• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory problem with Asus P6x58d-e

Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#1
I have a Memory problem with Asus P6x58d-e . Six slots populated ( 12 gb ) , and they now read as 4gb . CPU-Z shows 12gb Dual channel . Speccy show 12gb dual . Task manager 4gb , Bios 4 gb , and Aida64 also shows 4gb . I have tried swapping the modules around but keeping the triple modules together . Any thoughts and help greatly appreciated . One thing also is that on restarting , the computer shuts down and restarts either once or twice before the post beep .
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
321 (2.38/day)
Likes
99
System Name Custom Build/M6700/Clevo P870TM1/Dell T3600/Clevo P377SMA
Processor i7 8700K/i7 3920XM/i7 8700k/E5 2658/i7 4930MX
Motherboard Z370 MSI Gaming/M6700/Z370 Clevo/C600 Dell/HM87 Clevo
Cooling EVGA AIO/ Built in heatsinks
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) 1080 ti/980M/1080 SLI/R9 Fury X/1070 SLI
Storage 500GB SSD RAID0 500GB HDD RAID 0 & 1.5TB HHD/500GB SSD & 1TB HDD/250GB SSD/500GB HDD
Display(s) 1080p 144HZ/1080p 120HZ & 1080P 60HZ & 1200P 75HZ/1440P 120HZ/720p 60HZ/1080P 120hz
Case H500/Laptop/Laptop/OEM Dell/Laptop
Power Supply 750W/240W/330Wx2/500W/330x2
#2
Had the same issue in multiple boards (X58), its a memory failure
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,441 (5.64/day)
Likes
7,472
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
633 (0.69/day)
Likes
753
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
#4
Decrease DRAM clocks to 800MHz, increase QPI/DRAM Voltage to 1,3V. When 12GB is visible try increasing Frequency step by step to 1066 first, then 1333 and lastly 1600.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#5
That looks like the problem , will try tomorrow , PSU shopping today .
Decrease DRAM clocks to 800MHz, increase QPI/DRAM Voltage to 1,3V. When 12GB is visible try increasing Frequency step by step to 1066 first, then 1333 and lastly 1600.
Thanks , will give it a go
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#6
Still have a memory issue , Apart from "get a new board" does anyone have any ideas ?
A single Dimm works - single channel .
2 Dimm works dual channel .
3 DImm works but only shows 4 gb and computer restarts twice before booting up .
Same with all 6 slots populated .
I have swapped out the modules and reseated the CPU and heat-sink ( new one ).

Are there any other memory configurations apart from the ones in the Asus manual ?
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1,840 (0.60/day)
Likes
824
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K // Intel X5677 // Intel 950,930
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe // MSI Big Bang XPower // EVGA 758
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X // Intel E75476 // Intel E75476
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB // GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair Dom 1600 12GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070 Quick Silver// EVGA SC GTX780 // EVGA ACX GTX770
Storage Samsung 850EVO,PlextorM5P, Samsung 830, 840P, 840E// Samsung 840P // Crucial M500 // Crucial M500
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F // Lian Li PC-9F // In-Win server case IW-PP689
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold// OCZ ZX850w // EVGA 850w G2 // PC Power & Cooling 910w
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10Pro 1809/W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro
#7
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
480 (0.10/day)
Likes
431
#8
Intel introduced on-chip integrated memory controller (IMC) with Nehalem.

There are several rules when it comes to memory on X58:

1. All memory modules must be from the same vendor, brand and timings.
2. Uncore clock must be at least x2 of DDR frequency for Nehalem and x1.5 for Westmere.
3. Uncore shouldn't be higher than QPI data strap.
4. More DDR modules require more Uncore voltage (QPI/VTT).
5. DDR RTL values change slightly on reboot.

Missing RAM on X58 is usually because of the CPU not sitting well, bent CPU socket pins, insufficient DDR voltage, insufficient QPI/VTT voltage, wrong slot placement, damaged DDR circuit caused by over-tighten CPU cooler, and damaged IMC.

In AIDA64, you can see exactly which modules and slots are populated (Computer > DMI > Memory Modules).

Get contacts cleaning spray, alcohol, cotton swabs and clean everything, then install 3 modules, reset CMOS and configure the BIOS manually.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
232 (0.27/day)
Likes
98
System Name Gaming System
Processor i7-4960X
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 32GB DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 ti FTW3
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO; 500GB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) HP zr2740w Surround
Case Corsair A540
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply EVGA G2 1300
Mouse Logitech MK550
Keyboard Logitech MK550
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
Another thing is- you are running 64-bit OS, right? 32-bit Windows is limited to 4GB only.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
2,396 (0.88/day)
Likes
2,997
Location
Bridgwater, Somerset
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor 5960X @ 4.20Ghz @ 1.06v - For Crunching!!
Motherboard MSI X99 Titanium Gaming
Cooling Custom loop with old bits and pieces that I need to replace
Memory G Skill TridentX 3466 non RGB..
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage Sandisk 120Gb SSD, 2 x 2Tb Sammy 3.5" drives - Need more drives!!
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Corsair thingy
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's not to bad.. More importantly, it works!!
#10
Have you checked each slot functions with a single stick of ram in and boots ok? I find this can tell you if there's a problem with the socket/ram/memory slots :)
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,489 (2.22/day)
Likes
4,339
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#11
One thing also is that on restarting , the computer shuts down and restarts either once or twice before the post beep .
That's some sort of initialization boot reset. I have the same board (that just apparently died).

I'd try three match pairs in the recommended configuration and see if you get 6GB to show up. X58 chipset is picky for ram slots, there are certain configurations where it won't even boot, I ran across that in my X58 EVGA board. The manual should tell you what those are.

Another thing is- you are running 64-bit OS, right? 32-bit Windows is limited to 4GB only.
That's a good point, falls under the category of "check the cables" first

Why it shows 12GB in CPUz and Speccy, I can't say. The fact that BIOS only shows 4GB may rule that out.

The other obvious thing to try is remove the CMOS battery, and use the reset button on the I/O header.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#12
For your tri-channel ram setup try running ram at 1333Mhz and manually setting ram timings and voltage. Voltage may be low.
Is the memory a mixed set... not all same brand and speed? If so, use the slowest set as the baseline for all ram timing.
EDIT: have you the most recent BIOS with tweeks from here: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...tre-patched-bios-for-x58-motherboards.246101/
Memory is all Kingston ,one kit of 3 and 3 matched compatible modules from Kingston all 1333 Mhz .

Another thing is- you are running 64-bit OS, right? 32-bit Windows is limited to 4GB only.
Of course , board has 12GB - 6 x 2GB .
Have you checked each slot functions with a single stick of ram in and boots ok? I find this can tell you if there's a problem with the socket/ram/memory slots :)
There are only certain memory configurations that can be used on these boards , cannot just use 1 stick in any slot , only Dimm A1 .
Intel introduced on-chip integrated memory controller (IMC) with Nehalem.

There are several rules when it comes to memory on X58:

1. All memory modules must be from the same vendor, brand and timings.
2. Uncore clock must be at least x2 of DDR frequency for Nehalem and x1.5 for Westmere.
3. Uncore shouldn't be higher than QPI data strap.
4. More DDR modules require more Uncore voltage (QPI/VTT).
5. DDR RTL values change slightly on reboot.

Missing RAM on X58 is usually because of the CPU not sitting well, bent CPU socket pins, insufficient DDR voltage, insufficient QPI/VTT voltage, wrong slot placement, damaged DDR circuit caused by over-tighten CPU cooler, and damaged IMC.

In AIDA64, you can see exactly which modules and slots are populated (Computer > DMI > Memory Modules).

Get contacts cleaning spray, alcohol, cotton swabs and clean everything, then install 3 modules, reset CMOS and configure the BIOS manually.
Aida seems to have the best info regarding memory , the other ones see more memory while Aida has the same info as the computer .
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1,840 (0.60/day)
Likes
824
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K // Intel X5677 // Intel 950,930
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe // MSI Big Bang XPower // EVGA 758
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X // Intel E75476 // Intel E75476
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB // GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair Dom 1600 12GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070 Quick Silver// EVGA SC GTX780 // EVGA ACX GTX770
Storage Samsung 850EVO,PlextorM5P, Samsung 830, 840P, 840E// Samsung 840P // Crucial M500 // Crucial M500
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F // Lian Li PC-9F // In-Win server case IW-PP689
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold// OCZ ZX850w // EVGA 850w G2 // PC Power & Cooling 910w
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10Pro 1809/W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro
#13
@david carey : With all 6 slots populated you need to bump memory voltage.

