• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Memory ram decreasing!

shutze

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I have two 512 memory cards in my computer but the ram that is being used in my system is 992 now:shadedshu ! How do you make use its full power again?:
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#3
hmm, does your computer have onboard graphics?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#4
is this after a boot up or 8 hours of use?
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#5
infrared said:
hmm, does your computer have onboard graphics?
Heh, I'm betting you're thinking it's using it, like an Aperture Window (what normal graphics cards can access from ordinary System RAM)... good point.

Wouldn't surprise me one bit if this is the case, especially w/ an onboard mobo integrated graphics "card" setup.

APK
 

gygabite

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
486 (0.11/day)
Likes
6
Location
Aschaffenburg,Germany
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+, not overclocked yet ;)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F @5x220MHz
Cooling Alphacool Cool-answerII Dual80 !!! ;-)
Memory 2GB Corsair XMS DDR 400 2-2-2-5 Dual-Channel
Video Card(s) Powercolor GameFX Radeon X850XT
Case AOpen H600C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Revoltec ChromusII RPS-450 V2
Software WinXP-Home SP2
#6
That makes sense, my dad's pc has a gf6100 onboard graphics and cpu-z shows 496mb ram instead of 512mb
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#7
infrared said:
hmm, does your computer have onboard graphics?
Heh, I'm betting you're thinking it's using it, like an "AGP Graphics Aperture Window" set in the BIOS (what normal graphics cards can access from ordinary System RAM)...

Good point.

Wouldn't surprise me one bit if this is the case, especially w/ an onboard mobo integrated graphics "card" setup.

You guys are pursuing it hardware-side, I'll help him on the software-side!

Ok, here we go:

SHUTZE:

Software-side, want to take a peek @ a few things with us? Open up Taskmgr.exe (right-click on your timeclock in the lower right hand side of your screen & select it from the menu choices to activate it, or use the Start Button-> Run command & type in Taskmgr.exe & click OK)...

Once it is open? Do yourself a favor (and us for this exercise), and use its VIEW menu, & select columns option (might as well check them ALL off & use them for analysis).

You want to pay particular attention to these columns:

  • MemUsage
  • PeakMemUsage
  • VM Size
  • PagedPool
  • NPPool
  • MemDelta

Tell us which processes you run are consuming the MOST memory... Particularly, the MemUsage and PeakMemUsage ones.

If it is some svchost.exe or services.exe one?

We can dig even farther into it, albeit using another tool that is a BIT more detailed called ProcessExplorer from SysInternals (freeware too, & good tool (even though its author & I have had some "minor differences" over the years, I have to admit, it IS his best piece of work & excellent))!

(That is only if we have to & it turns up being some service (those are brokered by svchost.exe/services.exe! Taskmgr.exe won't break those into their "constituent parts", like for instance/example, it will when a 16-bit app runs under NTVDM.EXE (which is the 16-bit process broker))).

However, Process Explorer, WILL.

* That all said - Get back to us with that info!

:)

(As we may be able to ferret out exactly WHICH process is eating up all of your RAM memory this way via a software-side analysis).

There are a couple of hacks you COULD try, but imo, not worth it on AlwaysUnloadDLL though, &/or altering your diskcaching schema (from DiskCache favoring (LargeSystemCache) to favoring Programs instead) is possible here, and worth looking @ later...

Still, we have to see what is what here, first though & see what is eating up your RAM on you, first.

APK

P.S.=> It may just be your diskcache, because "TECHNICALLY", you want much of your RAM consumed believe it or not, especially after LONG TERM USE of your system! This is the typical school of thought...

(Technically though, your RAM should be nearly ALL used for caching up to some point, depending on HOW you set your system up for use (server, vs. workstation & my 2nd-to-last paragraph's statement above about LargeSystemCache being set = 1 (server) vs. 0 (iirc, workstation caching method)))

BUT, that cache should "shrink/grow" as needed though - sometimes this is NOT the case though... apk
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,378 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,510
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#8
I will assume your talking about total System RAM so I think Alec is a bit off base with going thru processes for Mem consumption
Best bet is to look thru the BIOS and disable anything there that is "Caching" Video Bios Caching,System BIOS Caching, Memory Hole at 32M for example.
I mean Im losing 2MB somewhere but having turned off all caching I will suffice with 2046MB
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#9
INSTG8R said:
I will assume your talking about total System RAM so I think Alec is a bit off base with going thru processes for Mem consumption
Assuming you're right? I may be... but, I am just pursuing (or rather, showing him how to check it) the software-end (OS memmgt side).

I hate assuming though... don't you? BUT, given the data we were given... I think we sort of have to make assumptions.

E.G.-> We don't know how he is obtaining his figures - if software side, it may be using "round offs" approximations only, not a direct BIOS reading etc. (I saw this happen in a thread here & elsewhere where folks thought they were losing diskspace, & in fact, it was this very space approximation).

INSTG8R said:
Best bet is to look thru the BIOS and disable anything there that is "Caching" Video Bios Caching,System BIOS Caching, Memory Hole at 32M for example.
I mean Im losing 2MB somewhere but having turned off all caching I will suffice with 2046MB
Very possible, I don't disagree... First place/thing to check by ALL means, including AGP aperture & that memhole setting in BIOS!

APK
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,378 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,510
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#10
AGP Aperture will not eat overall system RAM that will ever be seen(unless of course the GFX card is one of those "Turbo Cache" models that steals system RAM to make up its own lack of, so basically a glorifed onboard video solution). The AGP Aperture just reserves space not lay claim on it
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,806 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,788
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#11
The ATI X300 and X1300 use some system memory along with on-card memory. ATI laughably calls it "Hypermemory" - That may explain it, but it would be using more.

Infrared - does on-board graphics typically do the same thing?
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#12
INSTG8R said:
AGP Aperture will not eat overall system RAM that will ever be seen(unless of course the GFX card is one of those "Turbo Cache" models that steals system RAM to make up its own lack of, so basically a glorifed onboard video solution)
Is it, or is it not? We don't know... again - not specific data we were given, we can only speculate/make assumptions @ this point.


INSTG8R said:
The AGP Aperture just reserves space not lay claim on it
Ok - what if it is using the space it reserved? We don' know that either...

E.G.-> The MemHole in the BIOS someone speculated about? What does it eat??

1-2 mb tops?

(Not sure on the specifics here either - but, I KNOW it's not this fellow is losing (8mb) worth etc.)

APK

P.S.=> IMO, we need more specific data to help the guy is all... he is probably not aware of that either, that we need specifics... apk
 
Last edited:

shutze

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
I Figured out that svchost.exe for SYSTEM is useing 20,000 k and the CCAPPP.EXE as well when i checked the prosses in the task manager. Where would I find the rest that is useing more of my ram?
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#14
On a SIDE NOTE shutze, don't disregard these guys on their hardware know-how, it MAY be that too... you never know!

Things like what kind of vidcard you have, slot-type used (e.g.-> AGP, PCI, PCI-e) some BIOS settings (memhole one & AGP aperture setting, & possibly more... they will ask as you supply info. & get their specifics list down)...

Supply them the info. we asked for earlier... thanks!

Pay attention to what I wrote above about CCAPP.exe, as CCCAPP.EXE (close spelling) is a virus/trojan etc. supposedly... did you just misspell that, or do you use Norton AntiVirus?

shutze said:
I Figured out that svchost.exe for SYSTEM is useing 20,000 k
Ok, by way of comparison (might not be EXACTLY the right thing to look @ over there, but it seems a LOT more than it should be from what you reported): Mine is 236k for the SYSTEM PROCESS... you're showing 10x that!

We can examine "SYSTEM" using a freebie tool from SysInternals, OR, this native XP/Win2k 3 one, probably/most likely, in combination w/ taskmgr.exe (or not) BUT, using the switches I highlite below next:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/tasklist.mspx

===================================================================

TASKLIST [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]]
[/M [module] | /SVC | /V] [/FI filter] [/FO format] [/NH]

Description:
This tool displays a list of currently running processes on
either a local or remote machine.

Parameter List:
/S system Specifies the remote system to connect to.

/U [domain\]user Specifies the user context under which
the command should execute.

/P [password] Specifies the password for the given
user context. Prompts for input if omitted.

/M [module] Lists all tasks currently using the given
exe/dll name. If the module name is not
specified all loaded modules are displayed.

/SVC Displays services hosted in each process.

/V Displays verbose task information.


/FI filter Displays a set of tasks that match a
given criteria specified by the filter.

/FO format Specifies the output format.
Valid values: "TABLE", "LIST", "CSV".

/NH Specifies that the "Column Header" should
not be displayed in the output.
Valid only for "TABLE" and "CSV" formats.

/? Displays this help message.

Filters:
Filter Name Valid Operators Valid Value(s)
----------- --------------- --------------------------
STATUS eq, ne RUNNING |
NOT RESPONDING | UNKNOWN
IMAGENAME eq, ne Image name
PID eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le PID value
SESSION eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le Session number
SESSIONNAME eq, ne Session name
CPUTIME eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le CPU time in the format
of hh:mm:ss.
hh - hours,
mm - minutes, ss - seconds
MEMUSAGE eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le Memory usage in KB
USERNAME eq, ne User name in [domain\]user
format
SERVICES eq, ne Service name
WINDOWTITLE eq, ne Window title
MODULES eq, ne DLL name

NOTE: "WINDOWTITLE" and "STATUS" filters are not supported when querying
a remote machine.

Examples:
TASKLIST
TASKLIST /M
TASKLIST /V /FO CSV
TASKLIST /SVC /FO LIST
TASKLIST /M wbem*
TASKLIST /S system /FO LIST
TASKLIST /S system /U domain\username /FO CSV /NH
TASKLIST /S system /U username /P password /FO TABLE /NH
TASKLIST /FI "USERNAME ne NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /FI "STATUS eq running"

===================================================================

shutze said:
and the CCAPPP.EXE as well when i checked the prosses in the task manager.
ccapp.exe (I think that's the spelling of it) is part of NAV (norton antivirus)...

UNLESS, you have some NEW virus masquerading as that NAV program, it's possible.

Otherwise, you may have just misspelled it, imo! EDIT PART - I just looked @ cccapp.exe & it is a WIDELY suspected trojan...

Do you scan with an updated virus scanner regularly, because if not, you might just be "BUGGED"/infected!


shutze said:
Where would I find the rest that is useing more of my ram?
Using either tasklist.exe mentioned above in combination w/ taskmgr.exe, OR, ProcessExplorer from SysInternals is another possible too!

AGAIN: Pay attention to what I wrote above about CCAPP.exe vs. CCCAPP.EXE, again, as a virus/trojan etc. supposedly has NEAR the same name... did you just misspell that, did I misread it, or do you use Norton AntiVirus?

APK

P.S.=> We have to see if you have the tools first, such as the "tasklist" command, so we can "Bust out" the constituent parts of SYSTEM process, first, & hopefully determine what is eating up 20,000k on you under it (it brokers processes like svchost.exe does)!

That, & DO let us know the hardware stuff I first mentioned...

AND, I can't stress enough on that ccapp.exe/cccapp.exe spelling thingie!

Help us, help you (via specifics you provide us): thanks! apk
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#16
shutze said:
How do open the tasklist?
Run cmd.exe (DOS Prompt), & then type tasklist & use the switches above... if you do not like commandline tools, there is always "Process Explorer" by SysInternals (GUI, & Freeware).

Either should/will do the job for "breaking-out" the constituent parts of various "brokering processes" such as svchost.exe, SYSTEM, & others...

Also, do you use Norton AntiVirus?

Because if not, I need to know if you spelled ccapp.exe (or CCCAPP.EXE, which is a trojan/virus)...

If you have an antivirus program, make sure it is updated with its latest antivirus signatures, & scan your system with it.

ALSO PLEASE REMEMBER - Do not short these guys on their hardware know-how & supply us the information asked for by they, & myself (earlier, e.g.-> Video card type, or if integrated to motherboard graphics, let us know what kind, also BIOS settings on AGP Aperture, & "memhole" setting).

:)

* Get back to us with all of that please, thanks...

APK

P.S.=> Above all else - what program EXACTLY reported to you the 92mb you claim is getting used up... can you give us a screenprint/screenshot of it, if not a std. Windows Tool as well? Sometimes, programs use "approximations" & round-offs (1mb vs. 1024k etc.) as Explorer.exe does for filesizes (kb) vs. DOS readouts (bytes), OR how harddisks space measures are round offs approximations as well... thanks! apk
 
Last edited: