• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Memory size controlled by CPU?

Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Messages
409 (0.20/day)
Likes
84
Location
brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
System Name windows 10 pro 64bit
Processor i5 6600k 4.6ghz 1.37v
Motherboard asus maximus viii gene
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S24
Memory 2x8(16)GB 2860mhz
Video Card(s) gtx 970 4gb MSI
Storage ssd crusial 128gb 6gb/s
Display(s) dell E248WFP 24" 1200p
Case Aerocool DS Cube
Audio Device(s) asus motherboard intergrated
Power Supply be Quiet pure power L8 600w
Software my favorite World of Tanks :) is that a software?? :)
#26
Because for people whose rigs run 24x7, there's no such thing as too much RAM. Eventually, Windows caches everything it reads from the disk onto the memory (memory caching), until an application needs its space. So with say 48 GB of memory, you're practically running Windows, a couple of your favourite applications, and one or two big games completely off your RAM.
"unles ur going to use ramdisk,or ramcache"
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,252 (5.04/day)
Likes
4,829
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#27

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,396
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#28
unles ur going to use ramdisk,or ramcache i have no clue why u want so much memory instaled!!
i think 16gb i waaay more then enough!!!
what ur rich or something ??u dont know how to spend ur money??
The Xeons that support 48GB are workstation and server processors. If you don't know why you need that much memory in those situations you should be on a tech website posting about why you would need that much memory.

Also, if you run virtual machines they eat up memory very quickly. The server I just built for a local school that they are using to run virtual machines on for the students to practice setting up servers on runs 64GB of RAM, and provides 48 virtual servers each dedicated 1.25GB of RAM, so it sits at 60GB of uses memory at all times.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471 (0.51/day)
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#29
"unles ur going to use ramdisk,or ramcache"
Or virtual machines, or a server or, running many heavy apps altogether or heavy professional video editing, there are many more reasons besides that.
I would like to have that RAM I hate disk thrashing
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,252 (5.04/day)
Likes
4,829
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#30
With ram being a commodity item now why not max a machine out?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,129 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,210
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#31
Nothing wrong with extra ram! I do use disk caches, and I run multiple virtual machines ect, and 24gbs is actually not enough for what I do. And ram is dirt cheap, so why not?
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2012
Messages
409 (0.20/day)
Likes
84
Location
brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
System Name windows 10 pro 64bit
Processor i5 6600k 4.6ghz 1.37v
Motherboard asus maximus viii gene
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S24
Memory 2x8(16)GB 2860mhz
Video Card(s) gtx 970 4gb MSI
Storage ssd crusial 128gb 6gb/s
Display(s) dell E248WFP 24" 1200p
Case Aerocool DS Cube
Audio Device(s) asus motherboard intergrated
Power Supply be Quiet pure power L8 600w
Software my favorite World of Tanks :) is that a software?? :)
#32
The Xeons that support 48GB are workstation and server processors. If you don't know why you need that much memory in those situations you should be on a tech website posting about why you would need that much memory.

Also, if you run virtual machines they eat up memory very quickly. The server I just built for a local school that they are using to run virtual machines on for the students to practice setting up servers on runs 64GB of RAM, and provides 48 virtual servers each dedicated 1.25GB of RAM, so it sits at 60GB of uses memory at all times.
look.. for all u arguing!!...the guy didnt mention any server or havy duty apps!! i know that profesional video and graphic editing need much ram!! i gues that is why intel maye extreme cpu...with quad chanel!!all i say for normal user u could spend money on other piece of hardware...,but then again..,he did mention in reply that money aint prob to him so of u chill out!!peace..:respect:
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,288 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,396
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#33
look.. for all u arguing!!...the guy didnt mention any server or havy duty apps!! i know that profesional video and graphic editing need much ram!! i gues that is why intel maye extreme cpu...with quad chanel!!all i say for normal user u could spend money on other piece of hardware...,but then again..,he did mention in reply that money aint prob to him so of u chill out!!peace..:respect:
We aren't arguing, we are telling you what usage situations would need large amounts of RAM. He didn't saying anything about his usage, so that is why assuming he doesn't need that amount of RAM is just as bad as assuming he does. We aren't assuming he does need that amount of RAM, we are just saying what it could be used for, you are assuming he doesn't need that amount of RAM. I say leave it up to him to decide that for himself.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#34
Thanks

We aren't arguing, we are telling you what usage situations would need large amounts of RAM. He didn't saying anything about his usage, so that is why assuming he doesn't need that amount of RAM is just as bad as assuming he does. We aren't assuming he does need that amount of RAM, we are just saying what it could be used for, you are assuming he doesn't need that amount of RAM. I say leave it up to him to decide that for himself.
An os loads data into ram cuz its faster.
The other day I was using 14Gb out of 16Gb. :shadedshu
I want more RAM.
Because for people whose rigs run 24x7, there's no such thing as too much RAM. Eventually, Windows caches everything it reads from the disk onto the memory (memory caching), until an application needs its space. So with say 48 GB of memory, you're practically running Windows, a couple of your favourite applications, and one or two big games completely off your RAM.
you have proof of that cuz 890fx boards only supported 16 gb.
Thanks for the help and understanding, I just ordered 16gb and now it is total 32gb, 8x2, 4x4. it is working both in bios and windows. will try some more and let you know the result.

BTW: I use it for Machine Learning. so ram is never enough. I hope to get a xeon 5500 and get 144gb of ram but don't have that money.

new updates, now it is 40gb, 8x4, 4x2, it works, pass mem test 86, no extra heat for cpu. all 40g recognized in windows.
 
Last edited: