WHEA error? I know that unstable VRAM can cause a fatal WHEA error for "Cache Hierarchy Error", FYI.

For me, running a miner as a research project, to uncover VRAM instability, as it pushed the VRAM the hardest on my Radeon RX 5600 XT, resulted in a large rectangle that was flickering right before Windows 10 20H2 rebooted itself.
Then I saw my first Ryzen WHEA errors in the event log. Because I found out that a mining algorithm, uses more VRAM than my games, IIRC! I was able to make it crash very fast, even at a setting where I never saw a problem with Unigine Superposition and GTA V at 1440p! The rectangle appeared after I just bumped the VRAM clock with the miner running, then when I closed the miner, it went crazy and Windows 10 rebooted itself for a fatal WHEA error. This was after my card was acting flaky with warm weather, apparently, with incorrect shares.
 
Last edited:
  • Haha
Reactions: Cai
Top