Like Sasqui said above, get 3 sticks to boot first. I ran 6 x 2GB of Gskill 2000mhz ram and had to bump voltage. I later switched to 3 x 4GB of GSkill 2133mhz, no bump needed.

With a Xeon chip on the right board you should be able to run 8GB sticks. Do the Bios update.

Kingston is just plain hit or miss on X58. Would not be my first choice. If you have access to another brand try and see if it boots and shows in Bios.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#14
Did
@david carey : With all 6 slots populated you need to bump memory voltage.

Like Sasqui said above, get 3 sticks to boot first. I ran 6 x 2GB of Gskill 2000mhz ram and had to bump voltage. I later switched to 3 x 4GB of GSkill 2133mhz, no bump needed.

With a Xeon chip on the right board you should be able to run 8GB sticks. Do the Bios update.

Kingston is just plain hit or miss on X58. Would not be my first choice. If you have access to another brand try and see if it boots and shows in Bios.
2 modules shows 2040 MB
3 modules shows 4088 MB
6 modules has 2 restarts ( auto ) before booting up .

Settings in Bios are auto and stock . 8GB modules are expensive - $66 for a single 8GB budget Kingston module . If only I could run registered memory , I had 3 8GB modules offered to me for $44 ( for all 3 not one ! ) .
I don't think it is a Kingston memory issue , they were working fine on this board and my T3500 ( waiting for a new M/B ) .

Did this platform have memory issues like this one when it was new or are these issues age related ? What was going through the engineers minds when they imposed memory limitations such as limited slot configurations ?
I now have 8 GB of memory shown in Task manager / BIOS and Aida . Strangely Aida shows it as triple , while CPU-Z shows 12 GB triple and the same for Speccy . 8 GB is a lot better than the 2 GB I was using yesterday ( i was back and forth in task manager closing things ) . This after cleaning the contacts with an eraser
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
232 (0.27/day)
Likes
98
System Name Gaming System
Processor i7-4960X
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 32GB DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 ti FTW3
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO; 500GB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) HP zr2740w Surround
Case Corsair A540
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply EVGA G2 1300
Mouse Logitech MK550
Keyboard Logitech MK550
Software Windows 10 Pro
#15
Ah, you most likely have some contact issues with the ram slots (or with the memory. Perhaps corrosion or oxidization. Did you pull the board and look at the slots closely? Did you try to use compressed air and blow out any dust from the ram slots?
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#16
Ah, you most likely have some contact issues with the ram slots (or with the memory. Perhaps corrosion or oxidization. Did you pull the board and look at the slots closely? Did you try to use compressed air and blow out any dust from the ram slots?
I don't have a can , almost certainly cannot get one locally - I just went on a 6 hr round trip to get some half decent thermal paste . Will try and get some later . Not sure I want to "pull the board" , it took an effort shoehorning it in - no spare clearance at all .
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#17
That's some sort of initialization boot reset. I have the same board (that just apparently died).
Anyone have an additional information on this ( regarding the two auto restarts before booting) ?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
480 (0.10/day)
Likes
431
#18
The motherboard restarts during POST due to a memory initialization error.

You were given plenty of tips, but you don't seem to follow.

Clean the contacts with cotton swabs mixed with alcohol. You can get that stuff in almost every grocery store.

Then start with 3 memory modules.

Try to configure the DDR timings in the BIOS manually. Make sure to set command rate to 2T.

Increase QPI/VTT voltage to 1.25v and DDR voltage to 1.6v.

Clipboard02.jpg

Try four DIMMs configuration, if the BIOS reports 6GB of RAM, it means the system fails to utilize the entire 3rd channel, possibly damaged motherboard.

The manual says you can use single DIMM but only on blue slots. If its correct, test all slots to ensure its not a physical damage.

If you want more tips, post photos and screenshots, maybe someone on the forums with a sharp eyesight could determine the source of the problem.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
2,396 (0.88/day)
Likes
2,997
Location
Bridgwater, Somerset
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor 5960X @ 4.20Ghz @ 1.06v - For Crunching!!
Motherboard MSI X99 Titanium Gaming
Cooling Custom loop with old bits and pieces that I need to replace
Memory G Skill TridentX 3466 non RGB..
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage Sandisk 120Gb SSD, 2 x 2Tb Sammy 3.5" drives - Need more drives!!
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Corsair thingy
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's not to bad.. More importantly, it works!!
#19
There are only certain memory configurations that can be used on these boards , cannot just use 1 stick in any slot , only Dimm A1
Can you get away with two Dimms and try it that way? Or do you have any other ram you can try in the board? I've a Gigabyte X58A-OC, it will run ok with a single dimm.. Surprised yours has issues.. What CPU are you using in the board? :)
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,489 (2.22/day)
Likes
4,339
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#20
Can you get away with two Dimms and try it that way? Or do you have any other ram you can try in the board? I've a Gigabyte X58A-OC, it will run ok with a single dimm.. Surprised yours has issues.. What CPU are you using in the board? :)
Actually yes, two dimms in the right slots will run in dual channel. It's buried somewhere in the manual
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
2,396 (0.88/day)
Likes
2,997
Location
Bridgwater, Somerset
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor 5960X @ 4.20Ghz @ 1.06v - For Crunching!!
Motherboard MSI X99 Titanium Gaming
Cooling Custom loop with old bits and pieces that I need to replace
Memory G Skill TridentX 3466 non RGB..
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage Sandisk 120Gb SSD, 2 x 2Tb Sammy 3.5" drives - Need more drives!!
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Corsair thingy
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's not to bad.. More importantly, it works!!
#21
I remember testing my X58A-OC and it was working with single sticks (ebay purchase so wanted to check everything worked!!) so went with single slot to check it posted.. Worked fine with my Classified boards as well so I'm surprised it doesn't with your Asus board.. (now reading you have an Asus board might make a bit of a difference.... but I don't think it really should...) Any chance of a change of CPU or any other DDR3 memory at all? :)
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#22
Sorry , bit late in replying , internet problem .
I have just spent an hour swapping memory sicks around , cannot say i feel any wiser though ( apart from feeling the M/B is damaged ) .
DIMM A1 single stick OK , B1 single stick OK , C1 single stick OK .
A1 , B1 + C1 shows 2040 MB .
A1 , B1 , C1 + A2 ( triple channel ) shows 4088 MB .
All 6 slots populated shows 8184 MB .
I have the X5650 installed , I could swap it for another X5650 or a W3565 . I only have the 6 sticks of memory . Will try to clean out the memory slots tomorrow .
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
2,396 (0.88/day)
Likes
2,997
Location
Bridgwater, Somerset
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor 5960X @ 4.20Ghz @ 1.06v - For Crunching!!
Motherboard MSI X99 Titanium Gaming
Cooling Custom loop with old bits and pieces that I need to replace
Memory G Skill TridentX 3466 non RGB..
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage Sandisk 120Gb SSD, 2 x 2Tb Sammy 3.5" drives - Need more drives!!
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Corsair thingy
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's not to bad.. More importantly, it works!!
#23
Sounds like it is I'm afraid to say..

But I would try the W3565 and see if the same error happens with that CPU as the X5650.. Also just check the underside of the CPUs to see if there's anything on the pads or in the socket. But be VERY careful if you try to remove anything from the socket, those pins are very sensitive..

It might be something to do with the socket or the CPU... If you're putting 3 sticks of 2Gb it should be showing 6Gb of ram as I'm sure you know... :)
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
480 (0.10/day)
Likes
431
#24
Sorry , bit late in replying , internet problem .
I have just spent an hour swapping memory sicks around , cannot say i feel any wiser though ( apart from feeling the M/B is damaged ) .
DIMM A1 single stick OK , B1 single stick OK , C1 single stick OK .
A1 , B1 + C1 shows 2040 MB .
A1 , B1 , C1 + A2 ( triple channel ) shows 4088 MB .
All 6 slots populated shows 8184 MB .
I have the X5650 installed , I could swap it for another X5650 or a W3565 . I only have the 6 sticks of memory . Will try to clean out the memory slots tomorrow .
Try another X5650 before replacing the M/B. Could be a damaged IMC.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
52 (0.36/day)
Likes
5
System Name NOT Dell Precision T3500
Processor X5650
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Cooler Master 212X
Memory 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX660
Storage 320 GB and 2 TB
Case Golden Field G9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650 m
#25
Thank you for all your assistance - And patience . I have now got all 12 MB showing , I cleaned out the Ram slots . I was expecting a motherboard failure or processor malfunction being a pessimistic individual .
 
Top