• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Memory pairing.

Zhriver

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
A friend offered me 4gb out of his 8gb ddr2(4x2GB config) memory today.
I received the 2 sticks, however the machine wouldn't boot with them.
So we tried with all 4 of the sticks and voila it booted just fine.
I checked and double checked multiple times that I had them in the right slot when only using 2 sticks.

Are the sticks really paired like that? My mate was pretty sure that he had bought them in packages of 2x2gb.

Thanks
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
879 (0.21/day)
Likes
333
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Trident RGB R4000mhz
Video Card(s) TitanXpascal 12Gb
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply 1200wThermaltake Toughpower
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
#2
its simply your motherboard responding to the eprom built into the pcb of the ram...

go into your bios and change the settings to manual(if it isnt already), and make sure you set the volts needed....
its as simple as that.... its actually quite rare 'for me' not to be able to get finicky ram working with some boards...
90% chance of it working so do what i said and even slacken the timings... if just changing the volts doesnt work... good luck, i'll keep checking this thread to help where i can...
good luck with it...:toast:
 

Zhriver

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#3
The machine is running now, I just kept all of his 4x 2GB sticks.
I haven't had to lower timings or anything: Running them at manually assigned factory specs 5-5-5-15 at 2.1volts
With all 4 of them = instant succes.

With only 2 of them, the machine wont even POST.
I've already run memtest on the lot of them to check if something is amiss, but they all work flawlessly together.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
879 (0.21/day)
Likes
333
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Trident RGB R4000mhz
Video Card(s) TitanXpascal 12Gb
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply 1200wThermaltake Toughpower
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
#4
unsolved.... 4 sticks ftw then... :)
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#6
Tried booting with only one Ram at the time to see if one of them is faulty?

You may also have a faulty slot on the Mobo?
 

Wumpus

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2011
Messages
62 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#7
are you sure windows or the BIOS see all of the memory?

it could be the other two sticks are dead, and when you put in all 4, it is using the working memory only.
 

Zhriver

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#8
Tried booting with only one Ram at the time to see if one of them is faulty?

You may also have a faulty slot on the Mobo?
Tried it all, it'll only post with all 4 of those sticks. I've got another pair that works just fine, however not in conjunction with any of the 4 I received from my mate.